Minibike
Now Reading
Super Mini’s! Minibike Supercross – Race Report & Results
0

Super Mini’s! Minibike Supercross – Race Report & Results

by adminNovember 9, 2017

The smells and sounds of the 2017 Minibike Supercross Championships resonated around the hall’s of the Dirt Bike Show at Stoneleigh with a record 148 entrants taking part in another hugely successful weekend for the Minibike Champs crew.

Images courtesy of Harry Lessman of Picturebike

As always the MBC pulled out all of the stops when creating the circuit, using a completely different layout to previous years and making it a longer lap.

An excellent entry for the 50cc Kids class meant there were two groups of young racers gunning for Supercross glory with the fastest 12 heading into the A class.  After making an appearance at the Summer’s World Minibike Champs Zane Stephen’s turned on the style to finish with 6 race win’s out of 6 and taking the coveted title.  Ben Casey was Zane’s closest challenger and finished 2nd overall edging out Hayden Statt who came a good third.  In the B group the win went to Ben Johnstone who stormed to three win’s on the Sunday to gain a points advantage over 2nd placed Kasey Crampton, and Saturday winner Finnley Cookson who finished third.

In the Youth Junior class Harry Streeter gained an excellent win over his MBC rival and champion Senna Ace Summer’s who finished 2nd with Mickey Bennett gaining the third and final podium spot.

Louis Dutton continued his fine season in the Youth Senior class by following up his World and British Minibike Champs titles with the Supercross win with an immaculate unbeaten performance.  James Lee had a good weekend for 2nd, but only just as 2 points further behind was third placed racer Reuben Bailey.

The resurrected 50/88cc class was won by Ash Gorman who showed his liking for racing the smaller machines with 5 race wins over the weekend.  On the last race of the day 2nd place finisher overall Craig Powell took a well earned chequered flag with third placed Michael Lyons also coming home ahead of Gorman for 2nd.  It didn’t make any difference though as Gorman had accumulated enough points to claim the title.

Lee Mitchell made up for his Minibike Champs disappointment by taking the Master’s win, with Russel Jepson in 2nd and Jamie Stokes third.

In the Vets Jason Gutteridge had a consistent weekend to take the win over Gerald Hodgekins who came 2nd and 2017 British Vets MBC champ Chris Rose coming third with a low scoring Saturday making his 3 wins on the Sunday still not enough for a top two position.

Another class with a double entry was the 110’s and in terms of entertainment these races were epic.  It was like a family reunion at the front of the field in the faster A class with the podium being taken over by the Pocock family.  Matthew Pocock had been threatening a big result all season long and did just that by beating his British MBC Pro Class brother Bradley to the win with Pro MX racer Mel Pocock in third.

Oscar Stearn was dominant in the 110 B Class with the overall win with Joel Smee in 2nd and Sam Mathews in third.

Consistency won out for Kris Ayres in the 140 class with two strong points scoring days giving him the victory in the 140 class, with 50/88 class winner Ash Gorman 2nd and Luke Humphrey third.

The stacked 160 class was split into three, with qualification times declaring which race riders would be in, with the fastest being in the Pro’s then the Expert A then the Expert B.

Michael Gwilliams was the victor in the Expert B category with a strong Sunday giving him the edge over his rivals. The second place finisher was Leon Adams, and with a maximum 3 race wins on the Saturday Ash Arrowsmith came third.

It was tight at the top on the Expert A’s with James Cook claiming the number 1 spot by a slender 3 point swing over 2nd placed Daniel Fisher. Steve Ledger came third.

Always awesome to watch the Pro class once again served up a feast of Supercross racing.  Dominic Foreman continued his superb end of season form by taking the title over the returning Troy Beck who showed he has the speed to mix it at the top end of the Minibike tree when he returns to the Minibike Champs ranks in 2018.  Top AMCA MX racer Luke Dean placed himself on the third spot of the podium with a consistent weekend of results with MBC stalwart and Pro Minibike Champs runner up Blaine Blackwell in 4th.

So that brings a close to the 2017 Minibike race season and it’s sure been a good one and we look forward to following all of the action again when the Minibike Nationals comes back round in the Spring.

Overall Results – Saturday Round 1, Sunday Round 2 – 3 races on each day

Kid’s 50cc A group

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 80 Zane Stephens 120 60 60
2 53 Ben Casey 102 52 50
3 48 Hayden Statt 98 49 49
4 117 Harry Lee 90 44 46
5 414 Logan Burns 73 32 41
6 294 Jacob Collins 73 39 34
7 900 Max Pridmore 70 35 35
8 800 Robbie Daly 63 34 29
9 30 Harvey Rowe 62 32 30
10 22 Harley Prickett 61 29 32
11 78 Caleb Jackson 55 24 31
12 236 Joel Winstanley-Dawson 51 29 22

Kid’s 50cc B group

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 19 Ben Johnstone 109 49 60
2 122 Kasey Crampton 97 48 49
3 194 Finnley Cookson 94 50 44
4 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 88 44 44
5 221 Charlie Crampton 87 45 42
6 25 Lewis Carlon 82 45 37
7 157 Lavaray Thompson 81 38 43
8 444 Lillie May Stokes 73 37 36
9 36 Maddie Banks 62 31 31
10 605 Charlie Joyner 55 27 28
11 118 Lacey-May Adams 48 24 24

Youth Junior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 109 Harry Streeter 109 58 51
2 31 Senna-Ace Summers 103 50 53
3 7 Mickey Bennett 85 44 41
4 2 Jake Speller 83 43 40
5 1 Boston Gillbert 82 48 34
6 222 Harrison Jepson 81 40 41
7 211 Jack Perry 80 35 45
8 288 Leo Vowles 80 39 41

Youth Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 62 Louis Dutton 120 60 60
2 29 James Lee 100 52 48
3 91 Reuben Bailey 98 50 48
4 212 Sam Thomson 88 45 43
5 444 Leo Stokes 78 39 39
6 100 Callum Radford 75 37 38
7 5 Teagan Parnell 72 39 33
8 16 Billy Smith 48 – 48
9 287 Harvey Vowles 35 35 –

50/88cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5 r 6
1 1 Ash Gorman 116 20 20 20 20 20 16
2 12 Craig Powell 110 18 18 18 18 18 20
3 256 Michael Lyons 97 16 16 15 16 16 18
4 2 Thomas Parker 91 15 15 16 15 15 15
5 193 Jake Speller 82 14 13 13 14 14 14
6 59 Adam Crowther 75 12 12 12 13 13 13
7 86 Simon Crowther 41 13 14 14 – – –
8 7 Adam Marsh 34 11 11 – – 12 –

Masters 

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 1 Lee Mitchell 118 58 60
2 998 Russel Jepson 95 46 49
3 444 Jamie Stokes 94 47 47
4 15 Darren Rolph 92 56 36

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 63 Jason Gutteridge 107 53 54
2 33 Gerald Hodgekins 102 54 48
3 95 Kris Rose 98 38 60
4 626 Kevin Weller 92 47 45

110 A Group

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 19 Matthew Pocock 114 58 56
2 57 Bradley Pocock 96 49 47
3 119 Mel Pocock 92 48 44
4 123 Jack Titterrell 85 42 43
5 111 Lloyd Pettett 84 40 44
6 117 Brett Pocock 79 36 43
7 43 Piers Skinner 67 28 39
8 199 Harry Titterrell 65 34 31
9 300 Ben Franklin 64 39 25
10 60 Dlyan Woodcock 52 29 23
11 102 Chuck Davies 24 24 –
12 714 Matt Cummings 18 18 –

110 B Group

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 779 Oscar Stearn 116 56 60
2 726 Joel Smee 93 47 46
3 67 Sam Matthews 83 44 39
4 93 Tom Dunk 82 41 41
5 4 James Dutton 81 58 23
6 77 Michael Freed 72 34 38
7 714 Matt Cummings 65 16 49
8 53 Lee Morton 58 28 30
9 1 Jason Mills 57 26 31
10 27 Callum Swan 53 22 31
11 221 Sam Crampton 41 – 41
12 21 Dan Giffard 33 33 –
13 302 Rob Fox 24 24 –
14 661 Tom Burrill 24 16 8

140’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 88 Kris Ayres 112 56 56
2 1 Ash Gorman 103 50 53
3 56 Luke Humphrey 99 49 50
4 131 Daniel Foreman 95 51 44
5 282 Simon Vowles 86 43 43
6 792 Chris Tompkins 81 39 42
7 881 Alex Hepher 60 36 24
8 284 Jay Adair 22 22 –
9 211 Adam Curtis 10 10 –

160 Pro’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 121 Dominic Foreman 112 54 58
2 227 Troy Beck 108 56 52
3 52 Luke Dean 94 46 48
4 71 Blaine Blackwell 77 31 46
5 333 Jesse Hartland 70 38 32
6 36 Joe Banks 69 34 35
7 75 Jody Barns 68 37 31
8 338 Craig Newton 66 31 35
9 369 Dan Lee 60 36 24
10 13 Cole Howard 57 28 29
11 222 Ted Hartland 56 30 26
12 9 Scott Pohlman 56 30 26
13 603 Kieran Barter 42 13 29
14 11 Dale Howard 7 7 –

160 Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 291 James Cook 108 54 54
2 34 Daniel Fisher 105 58 47
3 319 Steve Ledger 94 44 50
4 39 Jack Hodgekinson 93 50 43
5 247 Matthew Cole 78 36 42
6 741 Adam Frearson 68 27 41
7 109 Rhys Streeter 67 34 33
8 24 Ben Scott 67 36 31
9 117 Jeff Pike 60 26 34
10 598 Matt Cooper 52 22 30
11 98 Jacob Dell 32 32 –
12 16 Pryce Howard 25 25 –

160 Expert B

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 411 Michael Gwilliams 102 46 56
2 118 Leon Adams 98 48 50
3 6 Ash Arrowsmith 96 60 36
4 211 Aaron Alexander 93 44 49
5 63 Callum Gutteridge 76 38 38
6 216 Marcus Plant 76 42 34
7 84 Craig Swales 66 28 38
8 23 Joe Ellis 66 34 32
9 21 Luke Carter 58 25 33
10 143 Jasper James Lee 52 43 9
11 25 George Hodgekinson 48 17 31
12 254 Kean Dicken 35 22 13
13 10 Lee Dicken 32 17 15
14 284 Jay Adair 29 – 29