Grasstrack
Now Reading
Atkins on it. Bridgwater Grasstrack – Race Report and Results
0

Atkins on it. Bridgwater Grasstrack – Race Report and Results

by adminJune 15, 2017

The sun shines on the righteous and the Bridgwater Grasstrack Club were blessed with sunshine, a fantastic entry and plenty of great racing when they took their first visit to the tremendous Spaxton venue on Sunday for the Martin Heal and Kim Blackmore Trophy event.

Results images courtesy of Gareth Bemister – Action Images courtesy of Methanol Moments Photography

The biggest line up was in the 250cc class with a stacked field of up and coming youngsters mixed with a host of seasoned veterans. In this instance Youth was the winner with an impressiv e display from 16 year old Devon racer Henry Atkins who ploughed through the heats unbeaten before triumphing in the final after overtaking the initial leader and second placed finisher Tim Greig.  Graham Thomas came home in third.

It was the Veterans who won the day in the 350cc class with Mark Taylor taking the win over Ryan Ashcroft who battled in out with Simon Phillips for the second place spot.  Spare a thought for Barry Powell who won two heats but crashed at the start of the final.

Mechanical gremlins befell British Masters Champion James Shanes in the 500cc solo class, so his three win’s in his other heats were only enough to give him 2nd overall.  The meeting was won by the impressive Ben Millichap who had made a habit of standing on the top step of the podium this season. Max Brown came home in third.

In the Upright class it was another great performance by Tim Curnock who had to battle for his win with Graeme Brown with Chris Malone in third.

The pre75 class was won by Dave Hammond who shared heat wins with eventual runner up Chris Mackett with Steve Cox in third.

A good line up of Quads saw Chris Cooper claim the victory whilst in the Old and New Sidecar class the crew of Alan Artus and Jake Fumarola.

The super competitive 1000cc Sidecar class gave the chance to Hometown hero Joe Mogg to impress the crowd which he did with three qualifying heat wins.  In the final however Mogg and his passenger Jake Cutler were struck down by a mechanical fault and failed to finish.  The crew of Matt Fumarola and Gareth Williams who were impressive all day struck gold in the final on their way to win ahead of Simon Heal/Rowland Broomfield who took 2nd and 3rd placed finishers Mick Stace and Kizz Ivy.

In the Youth solo classes the two racers in the Auto class Regan Smith and George Colvin both won two races each with Smith grabbing the last win on the line with both riders deserving of a shared overall victory.

Cameron Taylor was immaculate in the Junior class with 4 clear race wins.  His closest rival in 2nd was Aiden Arthur whilst Max Derrick was 3rd.

The next Grasstrack meeting for the Bridgwater club takes place on the 13th August when there is sure to be more of the same super competitive action.