Enduro
Now Reading
EPIC SPENCER WINS THE KIELDER EXTREME – Race Report and Results
0

EPIC SPENCER WINS THE KIELDER EXTREME – Race Report and Results

by adminSeptember 19, 2018

SATURDAY  was  prologue day and after a week of heavy rain the weather was warm and dry , the prologue would use an  Enduro style special test comprising of gravel roads, gnarly woodland trails and open forest breaks, after a sighting lap riders had 2 timed laps  the fastest would provide their start position

Jack Spencer Beta set the fastest time of the day on his first timed run with 6m13s with second placed man Spike Gilby 31 seconds behind, Dave Wood in third, Luke Lusher 4th there was no change to the top 4 riders on the second run, Dawson Marriott improved his position on the second run finishing in 6th place just behind Robert Crayston in 5th, Lewis Peart finishing 7th Vince Harker 8th Stuart Mack 9th and 10th John Battensby.

Sunday dawned with heavy skies and rain, with an 8 am start and a 65 mile single lap comprising of some of the toughest enduro riding ahead of them, the riders lined up in their prologue result and would start individually according to their time difference on the prologue.

The lap has gold silver and bronze finishing points with gold being the complete lap at 8am the riders headed off in to the depths of Kielder’s forests, Jack Spencer got to bronze first with a good lead over Wood and Lusher who where swapping places, meanwhile carnage was building with the riders struggling through the vee valley and the notorious wood of a hundred ditches.

32 riders entered the silver section and by 10.01 am with the weather clearing and brightening   the leader Jack Spencer arrived at silver with David Wood 9 minutes adrift and Lusher a further 2 minutes down.  12 riders entered the gold section the hardest technically and longest it took Jack Spencer 80 minutes to complete arriving at the finish at 11.21am a ride time of 3hr 21 minutes. after a close battle through the first half of gold Wood finally broke clear of Lusher to arrive at the finish second 10 minutes down on winner Spencer, Lusher finished 3rd 5 minutes behind Wood. Luke  used an elderly borrowed ktm 150 from James Teale and had never been on it before the event.

It was nearly an hour before the 4 placed man Robert Allen  arrived at the finish  as best clubman and a further wait of 46 minutes saw Chris Cook take 5th overall and 2nd place in the clubman. Chris Green finished in 6th   best o4o rider, Chris Green was the last rider to make it within the official 6 hours, but clerk of the course John Kerwin has awarded gold finishes to Danny Calkin, Dean Hall and Lewis Peart just finishing outside side the 6 hours but completing full course , John said I couldn’t do anything else these 3 riders  slogged their  guts out to get to gold  but give them a well deserved gold finish.

The Kielder extreme enduro is easily the hardest extreme enduro event in the uk so to every rider that made the bronze or silver finish a big well done.

A massive thank you to Gary Nicholson race 2 off road for supporting the event, all the riders that made this epic event possible, and to all the marshals, officials time check staff, Mick Lawrence and crew who plotted the course and Putoline oils for their help.

Dirtbike actions next event Helmsley enduro weekend 20th October the Helmsley time card final round NEC, 21st October NEXC final round.

Results

GOLD
Bike No finish position Name Class Finish time
2 1 Jack Spencer Expert 11:21.0
5 2 Dave Wood Expert 11:31.3
11 3 Luke Lusher Expert 11:36.5
42 4 Robert Allen Clubman 12:32.3
14 5 Chris Cook Clubman 13:19.2
23 6 Chris Green Over 40 13:23.1
41 7 Danny Calkin Clubman 14:09.1
65 8 Dean Hall Sportsman 14:23.5
6 9 Lewis Peart Expert 14:29.2

SILVER
Bike No finish position Name Class Finish time
28 10 Dawson Marriott Clubman 11:05
7 11 Robert Crayston Expert 11:15
4 12 Carl Hollis Expert 11:22
60 13 Carlo Franchi Sportsman 11:28
29 14 Chris Brown Clubman 12:01
34 15 Jack winn Clubman 12:02
21 16 Mark Richie Over 40 12:02
31 17 John Lumley Clubman 12:08
47 18 Garry Parr Over 50 12:21
30 19 Richard Hawes Clubman 12:22
74 20 Grant Gillander Sportsman 12:22
61 21 Keith Kennedy Sportsman 12:27
24 22 Adam Dunn Clubman 12:27
8 23 Stuart Mack Expert 12:38
10 24 Vince Harker Expert 12:38
9 25 Spike Gilby Expert 12:38
35 26 Joe Till Clubman 12:38
38 27 Simon Hamilton Clubman 12:56
39 28 Seb Preston Clubman 12:57
64 29 Shaun Downing Sportsman 13:57
57 30 Lee Broadwith Sportsman 13:57

BRONZE

Bike No finish position Name Class Finish time
13 31 John Battersby Expert 09:50
40 32 Tommy Johnson Clubman 10:03
96 33 Ben Tennant Sportsman 10:12
17 34 Andy Longden Over 40 10:32
22 35 Neil Croston Over 40 10:48
48 36 John Wadsworth Over 50 11:04
45 37 Ben Roper Clubman 11:05
67 38 Aden Overend Sportsman 11:10
1 39 Gary Adams Expert 11:26
56 40 Stephen Boyle Sportsman 11:27
49 41 Carl Tennant Over 50 11:27
94 42 Gary Nicholson Sportsman 11:30
36 43 Kyle Walton Clubman 11:41
25 44 Zak Stoker Clubman 11:45
95 45 Paul Raine Sportsman 11:45
54 46 Ian Leather Sportsman 11:46
53 47 Kris Keepin Sportsman 11:46
100 48 Dane Walker Sportsman 12:02
55 49 Chad Hall Sportsman 12:28
87 50 Lewis Moore Sportsman 12:43
27 51 Steven Anderson Clubman 12:47
43 52 Graeme Armstrong Clubman 12:47
75 53 Gavin Larkin Sportsman 13:09
76 54 Kevin Snowden Sportsman 13:09
85 55 Alan Thomson Sportsman 13:29
99 56 Josh Flora Sportsman 14:00
82 57 Jack Macley Sportsman 14:00
62 58 Gage Whyte Sportsman 14:00
66 59 Richard Owens Sportsman 14:20
63 60 Robb Carr Sportsman 14:20
59 61 Andrew Roberts Sportsman 14:20
50 62 Paul McKie Sportsman 14:20
32 63 Danny Kidd Clubman 14:22
26 64 Roger Worsley Over 50 14:22
72 65 Andrew Guy Sportsman 14:23
71 66 Jonathan L Cousins Sportsman 14:23
73 67 Paul Wile Sportsman 14:23