Grasstrack
Now Reading
Godden comeback a goodun! JCR PROMOTIONS BANNER BIRTHDAY BONANZA GRASSTRACK – Race Report & Results
0

Godden comeback a goodun! JCR PROMOTIONS BANNER BIRTHDAY BONANZA GRASSTRACK – Race Report & Results

by adminNovember 3, 2017

The British Grasstrack season ended with a tremendous meeting at a new venue, with the JCR Promotions Banner Birthday Bonanza.

Results courtesy of Diane Goulding – Images courtesy of Martin Isley

A strong line up assembled to have their final grass blast before their machines are put to bed for the winter, and all racers were looking to end their season in style.

Kenny Blain certainly ended his season with a flourish to take the win in the Pre 75 class in a strong field and taking the winner over Ian Gutteridge in 2nd and John Priest in third.

In the Old & New Sidecar class the Mark Courtney and Leon Torres crew resumed normal service with a classy 4 wins from 4 races ahead of Thomas & Dillon Newton who came 2nd and the the third placed outfit of Paul Nelson and Lewis Wharton.

Two former British Champions battled it out at the front of the field in the 250cc class, with David Knowles taking the advantage over Graham Thomas with Phil Thomas in third.

The result in the 350 class turned back time with veteran’s Dave Mear’s and Mark Taylor duking it out at the front with Mears gating in front to win the final, with Mark Taylor having to battle back through the pack for 3rd. Neil Taylor made an impressive comeback to the 350 fold with 2nd place in the final.

In a rare solo appearance Mitch Godden showed he had lost none of his speed by winning the 500cc class and for good measure alongside his passenger Paul Smith he won the 500cc Sidecars too.  350 winner Dave Mears finished 2nd to Godden in the 500’s with Richy Guest a good third place.

Bob Dolman was the master of the Upright class taking the win over Mike Dowling in 2nd and Nigel Coates.

The 1ooocc Left Hand sidecar victory went to Tommy Penfold & Will Naden, over the crew of Joe Butcher & Michael Chittenden, with Rob & Sam Heath in third.

In the 1000cc Right Hand Sidecars Lee Jones & Ryan Wharton were victorious ahead of Joe Mogg & Jake Cutler, with Dave Buckley & Gareth Tregilgas in third.

Results

Pre 75 (four point scoring rides)
1st Kenny Blain,
2nd Ian Gutteridge
3rd John Priest

Old & New Sidecars(four point scoring rides)
1st Mark Courtney & Leon Torres
2nd Thomas Newton & Dillon Newton
3rd Paul Nelson & Lewis Wharton

250 Solos (Final)
1st David Knowles
2nd Graham Thomas
3rd Phil Thomas

350 Solos (Final)
1st Dave Mears,
2nd Neil Taylor
3rd Mark Taylor

500 Solos (Final)
1st Mitch Godden,
2nd Dave Mears
3rd Richy Guest

Uprights (Final)
1st Bob Dolman,
2nd Mike Dowling,
3rd Nigel Coates

1000cc Left Hand Sidecars (Final)
1st Tommy Penfold & Will Naden
2nd Joe Butcher & Michael Chittenden,
3rd Rob & Sam Heath

500cc Sidecars (four point scoring rides)
1st Mitch Godden & Paul Smith
2nd Barrie Bennett & Eifion Hughes

1000cc Right Hand Sidecars (Final)
1st Lee Jones & Ryan Wharton
2nd Joe Mogg & Jake Cutler
3rd Dave Buckley & Gareth Tregilgas