Minibike
Now Reading
Roasting Route! Minibike British Championships Rounds 5 & 6 – Race Report and Results
0

Roasting Route! Minibike British Championships Rounds 5 & 6 – Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 6, 2018

The Route 34 venue proved that change is as good as a rest as it threw a hefty spanner in the works and turned the form book upside in many of the classes with some new names showing up on the podium at the end of rounds 5 and 6 of the British Minibike Championships.

Images courtesy of Wendy Rose

With series leader Robbie Daly absent, it meant everything was up for grabs in the Kids 50cc class and it was Maddie Banks who made the most of it with a 2nd on the Saturday and third on Sunday to close the gap to just two points behind Daly. With just two moto’s on the Saturday Mason Flynn showed the best form on his way to a well earned overall victory ahead of Banks and Otto Hookam in third.  Huge congrats to both Mason and Maddie for taking race wins in the immense heat. On the Sunday two newcomers to the series made an impression with Toby Bond forging ahead for the overall, with Jack Dugmore in second, with the aforementioned Banks in third.

I am starting to sound like a stuck record where the Youth 125 Juniors are concerned but Leo Vowles is looking unstoppable and took all 5 race wins over the weekend and both overall’s to go an astonishing 82 points clear at the top of the standings with just two rounds to go.  Behind Vowles though there is a battle raging between Jack Perry and Jake Speller, and it was Perry who shined brightest at Route 34 with the runners up spot on both days. Harris Goddard made the top three with third on Saturday with Speller improving as the weekend went on with the number 3 spot on the Sunday.

The Youth 125 Seniors was a class that really had a major shake up.  In previous rounds Ewan Goddard has been close to untouchable, but this wasn’t to be his weekend.  Ewan started the weekend where he left off with a race win but a low scoring second moto had him pinned down in third on the Saturday. Harry Streeter was quick to take advantage and rode tremendously for the second Saturday moto win and the round 5 overall with James Lee in third.  Streeter was hungry for more success and started Sunday with a win which together with another two good moto’s saw him take the overall to make it a massive weekend for him.  Another rider to make a break through was young Senna Ace Summers who has flattered to deceive so far in 2018, but a race two win on Sunday and 2nd overall will see him become a challenger with renewed confidence in future events.  Goddard had a slow start on the Sunday but ended it with a bang and a classy race win which gave him 3rd overall in round 6 and keeps him at the top of the standings by 41 points over Streeter.

The 88cc class has been down on its luck this season with only one competitor Simon Crowther on show on the Saturday and none on the Sunday.

It’s been brewing for a while but this was the weekend Mathew Pocock showed up to 110cc party, rattling off 5 wins over the two rounds for both overall victories. Championship leader Piers Skinner did enough though to extend his lead with second on each day with Jack Titterell third on Saturday and Oscar Stearn in the same position on the Sunday.

Another class down on power was the 140’s with some of the doubling up riders opting out of this class due to the heat. This left reigning champ and series leader Ash Gorman to claim a faultless weekend of 5 wins and gives him a huge 93 point lead with two rounds to go.  Young Gun Louis Dutton made the most of the absences to come second on each day and in turn in the number 2 spot in the series standings.  Chris Tompkins rode well for third on each day.

Lee Mitchell had been unbeaten in 12 motos in the Masters class leading up to the Route 34 weekender, but a resurgent Scott Joyner had other ideas and stole the first Moto win on Saturday. Mitchell took revenge in Moto 2 and with only two motos on the day it was enough to give him the edge for the overall with Joynor second and Russell Jepson third.  Joynor was back at it again on Sunday with two tremendous race wins in the morning before a third race DNF put pay to his overall chances, which again went to Mitchell ahead of Jake Speller and David Goldsmith.  A few point scoring rides in the next round will see Mitchell lift the title as he now tops the table with a phenomenal 121 point lead over Goldsmith.

The Vets class is probably the most straightforward. Chris Rose won every race for victories on both days, followed each time by Colin Blackwell who was trailed by Russell Mason. In the series standings, you guessed it Rose leads Blackwell, who leads Mason.

The Clubman class seems to chuck up a range of results wider than the Grand Canyon. On the Saturday it was a win from Robert Baldock, with Dan Johnson second and Luke Redman in third.  It was all change on Sunday with Ethan Johnson standing on the top step ahead of Red Circles racer Teagan Parnell and Luke Redman third.

Always a veritable banquet of the unknown the Expert championship is starting to take real shape, and it’s Tyrone Tugwell who is standing out from the crowd with overall wins on both days ahead of young charger Daniel Fisher, who took the number two spot on both occasions. Rick Ford fired in with a third on the Saturday with Daniel Lee replicating that feat on the Sabbath. Heading into the final two rounds the showdown will be played out by Tugwell and Fisher who are separated by just 34 points.

The Pro class has had a major mix up of fortunes and appearing through a cloud of dust with his nose back in front is reigning champion Bradley Pocock. After his round 1 and 2 disaster this didn’t seem possible early in the year but with Mike Valade out for this one, and a disastrous round for the former series leader Kris Ayres, the cream has risen once again to the top. 

With just a single race on the Saturday Pocock duly obliged and took the chequered flag for the overall ahead of Dominic Foreman, who has had a quiet season and Danish wizard Sebastian Kaergaard.  Pocock was making no mistake about his intention’s on the Sunday and railed his way to three victories, the overall and the championship lead. Sebastian Kaergaard has kept consistent all series long and second on Sunday see’s him move to the number 2 spot in the series and Pocock’s biggest challenger to the title.  Blaine Blackwell who has not had the British Champs finished third.  The aforementioned Kris Ayres suffered two DNF’s in the 4 races and now sits in 3rd place in the table.

The Final two rounds of the championship take place at Apex in Worcester on the 21st and 22nd July, for more information visit http://www.minibikechamps.com/

Results

Saturday  – Round 5

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 278 Mason Flynn 47 25 22 –
2 36 Maddie Banks 43 18 25 –
3 777 Otto Hookam 40 20 20 –
4 275 Ethan Georgiou 40 22 18 –
5 218 Luen McNulty 32 16 16 –
6 188 Ethan Parker 30 15 15 –
7 110 George Everest 26 12 14 –
8 118 Lacey-May Adams 26 13 13 –
9 395 Callie Goldsmith 24 14 10 –
10 36x Harry Banks 22 11 11 –
11 140 Alfie Clarke 21 9 12 –
12 31 Oakley Levi Summers 18 10 8 –
13 111 Jack Gardner 17 8 9 –

Youth 125cc Junior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 288 Leo Vowles 50 25 25 –
2 211 Jack Perry 44 22 22 –
3 8 Harris Goddard 40 20 20 –
4 118 Jorin Woolmer 33 18 15 –
5 117 Harry Lee 31 15 16 –
6 02 Jake Speller 30 12 18 –
7 19 Ben Johnstone 29 16 13 –
8 9 Ethan Lochrie 27 13 14 –
9 249 Logan Hedger 26 14 12 –

Youth 125cc Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 109 Harry Streeter 47 22 25 –
2 29 James Lee 40 18 22 –
3 2 Ewan Goddard 39 25 14 –
4 101 Freddy Hills 38 20 18 –
5 222 Harrison Jepson 36 16 20 –
6 31 Senna-Ace Summers 30 14 16 –
7 64 Alex Dutton 28 13 15 –
8 106 Alex Cheshire 28 15 13 –
9 34 Ky Squirrel 23 12 11 –
10 100 Callum Radford 21 9 12 –
11 287 Harvey Vowles 21 11 10 –
12 39 Ben Moran 18 10 8 –
13 53 Scott Clarke 9 – 9 –
14 108 Joe Clarke 7 – 7 –

MBC 88cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 86 Simon Crowther 50 25 25 –
2 88 Michael Lyons – – – –

MBC 110cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 119 Matthew Pocock 50 25 25 –
2 43 Piers Skinner 42 20 22 –
3 123 Jack Titterrell 42 22 20 –
4 779 Oscar Stearn 36 18 18 –
5 824 Alexander Reinholdsson 31 16 15 –
6 726 Joel Smee 30 14 16 –
7 313 John Slack 29 15 14 –
8 128 Richard Zeitlin 26 13 13 –
9 101 Matt Neal 24 12 12 –
10 953 David Hirst 11 – 11 –

MBC 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 1 Ash Gorman 50 25 25 –
2 62 Louis Dutton 42 20 22 –
3 792 Chris Tompkins 38 18 20 –
4 282 Simon Vowles 22 22 – –
5 881 Alex Hepher 16 16 – –
6 211 Adam Curtis 15 15 – –

Masters

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 14 Lee Mitchell 47 22 25 –
2 602 Scott Joyner 47 25 22 –
3 998 Russell Jepson 40 20 20 –
4 395 Dave Goldsmith 34 16 18 –
5 666 Iain Fairbrother 32 18 14 –
6 82 Jake Speller 31 15 16 –
7 181 Danny Goodard 29 14 15 –

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 95 Chris Rose 50 25 25 –
2 71 Colin Blackwell 44 22 22 –
3 144 Russell Mason 40 20 20 –
4 69 Julian Tophill 34 18 16 –
5 33 Paul Radford 33 15 18 –
6 626 Kevin Weller 31 16 15 –

Clubman

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 119 Robert Baldock 25 25 – –
2 29 Dan Johnson 22 22 – –
3 259 Luke Redman 20 20 – –
4 426 Ethan Johnson 18 18 – –
5 808 Jack Birthwright 16 16 – –
6 411 Michael Gwilliams 15 15 – –
7 311 Ricky Tatam 14 14 – –
8 228 Mason O’Rouke 13 13 – –
9 188 Billy Hartland 12 12 – –
10 77 Jordan Burton 11 11 – –
11 84 Craig Swales 10 10 – –
12 187 Sam Clemente 9 9 – –
13 69 Richard Sharman 8 8 – –

Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 603 Kieran Barter 61 61 – –
2 333 Jesse Hartland 60 60 – –
3 35 Shawn Clarke 59 59 – –
4 73 Michael Murphy 58 58 – –
5 15 Mollie Rabbits 57 57 – –
6 97 Lee Springthorpe 56 56 – –
7 243 Cai Jones 55 55 – –
8 381 Jacob Dell 54 54 – –
9 109 Rhys Streeter 53 53 – –
10 117 Jeff Pike 52 52 – –
11 22 Elliott Woodward 51 51 – –
12 7 Ryan Barnett 50 50 – –
13 5 Tom Crowder 49 49 – –
14 119 Robert Baldock 25 25 – –
15 29 Dan Johnson 22 22 – –
16 259 Luke Redman 20 20 – –
17 426 Ethan Johnson 18 18 – –
18 808 Jack Birthwright 16 16 – –
19 411 Michael Gwilliams 15 15 – –
20 311 Ricky Tatam 14 14 – –
21 228 Mason O’Rouke 13 13 – –
22 188 Billy Hartland 12 12 – –
23 77 Jordan Burton 11 11 – –
24 84 Craig Swales 10 10 – –
25 187 Sam Clemente 9 9 – –
26 69 Richard Sharman 8 8 – –

Expert A+

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 744 Tyrone Tugwell 100 100 – –
2 34 Daniel Fisher 90 90 – –
3 559 Rick Ford 82 82 – –
4 427 Jason Gadner 76 76 – –
5 369 Daniel Lee 72 72 – –
6 9 Scott Pohlman 70 70 – –
7 168 Luke Burton 69 69 – –
8 6 Ash Arrowsmith 68 68 – –
9 201 Matt Chamberlain 67 67 – –
10 173 Terry Murphy 66 66 – –
11 86 Tim Jukes 65 65 – –
12 222 Ted Hartland 64 64 – –
13 28 Alex Amery 63 63 – –
14 170 Ollie Fletcher 62 62 – –

Pro

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 57 Bradley Pocock 25 25 – –
2 121 Dominic Foreman 22 22 – –
3 138 Sebastian Kaergaard 20 20 – –
4 71 Blaine Blackwell 18 18 – –
5 717 Jody Burton 16 16 – –
6 227 Troy Beck 15 15 – –
7 181 Andy Luke 14 14 – –
8 744 Tyrone Tugwell 13 13 – –
9 34 Daniel Fisher 12 12 – –
10 559 Rick Ford 11 11 – –
11 427 Jason Gadner 10 10 – –
12 369 Daniel Lee 9 9 – –
13 9 Scott Pohlman 8 8 – –
14 168 Luke Burton 7 7 – –
15 6 Ash Arrowsmith 6 6 – –
16 201 Matt Chamberlain 5 5 – –
17 173 Terry Murphy 4 4 – –
18 86 Tim Jukes 3 3 – –
19 222 Ted Hartland 2 2 – –
20 28 Alex Amery 1 1 – –

Sunday – Round 6

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 44 Toby Bond 72 25 22 25
2 7 Jack Dugmore 69 22 25 22
3 36 Maddie Banks 56 20 18 18
4 777 Otto Hookam 54 18 20 16
5 278 Mason Flynn 51 15 16 20
6 275 Ethan Georgiou 45 16 14 15
7 218 Luen McNulty 43 14 15 14
8 395 Callie Goldsmith 36 13 11 12
9 11 Vinnie Stannard 36 12 13 11
10 188 Ethan Parker 32 7 12 13
11 140 Alfie Clarke 28 11 10 7
12 118 Lacey-May Adams 27 10 9 8
13 36x Harry Banks 25 9 6 10
14 31 Oakley Levi Summers 24 8 7 9
15 178 Bradley Tull 20 6 8 6
16 111 Jack Gardner 15 5 5 5

Youth 125cc – Junior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 288 Leo Vowles 75 25 25 25
2 211 Jack Perry 64 22 22 20
3 02 Jake Speller 53 18 13 22
4 9 Ethan Lochrie 49 16 18 15
5 118 Jorin Woolmer 49 15 20 14
6 8 Harris Goddard 48 14 16 18
7 19 Ben Johnstone 40 13 15 12
8 249 Logan Hedger 39 12 14 13
9 117 Harry Lee 36 20 – 16

Youth 125cc – Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 109 Harry Streeter 69 25 22 22
2 31 Senna-Ace Summers 67 22 25 20
3 2 Ewan Goddard 61 16 20 25
4 29 James Lee 52 20 16 16
5 101 Freddy Hills 50 14 18 18
6 64 Alex Dutton 46 18 14 14
7 222 Harrison Jepson 42 12 15 15
8 100 Callum Radford 41 15 13 13
9 106 Alex Cheshire 34 13 9 12
10 53 Scott Clarke 31 10 10 11
11 287 Harvey Vowles 30 9 11 10
12 39 Ben Moran 25 8 8 9
13 34 Ky Squirrel 23 11 12 –

MBC 110cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 119 Matthew Pocock 75 25 25 25
2 43 Piers Skinner 64 22 22 20
3 779 Oscar Stearn 62 20 20 22
4 726 Joel Smee 52 16 18 18
5 824 Alexander Reinholdsson 50 18 16 16
6 101 Matt Neal 15 15 – –

MBC 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 1 Ash Gorman 70 25 20 25
2 62 Louis Dutton 69 22 25 22
3 792 Chris Tompkins 62 20 22 20

Masters

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 14 Lee Mitchell 69 22 22 25
2 82 Jake Speller 58 18 20 20
3 395 Dave Goldsmith 54 16 16 22
4 602 Scott Joyner 50 25 25 –
5 998 Russell Jepson 38 20 18 –

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 95 Chris Rose 75 25 25 25
2 71 Colin Blackwell 66 22 22 22
3 144 Russell Mason 60 20 20 20
4 33 Paul Radford 54 18 18 18
5 67 John Sutton 47 16 15 16
6 626 Kevin Weller 31 15 16 –

Clubman

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 426 Ethan Johnson 68 25 18 25
2 505 Teagan Parnell 62 22 25 15
3 259 Luke Redman 60 20 20 20
4 311 Ricky Tatam 48 18 14 16
5 818 Danny Goodard 45 11 16 18
6 29 Dan Johnson 44 – 22 22
7 228 Mason O’Rouke 31 16 15 –
8 716 Josh Cheshire 26 15 11 –
9 77 Jordan Burton 26 13 13 –
10 84 Craig Swales 24 12 12 –
11 187 Sam Clemente 14 14 – –
12 69 Richard Sharman 10 10 – –

Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 97 Lee Springthorpe 185 62 61 62
2 117 Jeff Pike 181 60 60 61
3 86 Tim Jukes 177 61 62 54
4 7 Ryan Barnett 174 58 58 58
5 35 Shawn Clarke 171 53 59 59
6 22 Elliott Woodward 169 52 57 60
7 381 Jacob Dell 169 59 53 57
8 16 Pryce Howard 165 54 56 55
9 15 Mollie Rabbits 112 56 – 56
10 5 Tom Crowder 112 57 55 –
11 808 Jack Birthwright 105 51 54 –
12 212 Sam Thomson 55 55 – –

Expert A+

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 744 Tyrone Tugwell 300 100 100 100
2 34 Daniel Fisher 270 90 90 90
3 369 Daniel Lee 227 82 69 76
4 427 Jason Gadner 224 72 70 82
5 167 Michael Willekens 215 76 72 67
6 168 Luke Burton 213 68 76 69
7 6 Ash Arrowsmith 202 70 67 65
8 333 Jesse Hartland 201 67 66 68
9 170 Ollie Fletcher 200 66 68 66
10 222 Ted Hartland 193 65 64 64
11 109 Rhys Streeter 191 63 65 63
12 201 Matt Chamberlain 154 – 82 72
13 411 Michael Gwilliams 127 64 63 –
14 9 Scott Pohlman 70 – – 70
15 603 Kieran Barter 69 69 – –

Pro

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 57 Bradley Pocock 75 25 25 25
2 138 Sebastian Kaergaard 62 22 22 18
3 71 Blaine Blackwell 58 18 20 20
4 121 Dominic Foreman 55 15 18 22
5 717 Jody Burton 46 16 14 16
6 227 Troy Beck 45 14 16 15
7 181 Andy Luke 40 13 13 14
8 744 Tyrone Tugwell 37 12 12 13
9 88 Kris Ayres 35 20 15 –
10 34 Daniel Fisher 34 11 11 12
11 131 Dan Foreman 26 5 10 11
12 427 Jason Gadner 24 8 6 10
13 369 Daniel Lee 24 10 5 9
14 167 Michael Willekens 20 9 7 4
15 168 Luke Burton 18 4 8 6
16 201 Matt Chamberlain 17 – 9 8
17 6 Ash Arrowsmith 12 7 3 2
18 333 Jesse Hartland 10 3 2 5
19 170 Ollie Fletcher 9 2 4 3
20 9 Scott Pohlman 7 – – 7
21 603 Kieran Barter 6 6 – –
22 222 Ted Hartland 2 1 – 1
23 109 Rhys Streeter 1 – 1 –