Minibike
Now Reading
Tick Tock…. Minibike World Champs Qualifying run down!
0

Tick Tock…. Minibike World Champs Qualifying run down!

by adminAugust 25, 2017

A bright and sunny day has greeted racers from all over the globe to the Fatcats Motoparc near Doncaster and the Qualifying day of the Minibike World Championships.   As you can imagine everyone was raring to get out on track and already there is a clear indication that everyone means business. The track was in prime condition, fast but technical at the same time, making it an even playing field for all of the racers.  Each rider, on top of two practice sessions had two qualifying runs today (Friday) with their best lap of the two giving them their qualifying place.

Images courtesy of Harry Lessman – Picturebike

In the build up, a name that was mentioned a few times was that of Mike Valade from France, who showed just why he is so highly rated by being the only racer to go as low as the 1 minute 35 mark and in turn head qualifying in the Pro 160 class.  The next three racers behind Valade were separated by less than 200th’s of a second with Dutchman Frank Van Homet leading the trio, followed by American Justin Sipes and top British hope Bradley Pocock next up.  Red Circles team Racer Dominic Foreman put in some good laps for 5th ahead of Dirt Hub’s feature racer Blaine Blackwell 6th.

The 50cc Kids class saw Jamie Keith top the qualifiers with his quickest lap being just under 3 seconds quicker than his closest rival Harlow Green with Zane Stephens in third.

Senna Ace Summers was showing stunning speed in the 125cc Youth Junior class a whopping 4 seconds faster than second placed qualifier Harry Streeter with Alex Dutton in third.   In the Senior section of the Youth 125’s the battle between Ewan Goddard and Louis Dutton looks to be well and truly on with Goddard going into tomorrow on pole less than a second ahead of Dutton.  Third placed Qualifier was Daniel Agea Moreno from Spain with Portugese racer Ruben Rodrigues in 4th.

In the ultra competitive 110cc class there was less than 5 seconds separating the top 10.  Nathan Marsden heads into tomorrows action as the top qualifier ahead of Jack Titterrall and Matthew Pocock.

Christopher Rose put in some quick laps in the Vets category over 3 seconds ahead of Darren Griffiths quickest lap, Jason Gutteridge was in third.  In the Masters class Dale Howard goes into Saturday as the quickest, but less than 1/2 a second ahead of Lee Mitchell with Pat Crump in third.

There will be plenty of early nights round the paddock this evening with the Minibike World Championships set to get straight into a stacked day of race action tomorrow morning.  We look forward to keeping you updated.

Full Qualifying Results

Pro 160s’s

Pos Competitor Total time r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4
1 140 Mike Valade 1:35.067 0.000 1:35.067 0.000 1:35.300
2 142 Frank Van Homoet 1:36.689 0.000 1:37.144 0.000 1:36.689
3 132 Justin Sipes 1:36.769 0.000 1:38.519 0.000 1:36.769
4 57 Bradley Pocock 1:36.792 0.000 1:36.792 0.000 1:36.966
5 121 Dominic Foreman 1:39.830 0.000 1:40.441 0.000 1:39.830
6 71 Blaine Blackwell 1:39.950 0.000 1:40.169 0.000 1:39.950
7 188 Kris Ayres 1:41.099 0.000 1:41.099 0.000 2:00.551
8 30 Rusty Griffiths 1:41.514 0.000 0.000 0.000 1:41.514
9 226 Troy Beck 1:41.519 0.000 1:42.518 0.000 1:41.519
10 717 Jody Burton 1:43.560 0.000 1:45.778 1:43.560 0.000
11 735 Lafon Mathieu 1:44.615 1:44.849 0.000 1:44.615 0.000
12 145 Raphel Besacier 1:44.984 1:48.538 0.000 1:44.984 0.000
13 141 Bageot Clement 1:46.851 0.000 1:46.851 0.000 0.000
14 871 David Lamb 1:46.997 0.000 1:47.504 0.000 1:46.997
15 72 Ash Gorman 1:47.457 0.000 1:47.757 0.000 1:47.457
16 18 Andrew Luke 1:48.428 0.000 1:49.873 0.000 1:48.428
17 416 Dagmar Guerreiro 1:50.159 0.000 1:50.159 0.000 1:50.578
18 9 Scott Pohlman 1:50.229 0.000 1:50.229 0.000 1:52.828
19 22 Kevin Nielsen 1:50.233 0.000 1:50.233 0.000 1:51.737
20 131 Dan Foreman 1:50.822 1:50.822 0.000 1:53.082 0.000
21 13 Cole Howard 1:50.833 1:50.833 0.000 0.000 1:52.555
22 176 Louis Campos 1:50.944 0.000 1:50.944 0.000 0.000
23 338 Craig Newton 1:51.186 0.000 1:51.538 0.000 1:51.186
24 223 Alberto Gonzalez Abril 1:51.328 0.000 1:53.691 0.000 1:51.328
25 36 Joe Banks 1:51.564 1:51.564 0.000 0.000 1:54.136
26 12 Craig Powell 1:51.827 1:52.437 0.000 0.000 1:51.827
27 333 Jesse Hartland 1:52.800 1:54.603 0.000 1:52.800 0.000
28 291 James Cook 1:53.378 0.000 1:53.378 0.000 0.000
29 412 Robert Graul 1:53.477 0.000 1:53.477 0.000 1:54.845
30 6 Ash Aarowsmith 1:53.890 1:54.040 0.000 1:53.890 0.000
31 173 Terry Murphy 1:53.893 1:55.334 0.000 1:53.893 0.000
32 35 Shawn Clarke 1:54.076 0.000 1:54.277 1:54.076 0.000
33 201 Matt Chamberlain 1:55.318 0.000 1:57.547 1:55.318 0.000
34 73 Michael Murphy 1:56.976 1:59.585 0.000 0.000 1:56.976
35 222 Ted Hartland 1:57.369 1:57.369 0.000 1:58.507 0.000
36 94 Craig Dundee 1:57.618 0.000 2:09.187 0.000 1:57.618
37 45 Craig Sharp 1:57.833 0.000 1:59.464 1:57.833 0.000
38 247 Matthew Cole 1:58.143 1:58.902 0.000 1:58.143 0.000
39 144 Sean Mason 1:59.105 0.000 1:59.105 0.000 0.000
40 16 Pryce Howard 1:59.854 0.000 8:08.293 1:59.854 0.000
41 23 Robert Johnson 1:59.973 0.000 2:04.682 1:59.973 0.000
42 77 Phillip Adair 2:00.027 2:00.027 0.000 2:00.602 0.000
43 824 Alexander Reinholdsson 2:00.552 0.000 2:00.552 0.000 2:03.061
44 5 Tom Crowder 2:01.876 2:07.533 0.000 2:01.876 0.000
45 411 Micheal Gwilliams 2:02.091 2:02.091 0.000 2:04.264 0.000
46 118 Leon Adams 2:02.132 0.000 2:06.987 0.000 2:02.132
47 259 Luke Redman 2:02.271 2:08.382 0.000 2:02.271 0.000
48 109 Rhys Streeter 2:02.807 2:02.905 0.000 2:02.807 0.000
49 369 Daniel Lee 2:04.198 0.000 2:05.268 0.000 2:04.198
50 99 Mollie Rabbits 2:04.228 2:04.228 0.000 2:06.371 0.000
51 196 Ethan Johnson 2:04.740 2:04.740 0.000 2:07.736 0.000
52 29 Daniel Johnson 2:06.289 2:06.289 0.000 2:08.083 0.000
53 881 Alex Hepher 2:06.348 2:06.348 0.000 0.000 0.000
54 46 Dicky White 2:07.842 2:49.364 0.000 2:07.842 0.000
55 319 Steve Ledger 2:08.360 2:08.360 0.000 2:13.373 0.000
56 21 Luke Carter 2:09.783 2:13.344 0.000 2:09.783 0.000
57 61 Simon Crowther 2:09.809 2:09.809 0.000 2:13.870 0.000
58 211 Aaron Alexander 2:10.490 2:12.258 0.000 2:10.490 0.000
59 66 Thomas Burrill 2:10.564 2:10.564 0.000 0.000 0.000
60 146 Simon Gummer 2:13.101 2:21.336 0.000 2:13.101 0.000
61 510 Romain Ollivier 2:14.394 2:16.452 0.000 2:14.394 0.000
62 84 Craig Swales 2:17.089 2:20.381 0.000 2:17.089 0.000
63 37 Dalton Mliler 2:17.391 2:36.511 0.000 2:17.391 0.000
64 59 Adam Crowther 2:18.171 0.000 0.000 2:18.171 0.000
65 841 Iain Mahood 2:19.088 0.000 0.000 2:19.088 0.000
66 511 Jack Aarowsmith 2:19.353 0.000 0.000 0.000 2:19.353
67 87 Clyde Thompson 2:20.380 0.000 2:21.828 0.000 2:20.380
68 184 Jamie Tassell 2:20.659 2:22.222 0.000 2:20.659 0.000
69 8 Max Ingram 2:22.354 0.000 2:23.247 0.000 2:22.354
70 228 Mason O’Rourke 2:30.077 2:30.077 0.000 2:32.479 0.000
71 88 Carl Elliott 2:34.679 2:47.682 0.000 2:34.679 0.000

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total time r 1 r 2
1 184 Jamie Keith 1:49.497 1:49.497 1:50.817
2 10 Harlow Green 1:52.399 1:53.265 1:52.399
3 80 Zane Stephens 1:52.997 1:52.997 1:53.733
4 34 Harley Smith 1:53.784 1:57.033 1:53.784
5 117 Harry Lee 1:56.866 1:56.866 1:58.482
6 357 Finley Pickering 1:59.121 1:59.121 2:03.138
7 42 Rhys Whyment 1:59.518 1:59.518 2:02.539
8 900 Max Pridmore 1:59.823 2:00.658 1:59.823
9 100 Jaxon Haswell 2:00.485 2:00.485 2:02.718
10 310 Lucas Moncrieff 2:02.807 2:03.192 2:02.807
11 56 Charlie Joe 2:07.526 2:07.526 2:10.377
12 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 2:11.002 2:11.002 2:11.290
13 101 Dayton Thompson 2:15.734 2:23.482 2:15.734
14 19 Ben Johnstone 2:17.091 2:17.726 2:17.091
15 36 Maddie Banks 2:40.194 2:42.714 2:40.194
16 278 Mason Flynn 2:56.054 2:56.054 2:58.868
17 275 Ethan Georgiou 3:05.360 3:14.809 3:05.360
18 136 Harry Banks 3:23.457 3:23.457 3:49.280
19 118 Lacey-May Adams 3:58.567 5:06.031 3:58.567

Youth 125cc Junior

Pos Competitor Total time r 1 r 2
1 31 Senna Ace Summers 1:50.621 1:50.621 1:52.047
2 109 Harry Streeter 1:54.636 1:54.636 1:55.681
3 64 Alex Dutton 1:59.103 1:59.103 1:59.405
4 288 Leo Vowles 2:02.223 2:02.223 –
5 101 Freddy Hills 2:03.635 2:06.617 2:03.635
6 2 Jake Speller 2:08.588 2:08.588 2:09.543
7 7 Mickey Bennett 2:11.834 2:11.834 2:15.315
8 211 Jack Perry 2:13.070 2:39.536 2:13.070

Youth 125cc Senior

Pos Competitor Total time r 1 r 2
1 18 Ewan Goddard 1:50.769 1:50.769 1:52.410
2 62 Louis Dutton 1:51.405 1:51.405 1:52.564
3 118 Daniel Agea Moreno 1:53.537 1:53.537 1:55.855
4 222 Ruben Rodrigues 1:54.985 1:54.985 1:55.376
5 29 James Lee 1:59.892 2:00.559 1:59.892
6 212 Sam Thompson 2:02.914 2:04.078 2:02.914
7 5 Teagan Parnell 2:08.332 2:08.332 2:09.479
8 482 Alex Cook 2:09.776 2:09.776 –
9 8 Thomas Spooner 2:17.779 2:19.041 2:17.779
10 170 Proenca Guilherme 2:40.805 2:46.478 2:40.805

MB110cc

Pos Competitor Total time r 1 r 2
1 313 Nathan Marsden 1:45.766 1:45.930 1:45.766
2 123 Jack Titterrall 1:46.476 1:48.552 1:46.476
3 119 Matthew Pocock 1:46.899 1:47.848 1:46.899
4 953 Craig Rose 1:48.107 1:48.107 1:48.238
5 43 Piers Skinner 1:48.358 1:48.467 1:48.358
6 51 Elliott Gardner 1:48.651 1:48.931 1:48.651
7 117 Brett Pocock 1:48.687 1:50.208 1:48.687
8 111 Lloyd Pettett 1:49.176 1:50.383 1:49.176
9 199 Harry Titterrall 1:50.109 1:50.109 1:52.072
10 150 Matt Holcombe 1:50.241 1:50.241 1:50.907
11 55 Ash Gorman 1:50.995 1:51.036 1:50.995
12 338 Matthew Lofthouse 1:53.355 1:54.278 1:53.355
13 779 Oscar Stearn 1:53.584 1:54.392 1:53.584
14 726 Joel Smee 1:54.714 1:56.276 1:54.714
15 246 Pablo Becerra 1:55.508 1:55.508 1:56.515
16 36 Joe Courtney 1:56.196 1:56.196 1:57.980
17 57 Sam Matthews 1:59.799 1:59.799 2:00.665
18 67 Paul Bowen 2:01.042 0.000 2:01.042

Masters

Pos Competitor Total time r 1 r 2
1 11 Dale Howard 1:45.486 1:46.280 1:45.486
2 14 Lee Mitchell 1:46.969 1:46.969 1:47.446
3 33 Pat Crump 1:47.650 1:48.390 1:47.650
4 282 Simon Vowles 1:47.747 1:48.724 1:47.747
5 100 Leon Thomas 1:48.733 6:18.945 1:48.733
6 106 Marcio Ferreira 1:48.819 1:48.819 –
7 427 Jason Gardner 1:50.147 1:53.494 1:50.147
8 75 Jody Barnes 1:52.907 1:53.399 1:52.907
9 117 Jeff Pike 2:02.755 2:02.755 –
10 7 John Sanders 2:20.577 2:26.317 2:20.577

Vets

Pos Competitor Total time r 1 r 2
1 95 Christopher Rose 1:52.109 1:52.109 1:52.785
2 13 Darren Griffiths 1:55.521 1:55.521 –
3 63 Jason Gutteridge 1:57.564 2:20.167 1:57.564
4 7 Jeff Arrowsmith 2:07.056 2:07.056 –
5 71 Colin Blackwell 2:11.417 2:11.417 2:17.703
6 420 Elvis Jenner 2:17.800 2:20.098 2:17.800
7 144 Russel Mason 2:17.950 2:17.950 2:20.813
8 626 Kevin Weller 2:20.377 2:20.377 2:27.030
9 280 Philippe Bellin 2:23.156 2:27.397 2:23.156