Minibike
Now Reading
Minibike Champs tough it out at Mildenhall – Putoline Minibike British Champs Rounds 7 & 8 – Race Report and Results
0

Minibike Champs tough it out at Mildenhall – Putoline Minibike British Champs Rounds 7 & 8 – Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 25, 2017

When the going gets tough the team at the Minibike Champs get going.  The good ol British weather heaped a ton of the wet stuff over the Mildenhall circuit on Sunday to condense the racing by a block, but in truth the true hard work by the MBC team and Mildenhall track staff made sure the meeting ran like clockwork on the Saturday and against all of the odds made it through two blocks on the Sunday.   A big pat on the back must also go to all of the riders for braving the conditions and putting on another great show.

Images courtesy of Harry Lessman of Picturebike

As heads hit the sack on the Friday night the track was in prime condition, but come Saturday morning, overnight rain and drizzle had turned it into a quagmire.  A herculean effort by the track staff meant the track was pristine in time for racing to commence on the Saturday.

Max Pridmore topped the charts in the Kids 50cc class on the Saturday with 2 race wins, with series leader Harry Lee taking the other race win and second overall.  Riley-Ray Barrow rode well to earn himself the final spot on the podium head of Ben Johnstone, and Maddie Banks.  Charlie Joyner kept it consistent for 6th, with Harry Banks in 7th and Lacey-May Adams in 8th.    Only one race was completed on the Sunday due to what was already a tough track for the little ones becoming even tougher after the rain.    Harry Lee won the Sunday race with him, and all of the other 6 riders (everyone but Max Pridmore who was racing elsewhere) deserving a medal for finishing in such extreme conditions.  Well done guys!

In the Youth 125cc 9 to 11 class it was a visit back to the top step of the podium on Saturday for Senna Ace Summers who after a third in race one, went 1-1 from the remaining two races.  Leo Vowles won race one on his way to second overall with Harry Streeter improving as the day went on in third.  The hard Sunday conditions took their toll on the young rider’s and it was Leo Vowles who battled through the mire to take the victory over Summers.  Streeter was once again in third, with a special mention for Jake Speller who showed true mud warrior spirit by winning the final race and taking 4th overall.

It was the Louis Dutton show in the Youth 12 to 14 year old category as he went through the card unbeaten on both days, and earning Rider of the Day on the Sunday for showing true fighting spirit to finish with a stuck throttle and riding the clutch to bring his machine home and still take the win.  Ewan Goddard rode consistently on the Saturday with 3 second place finishes and the overall number 2 spot with James Lee in third.   A DNF for Goddard in the first race on the Sunday put him down the order.  Sam Thomson revelled in the tough conditions and took the 2nd spot on the Sunday with Callum Radford edging out James Lee for third.

The always super competitive 110cc class once again gave a mixture of results with Elliot Gardner coming into a tremendous run of form with Victory on both days.  Nathan Marsden put in his best performance on the Saturday to claim 2nd overall over Championship leader Craig Rose who was pushed back to third.   In the Sunday mud, Jack Titterell ploughed his way through to 2nd overall with Harry Titterell claiming his first podium spot of 2017 in third. Rose won race one on the Sunday but suffered a DNF in the second race to finish down the order and see his championship lead slashed to just 30 points.

It was a fantastic weekend in the YX140cc class for Ash Gorman who took all race wins before him with maximum race wins on Saturday and Sunday and the overall’s in the process to now sit atop of the standings by 64 points.  Luke Humphrey kept it consistent on the Saturday with 3 runners up positions and 2nd overall with a 3rd overall on the Sunday.  Saturday’s third place racer was Troy Hayward whilst on Sunday the runners up spot went to Daniel Foreman.

In the Master’s class Dale Howard put in an awesome performance with 4 wins from 5, taking the top step of the podium on both days and in doing so stretching his championship lead out on rival Lee Mitchell.   Mitchell succumbed to a DNF on Saturday to lose valuable points but was back to his best on Sunday with overall 2nd and taking the last race win.  Leon Thomas rode well for 2nd overall on the Saturday with Simon Vowles in third on both days.

Darren Griffiths had a fantastic weekend in the Vets class demoting series leader Christopher Rose to second spot on the Saturday, but Rose was back on the gas in Sunday’s mud to claim double moto victorys for the overall with Griffiths in second.   Geoff Arrowsmith rounded out the top 3 on Saturday with Colin Blackwell doing the same on Sunday.

As always it was tight at the top in the Expert A Class.  Ashley Arrowsmith enjoyed a good Saturday with the win ahead of Jack Hodgkinson and Ashley Goode, whilst on the Sunday Kieran Barter showed his liking for the muddy conditions to take the win over Richard White and Marcus Plant.

The Expert A+ boys did themselves proud.  Racing in among the Pro’s these racer’s acquitted themselves well and certainly put the cat amongst the pigeons.  David Lamb was Saturday’s victor with Russel Kilby second and Craig Newton third.    On Sunday it was Aussie Speedway Racer Kevin Doolan who powered his way through the mire to claim the top spot, just one point ahead of Craig Newton.  Mathew Chamberlain put in a season best score of third.

The Pro class threw up some serious surprises, although maybe not so surprising was the epic performance of Bradley Pocock who stormed to the overall wins on both days with 4 wins from 5 and is now the series leader.  Former series leader Frank Van Homoet had a weekend to forget suffering DNF’s in 3 races which is a rarity for the racer who has not broken down in his whole time racing in the MBC series.  Van Homoet did however win the first race on the Sunday.  Another championship contender Blaine Blackwell also suffered misfortune and too rode well amongst two costly DNF’s.  These misfortunes cannot discredit those who found their way to the podiums though and it’s fantastic to see new faces on the Pro class box.  Jody Burton will be super pumped with his second overall on the Saturday with the previously mentioned Expert A+ David Lamb racer putting himself on the box in third. Rider of the Day on the Saturday was from this class in Jesse Hartland who put in his best performance in the Elite Category. On Sunday 2 other Expert A+ racers made it to the Pro podium with Kevin Doolan behind Pocock for 2nd and Craig Newton in third.

The Putoline Minibike British Champs now takes a break before it’s final round’s take place at Champs Parc, Kettering on the 16th and 17th September.

Results

Round 7 – Saturday

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 900 Max Pridmore 72 25 22 25
2 117 Harry Lee 69 22 25 22
3 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 58 20 18 20
4 19 Ben Johnstone 54 16 20 18
5 36 Maddie Banks 50 18 16 16
6 605 Charlie Joyner 45 15 15 15
7 36x Harry Banks 42 14 14 14
8 118 Lacey-May Adams 39 13 13 13

Youth 125cc – (9-11)

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 31 Senna Ace Summers 70 20 25 25
2 288 Leo Vowles 67 25 22 20
3 109 Harry Streeter 60 18 20 22
4 222 Harrison Jepson 49 15 16 18
5 64 Alex Dutton 49 22 12 15
6 101 Freddy Hills 48 14 18 16
7 2 Jake Speller 44 16 15 13
8 211 Jack Perry 41 13 14 14
9 7 Micky Bennett 35 11 13 11
10 58 Harris Goddard 33 12 11 10
11 118 Jordin Woolmer 22 – 10 12

Youth 125cc (12-14)

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 62 Louis Dutton 75 25 25 25
2 18 Ewan Goddard 66 22 22 22
3 29 James Lee 60 20 20 20
4 5 Teagan Parnell 49 15 16 18
5 482 Alex Cook 46 13 18 15
6 8 Thomas Spooner 43 14 15 14
7 34 Ky Squrriell 43 16 14 13
8 100 Callum Radford 34 18 – 16

MB 110cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 51 Elliott Gardner 66 25 16 25
2 313 Nathan Marsden 63 22 25 16
3 953 Craig Rose 60 18 20 22
4 43 Piers Skinner 55 20 22 13
5 123 Jack Titterrell 54 16 18 20
6 199 Harry Titterrell 45 12 15 18
7 119 Matthew Pocock 43 15 14 14
8 246 Pablo Becerra 32 8 13 11
9 57 Sam Matthews 30 9 11 10
10 779 Oscar Stearn 29 11 10 8
11 36x Joe Courtney 29 10 12 7
12 726 Joel Smee 25 4 9 12
13 776 Ant Martin 23 14 – 9
14 790 Matt Neill 20 7 8 5
15 88 Jamie Courtney 18 5 7 6
16 111 Lloyd Petett 15 – – 15
17 143 Connor Dennis 13 13 – –
18 27 Dave Edwards 6 6 – –

MB YX 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 72 Ashley Gorman 75 25 25 25
2 56 Luke Humphrey 66 22 22 22
3 74 Troy Hayward 56 20 20 16
4 602 Scott Joyner 51 18 15 18
5 282 Simon Vowles 46 15 16 15
6 427 Jason Gardner 44 16 14 14
7 222 Ted Hartland 37 12 12 13
8 887 Alex Hepher 36 13 11 12
9 131 Daniel Foreman 33 – 13 20
10 94 Taylor Hampshire 32 14 18 –
11 280 Ben Santos 31 11 10 10
12 228 Mason O’Rourke 30 10 9 11

140cc Masters

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 11 Dale Howard 75 25 25 25
2 1 Leon Thomas 60 20 20 20
3 282 Simon Vowles 58 18 18 22
4 57 Matthew Meade 50 16 16 18
5 14 Lee Mitchell 44 22 22 –

140cc Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 13 Darren Griffiths 72 22 25 25
2 95 Christopher Rose 69 25 22 22
3 7 Geoff Arrowsmith 55 15 20 20
4 71 Colin Blackwell 52 16 18 18
5 144 Russel Mason 50 18 16 16
6 777 Jason Gutteridge 49 20 14 15
7 626 Kevin Weller 29 14 15 –

Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 6 Ashley Arrowsmith 128 40 45 43
2 39 Jack Hodgkinson 124 39 44 41
3 61 Ashley Goode 124 41 43 40
4 34 Ben Squirrell 122 42 41 39
5 411 Michael Gwilliams 108 36 34 38
6 109 Rhys Streeter 108 34 37 37
7 216 Marcus Plant 107 32 42 33
8 998 Russel Jepson 100 35 39 26
9 67 Peter Boyd 99 32 35 32
10 98 Jacob Dell 99 38 38 23
11 50 Mark Stanley 91 25 36 30
12 99 Mollie Rabbits 89 22 32 35
13 66 Tom Burrill 88 37 40 11
14 299 Sean Mason 87 43 – 44
15 511 Jack Arrowsmith 85 26 31 28
16 75 Lee Devomport 85 30 33 22
17 259 Luke Redman 83 23 29 31
18 29 Daniel Johnson 79 28 30 21
19 79 Graeme Gibson 77 29 24 24
20 117 Jeff Pike 74 13 27 34
21 118 Leon Adams 73 14 23 36
22 426 Ethan Johnson 71 27 25 19
23 16 Pryce Howard 66 11 28 27
24 21 Luke Carter 59 20 22 17
25 25 George Hodgkinson 59 21 26 12
26 36 Dominic Barton 57 18 21 18
27 63 Callum Gutteridge 56 31 – 25
28 60 Harry Howard 56 16 20 20
29 23 Robert Johnson 51 – 9 42
30 107 Jack Birthwright 50 15 19 16
31 11 Thomas Parker 50 19 16 15
32 84 Craig Swales 49 24 15 10
33 45 Simon Crowther 37 12 11 14
34 140 Robert Hellewell 36 9 14 13
35 44 Joe Parker 34 17 17 –
36 122 Bradley Harper 33 8 18 7
37 184 Jamie Tassell 31 10 13 8
38 32 Steven Rhodes 29 – – 29
39 59 Adam Crowther 23 7 10 6
40 132 Brian Oliver 21 – 12 9

Expert A+

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 871 David Lamb 178 59 59 60
2 45 Russell Kilbey 177 60 58 59
3 338 Craig Newton 170 57 56 57
4 744 Tyrone Tuggwell 170 54 60 56
5 22 Kevin Nielsen 161 56 52 53
6 168 Luke Burton 158 55 57 46
7 741 Adam Frearson 157 44 55 58
8 201 Matthew Chamberlain 156 47 54 55
9 777 Kev Doolan 156 58 49 49
10 333 Jesse Hartland 155 48 53 54
11 291 James Cook 151 53 47 51
12 13 Cole Howard 149 51 50 48
13 5 Tom Crowder 147 46 51 50
14 54 Jack Whitehead 100 – 48 52
15 421 Reece Wright 96 49 – 47
16 603 Kieran Barter 91 – 46 45
17 32 Steven Rhodes 52 52 – –
18 94 Craig Dundee 50 50 – –
19 247 Matthew Cole 45 45 – –

Pro’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 57 Bradley Pocock 75 25 25 25
2 717 Jody Burton 56 22 18 16
3 871 David Lamb 48 18 15 15
4 45 Russell Kilbey 48 20 14 14
5 71 Blaine Blackwell 40 – 20 20
6 121 Dominic Foreman 40 – 22 18
7 744 Tyrone Tuggwell 36 10 16 10
8 338 Craig Newton 35 13 11 11
9 18 Andrew Luke 34 8 13 13
10 36 Joe Banks 26 14 9 3
11 22 Kevin Nielsen 24 12 5 7
12 14 Lewis Gillett 23 16 7 –
13 168 Luke Burton 23 11 12 –
14 1 Frank Van Homoet 22 – – 22
15 741 Adam Frearson 22 – 10 12
16 201 Matthew Chamberlain 19 2 8 9
17 777 Kev Doolan 19 15 2 2
18 333 Jesse Hartland 17 3 6 8
19 291 James Cook 14 9 – 5
20 13 Cole Howard 10 6 3 1
21 5 Tom Crowder 9 1 4 4
22 54 Jack Whitehead 7 – 1 6
23 32 Steven Rhodes 7 7 – –
24 94 Craig Dundee 5 5 – –
25 421 Reece Wright 4 4 – –

Round 8 – Sunday

Kids 50cc – Only one race completed so below is the result of that

Pos Competitor Total time Diff Laps Best time Best lap Best Speed
1 117 Harry Lee 11:13.654 0.000 5 2:17.691 5 –
2 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 12:24.451 1:10.797 5 2:30.046 3 –
3 19 Ben Johnstone 17:16.627 6:02.973 5 2:41.707 2 –
4 36 Maddie Banks 11:42.447 1 lap 4 3:02.331 4 –
5 605 Charlie Joyner 11:48.109 2 laps 3 4:17.358 3 –
6 36x Harry Banks 14:26.807 2 laps 3 4:25.276 2 –
7 118 Lacey-May Adams 14:42.825 2 laps 3 5:07.058 3 –

Youth 125cc (9-11)

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 288 Leo Vowles 44 22 22 –
2 31 Senna Ace Summers 43 25 18 –
3 109 Harry Streeter 38 18 20 –
4 2 Jake Speller 37 12 25 –
5 211 Jack Perry 30 14 16 –
6 222 Harrison Jepson 30 15 15 –
7 101 Freddy Hills 30 16 14 –
8 64 Alex Dutton 20 20 – –
9 7 Micky Bennett 13 13 – –

Youth 125cc (12-14)

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 62 Louis Dutton 50 25 25 –
2 212 Sam Thomson 40 18 22 –
3 100 Callum Radford 35 20 15 –
4 29 James Lee 35 22 13 –
5 482 Alex Cook 33 15 18 –
6 5 Teagan Parnell 32 16 16 –
7 8 Thomas Spooner 27 13 14 –
8 18 Ewan Goddard 20 – 20 –
9 34 Ky Squrriell 14 14 – –

MB 110cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 51 Elliott Gardner 47 22 25 –
2 123 Jack Titterrell 40 20 20 –
3 199 Harry Titterrell 33 18 15 –
4 119 Matthew Pocock 29 16 13 –
5 36x Joe Courtney 27 9 18 –
6 953 Graig Rose 25 25 – –
7 57 Sam Matthews 24 8 16 –
8 776 Ant Martin 22 – 22 –
9 88 Jamie Courtney 21 7 14 –
10 779 Oscar Stearn 15 15 – –
11 43 Piers Skinner 14 14 – –
12 155 Josh Bissonnette 13 13 – –
13 143 Connor Dennis 12 12 – –
14 150 Matt Holcombe 11 11 – –
15 246 Pablo Becerra 10 10 – –

MB YX 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 72 Ashley Gorman 50 25 25 –
2 131 Daniel Foreman 38 16 22 –
3 56 Luke Humphrey 38 22 16 –
4 74 Troy Hayward 35 20 15 –
5 427 Jason Gardner 33 13 20 –
6 282 Simon Vowles 33 15 18 –
7 602 Scott Joyner 29 18 11 –
8 575 Mason Cockerill 28 14 14 –
9 222 Ted Hartland 25 12 13 –
10 280 Ben Santos 22 10 12 –
11 45 Tim Blake 11 11 – –
12 228 Mason O’Rourke 9 9 – –

140cc Masters

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 11 Dale Howard 47 25 22 –
2 14 Lee Mitchell 43 18 25 –
3 282 Simon Vowles 40 20 20 –
4 1 Leon Thomas 22 22 – –

140cc Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 95 Christopher Rose 50 25 25 –
2 13 Darren Griffiths 44 22 22 –
3 71 Colin Blackwell 40 20 20 –
4 777 Jason Gutteridge 18 – 18 –

Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 603 Kieran Barter 86 42 44 –
2 46 Richard White 83 38 45 –
3 216 Marcus Plant 82 41 41 –
4 998 Russel Jepson 78 36 42 –
5 75 Lee Devomport 77 37 40 –
6 67 Peter Boyd 76 33 43 –
7 50 Mark Stanley 70 35 35 –
8 29 Daniel Johnson 68 30 38 –
9 426 Ethan Johnson 68 31 37 –
10 122 Bradley Harper 66 27 39 –
11 63 Callum Gutteridge 64 34 30 –
12 117 Jeff Pike 62 26 36 –
13 21 Luke Carter 61 28 33 –
14 79 Graeme Gibson 61 29 32 –
15 184 Jamie Tassell 55 24 31 –
16 99 Mollie Rabbits 54 20 34 –
17 88 Carl Elliott 50 21 29 –
18 23 Robert Johnson 40 40 – –
19 118 Leon Adams 39 39 – –
20 25 George Hodgkinson 32 32 – –
21 140 Robert Hellewell 25 25 – –
22 11 Alex Sutton 23 23 – –
23 132 Brian Oliver 22 22 – –
24 4 James Dutton 19 19 – –

Expert A+

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 777 Kev Doolan 118 60 58 –
2 338 Craig Newton 117 58 59 –
3 201 Matthew Chamberlain 115 59 56 –
4 22 Kevin Nielsen 114 57 57 –
5 871 David Lamb 113 53 60 –
6 744 Tyrone Tuggwell 110 55 55 –
7 6 Ashley Arrowsmith 108 54 54 –
8 741 Adam Frearson 107 56 51 –
9 291 James Cook 103 51 52 –
10 168 Luke Burton 102 49 53 –
11 333 Jesse Hartland 101 52 49 –
12 61 Ashley Goode 98 50 48 –
13 13 Cole Howard 95 45 50 –
14 16 Pryce Howard 92 46 46 –
15 109 Rhys Streeter {The Hoff} 91 44 47 –
16 94 Craig Dundee 48 48 – –
17 39 Jack Hodgkinson 47 47 – –
18 54 Jack Whitehead 43 43 – –

Pro’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 57 Bradley Pocock 47 22 25 –
2 777 Kev Doolan 33 18 15 –
3 338 Craig Newton 30 14 16 –
4 201 Matthew Chamberlain 28 15 13 –
5 18 Andrew Luke 28 16 12 –
6 871 David Lamb 27 9 18 –
7 22 Kevin Nielsen 27 13 14 –
8 1 Frank Van Homoet 25 25 – –
9 71 Blaine Blackwell 22 – 22 –
10 744 Tyrone Tuggwell 22 11 11 –
11 717 Jody Burton 20 – 20 –
12 6 Ashley Arrowsmith 20 10 10 –
13 121 Dominic Foreman 20 20 – –
14 741 Adam Frearson 19 12 7 –
15 291 James Cook 15 7 8 –
16 168 Luke Burton 14 5 9 –
17 333 Jesse Hartland 13 8 5 –
18 61 Ashley Goode 10 6 4 –
19 13 Cole Howard 6 – 6 –
20 36 Joe Banks 5 2 3 –
21 94 Craig Dundee 4 4 – –
22 39 Jack Hodgkinson 3 3 – –
23 109 Rhys Streeter {The Hoff} 2 – 2 –
24 16 Pryce Howard 2 1 1 –