Enduro
Now Reading
WOR Events “Properly Protected” Nail Biter results and report!
0

WOR Events “Properly Protected” Nail Biter results and report!

by adminFebruary 2, 2017

“HARD AS NAILS”

“David Knight MBE, Multiple World Enduro champion and off road legend added another title to his name last Sunday as he won the first running of the Nail Biter Extreme Enduro, the latest offering from Steve Ireland’s WOR Events huge catalogue of these special races.

The event was proudly title sponsored by “Properly Protected” The UK’s leading Sports Insurance company, The format was brand new from WOR and offered the riders a real challenge with a 2 hr Morning forest race that had plenty of Tough sections in it to test the hardy riders. This 2hr qualifier was staged in very icy and cold conditions that really did get the day off to a challenging start. Running over a 7 mile lap, The riders in all classes earned bonus points from their morning race results to take with them through to the events main challenge, The Extreme Special test that lay awaiting them in a separate section of the woodland complex. The “special” was a cracker with lots of hard and gnarly terrain but set out in way that, like with all the WOR Extremes, are planned to perfection to cater for all the riders and offer achievable and realistic extreme enduro for all levels of rider.

Using lots of classic bits from the massive Sucker Punch event the Nail Biter really did what it said on the tin and had the riders biting their nails waiting for the results to be collated and announced.

Knighter won both sections of the day and was in good form on the 300 2t Eurotek KTM, Impressive really as the big man only had a full hip replacement less than 2 months ago. Taking the win in the Morning race by over 2 and a half minutes from Runner Up, Gethin Humphreys (CF Racing Husqvana) whom in turn pushed his Brother, Owain Humpreys (CF Racing Husqvarna) into 3rd spot a further 7 minutes adrift. Charlie Frost on the MRS Sherco 250 2t was a solid 4th in the Pro class qualifier.

This is really how it stayed for the final results in the Extreme Special tests but things were a hell of a lot closer in the specials with a final score in Knighter’s favour of 7 seconds over Gethin after 3 demanding tests.

Fred Adams (KTM) was promoted by Steve Ireland from the Clubman class to the Experts and it was a perfect decision as the likeable Adams blasted to the class win by a minute with Sam Ludgate (Beta) and Danny Thomas (KTM) taking 2nd and 3rd place respectively with around a minute between them two also. Ben Harmon wa stop Exp Vet.

Clubman victory went to Beta mounted Lee Thomas with 6 seconds being his cushion over Runner Up, Craig Thompson with Rob Hughes in a well earned 3rd place.

Top Clubman Vet was Chris Salt, Ricky Tropman and Sean McCabe in that order as the top guys in the class.

In the Over 50 group it was good mates Andy Dean and Andrew Maben that had made the long journey down from the North East to take part and support the event that took the spoils with Andy Dean taking the class win by 2 minutes and 30 seconds over Maben. 3rd in class going to Jonathon Wadsworth.

Sportsman winner was Young Notts based rider, Dawson Marriott, Dawson putting in an unrivalled set of test times that gave him a 7 minute advantage at the end. Secon spot went to Les Mudie with Vinny Wardale only a few seconds behind in 3rd spot.

Sportsman Vet top man was Gary Nicholson on his trusty Beta.

Finally it was Mark Turkington, Jake Oakley and Josh Beiby that finished in that order in the Novice group. Their results where far too good for that class to be fair as they all put in quality Sportsman matching times in both the qualifier and the tests, so good work from them as they improve and get promoted.

The feedback from the riders at the end was 100% positive with lots of competitors finding Steve Ireland to shake his hand and praise the new event, from its format through to its slick running and great atmosphere.

David Knight was the King but all the riders deserved a special mention and pat on the back.

WOR would like to, as always, say a massive thank you to all the staff, caterers, volunteers, medics and land owners for making the event happen. A massive thank you goes out to Simon and Nigel from Properly Protected as they title sponsored the event and same as ever the biggest thank you goes to the riders for once again supporting the events.

Report: Keith Williams

 

Pos. Pro Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 DAVID KNIGHT 7 01:53:09 00:15:42 00:16:10 00:18:06 00:00:23 100.00
2 GETHIN HUMPHREYS 7 01:55:38 00:16:04 00:16:36 00:19:15 00:00:31 96.39
3 OWAIN HUMPHREYS 7 02:02:09 00:16:55 00:17:36 00:19:54 00:00:27 91.87
4 CHARLIE FROST 6 01:59:25 00:17:14 00:20:26 00:58:19 00:06:36 67.09

 

Pos. Expert Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 DANNY THOMAS 6 01:55:51 00:19:01 00:19:23 00:20:58 00:00:16 84.10
2 SAM LUDGATE 6 01:57:21 00:19:28 00:19:40 00:20:33 00:00:09 83.66
3 ALED HUMPHREYS 6 01:58:38 00:18:44 00:20:07 00:29:08 00:01:34 75.43
4 FRED ADAMS 6 01:58:57 00:19:21 00:20:01 00:23:03 00:00:32 80.15
5 CRAIG REYNOLDS 6 02:04:08 00:20:48 00:20:57 00:21:38 00:00:07 78.76
6 SAM GRODNO 6 02:05:30 00:20:40 00:21:02 00:23:54 00:00:30 76.19
7 STU OWEN 6 02:08:06 00:20:56 00:21:37 00:25:55 00:00:45 73.22
8 RYAN SHACKLADY 2 00:45:38 00:24:12 00:24:12

 

Pos. Expert Vet Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 KARL GREENHALL 5 01:53:15 00:22:00 00:22:39 00:28:39 00:00:51 68.64
2 ANTHONY CROWE 5 01:53:49 00:21:57 00:22:45 00:27:37 00:00:41 69.38
3 BEN HARMAN 5 02:18:05 00:21:35 00:29:23 01:54:49 00:12:08 47.84
4 DOUG SHEPLEY 1 00:28:23

 

Pos. Over 50 Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 ANDREW MABEN 5 02:02:47 00:23:18 00:24:34 00:32:31 00:01:08 62.96
2 JONATHON WADSWORTH 5 02:14:15 00:25:15 00:25:55 00:29:41 00:00:32 61.85
3 ANDY DEAN 5 02:15:30 00:26:11 00:27:10 00:35:03 00:01:07 57.04
4 MARTIN WELLS 5 02:20:10 00:26:17 00:27:11 00:32:47 00:00:48 58.14
5 RICHARD LEWIS 4 01:56:59 00:24:46 00:28:42 01:04:55 00:03:26 49.20
6 MURRAY SHOTTER 3 02:06:27 00:29:49 00:46:39 15:30:09 00:23:49 29.75
7 DAVID SIMMS 2 01:28:06 00:45:39 00:45:39
8 BARRY WHITTINGHAM 2 01:36:33 00:49:17 00:49:17

 

Pos. Clubman Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 GERAINT PHIBBEN 6 02:06:22 00:20:22 00:20:43 00:22:34 00:00:19 78.43
2 CRAIG THOMPSON 6 02:10:01 00:21:22 00:21:41 00:24:15 00:00:27 74.24
3 ROB HUGHES 6 02:10:35 00:20:25 00:21:31 00:26:46 00:00:55 73.21
4 ADAM KEIL 5 01:54:29 00:22:02 00:22:59 00:31:51 00:01:15 66.14
5 PAUL DALEY SMITH 5 01:55:21 00:21:51 00:23:10 00:30:52 00:01:06 66.75
6 RICHARD WOZENCRAFT 5 01:55:46 00:22:02 00:23:05 00:30:40 00:01:05 66.77
7 LEE THOMAS 5 01:56:08 00:22:14 00:23:07 00:28:46 00:00:48 67.82
8 TITUS BLACKWELL 5 01:57:24 00:22:10 00:23:31 00:35:33 00:01:43 63.49
9 SHELDON SEAL 5 02:05:24 00:23:16 00:25:13 00:35:40 00:01:29 60.77
10 CHARLIE ENTICKNAP 5 02:10:27 00:23:35 00:26:36 00:45:39 00:02:42 55.67
11 BRYN REES 5 02:12:38 00:25:21 00:26:55 00:41:31 00:02:04 55.19
12 DAN COCKBURN 5 02:14:05 00:25:40 00:26:41 00:33:29 00:00:58 58.60
13 LEWIS SLANEY 5 02:20:50 00:27:18 00:29:01 00:37:47 00:01:15 53.71
14 JOE SARGENT 4 01:53:26 00:26:07 00:26:52 00:36:17 00:00:54 56.73
15 DAVID LINTON 4 01:54:35 00:27:21 00:29:13 00:46:13 00:01:37 50.63
16 JAMES FLANNIGAN 4 01:54:43 00:27:15 00:28:37 00:44:32 00:01:31 51.59
17 GARETH DAVENPORT 4 02:06:39 00:29:35 00:32:44 01:03:46 00:02:56 43.61
18 SEAN FLANNIGAN 4 02:10:12 00:27:59 00:34:06 01:57:19 00:07:53 39.65
19 ANDREW PRITCHARD 2 00:48:52 00:25:31 00:25:31

 

Pos. Clubman Vet Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 CHRIS SALT 5 01:58:52 00:22:41 00:23:39 00:30:14 00:00:56 65.82
2 LEE CHANCE 5 02:23:43 00:27:00 00:29:32 00:44:50 00:02:10 51.08
3 RICKY TROPMAN 5 02:05:46 00:24:55 00:25:18 00:27:05 00:00:15 64.58
4 JEREMY MOLD 5 02:10:31 00:24:10 00:25:40 00:36:36 00:01:33 59.13
5 SEAN MCCABE 4 02:03:58 00:29:54 00:31:13 00:47:16 00:01:31 47.53

 

Pos. Sportsman Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 DAWSON MARRIOTT 5 01:50:27 00:21:01 00:21:56 00:28:58 00:01:00 70.29
2 LES MUDIE 5 02:00:25 00:21:15 00:23:13 00:35:29 00:01:44 64.83
3 LIAM CROWE 5 02:34:56 00:22:31 00:31:17 01:56:45 00:12:08 45.63
4 ROB CARR 4 01:53:57 00:26:15 00:27:36 00:41:30 00:01:19 53.99
5 VINNY WARDLE 4 01:54:57 00:26:16 00:28:35 00:54:27 00:02:27 49.85
6 PAUL CUNNIGHAM 4 02:05:48 00:28:28 00:30:48 00:55:20 00:02:20 46.79
7 GARY ADAMS 4 02:06:44 00:28:18 00:31:23 01:11:31 00:03:48 44.10
8 JACK WINN 4 02:07:20 00:27:38 00:30:57 01:05:21 00:03:16 45.58
9 DANIEL HORTON 4 02:11:34 00:18:39 00:29:27 02:08:16 00:09:22 51.06
10 ANDREW SHARP 4 02:19:39 00:29:32 00:31:31 00:55:53 00:02:19 45.61
11 MIKE SAVAGE 4 02:23:28 00:33:10 00:34:27 00:47:49 00:01:16 44.04
12 NEIL DAVIES 3 01:30:49 00:28:47 00:29:21 00:59:05 00:00:48 46.75
13 CHRISTIAN THOMAS 3 02:00:36 00:32:39 00:34:42 02:21:48 00:02:53 35.81
14 GARETH SMITH 3 02:04:06 00:43:03 00:43:47 01:22:42 00:01:03 31.76
15 ARCHIE WAKEFIELD 3 02:06:06 00:27:52 00:38:32 09:58:06 00:15:05 33.77
16 LEE RAMSEY 3 02:06:57 00:44:28 00:44:53 01:06:44 00:00:35 32.81
17 LEON DEAN 2 01:30:32 00:46:45 00:46:45
18 LEWIS BAGNALL 2 01:59:43 00:51:22 00:51:22
19 GAVIN FARAGHER 2 02:13:40 01:03:20 01:03:20

 

Pos. Sportsman Vet Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 GARY NICHOLSON 4 02:05:35 00:29:51 00:31:12 00:44:16 00:01:14 48.43
2 ANDREW RAYNER 3 02:06:34 00:39:41 00:40:16 01:10:25 00:00:49 35.14

 

Pos. Novice Laps Finish Time Fastest Lap Average Lap Slowest Possible Standard Deviation WOR Rating
1 JAKE OAKLEY 5 02:04:01 00:22:19 00:23:32 00:31:55 00:01:11 65.26
2 MARK TURKINGTON 5 02:08:20 00:23:32 00:24:28 00:35:56 00:01:38 61.06
3 JOSH BEIBY 5 02:15:08 00:24:36 00:25:43 00:35:45 00:01:25 59.10
4 NICK BARROW 4 01:55:36 00:27:50 00:28:05 00:30:35 00:00:14 57.71
5 PAUL MERCER 4 02:06:15 00:29:33 00:30:47 00:47:30 00:01:35 47.92
6 NIGEL LYNN 4 02:07:02 00:26:59 00:30:11 01:24:52 00:05:11 44.35
7 DEAN BURGESS 4 02:07:14 00:27:55 00:29:05 00:39:48 00:01:01 52.44
8 JAKE SHEPPARD 4 02:10:49 00:29:20 00:29:52 00:37:05 00:00:41 52.16
9 IAN JONES 4 02:22:49 00:31:51 00:34:11 01:03:55 00:02:49 41.63
10 DAN WALKER 3 01:56:18 00:32:48 00:36:28 03:48:49 00:05:11 33.37
11 DAN WREN 3 02:02:34 00:33:36 00:38:25 04:51:06 00:06:49 31.67
12 SHAUN CONRAD 3 02:22:25 00:45:59 00:47:13 01:51:55 00:01:45 28.18
13 JOHN CARTER 2 01:22:09 00:37:11 00:37:11
14 CHRIS BRAZIER 1 00:33:03
15 ANTHONY FOULKES 1 00:42:38
16 DAN GRIFFITHS 1 00:50:07