Enduro
Now Reading
TOUGH LITTLE BROTHERS. WOR EVENTS – PUTOLINE TOUGH ONE LITTLE BROTHER EXTREME ENDURO – Race Report & Results
0

TOUGH LITTLE BROTHERS. WOR EVENTS – PUTOLINE TOUGH ONE LITTLE BROTHER EXTREME ENDURO – Race Report & Results

by adminOctober 9, 2017

The world-famous home of UK Extreme Enduro, Nantmawr Quarry, opened its doors again last weekend exclusively to WOR Events and the Putoline Tough Ones Little brother extreme, An event that has become iconic in its own right over the past decade. Two Brothers made the event their own, as the Humphreys, Gethin and Owain put on a superb show for the spectators as they went bar to bar, neck and neck, Bumper to Bumper for an epic battle of wits and skill that was only settled by 2 seconds at the chequered flag. This was quite possibly the best display of racing that this famous quarry has seen as it was so close and intense as the siblings swapped places at the front with each other for the entire two-hour duration.

Report by Keith Williams – Images Courtesy of CWL Photography

Gethin on his Sherco 250f and Owain on his Husqvarna 350f made their four stokes look like little 2 stroke tiddlers as they bashed them through the rocks and climbs and challenges that the quarry threw at them. Owain was leading the race on the last lap after a mistake by Gethin on one of the monster climbs on the top quarry levels saw the Husky rider go through and look like claiming victory, but Gethin got the bit between his teeth and charged down his older brother to tail him into the quarry for a last ditch attempt to take the events spoils, As the boys exited the boulder section of rocks 300 yards from the finish , a mistake by Owain allowed the hard charging Sherco of Gethin to power through and take the chequered flag from a very excited Race Director, Steve Ireland, both riders arriving in the lap control zone together with just 2 seconds in Gethin’s Favour. An epic race indeed. Charlie Frost on his KTM made the trip up from Bath to compete as he does for all WOR’s winter specials and wow did he impress. Taking 3rd place on the podium behind the Humphreys was good but the way he did it was even better. Frost crashed after he hole shot the race and ended up dead last in a tree in the first corner, slowly but surely, he plugged away at the track and his lap times got better and better, he set 4 of the event’s fastest laps and eventually reeled in Aled Price, whom had held a very solid 3rd place throughout the race and claimed that coveted Podium place. The top 6 riders including Price in 4th, Gav Houson in 5th and Gary Jenkins in 6th all produced 10 laps to their credit.

Young Dawson Marriott on his GASGAS was in incredible form in the Clubman class as he led from start to finish with a style and skill set well advanced of his years, the 250 2t gripping and grappling its way round the demanding quarry and finishing in a superb 8th overall place too with 9 laps to his credit, the only Clubman rider to achieve such a result. Runner Up Clubman was Lee Thomas on his Beta, showing great trials skills to eventually hack down a podium place. Lee finished 2 minutes ahead of the very smooth Lewis Ranger with both on 8laps each. Special mentions must go to 2 clubman riders, first off TT Star Steve Mercer whom rode brilliantly and was looking like taking the Runners up spot until a few mistakes and mainly fatigue took over and showed him how brutal and demanding that this famous quarry can be, Mercer finished 4th in the end. Secondly, Young WOR rider, Vinny Wardale, Vinny moved himself up to Clubman and showed superb character to complete the race, using every last bit of energy and strength he had left to complete an agonising last lap and make the finish and the flag. Wardale collapsed over the line in exhaustion into Steve Irelands arms, dropping the bike, and truly proved to be a Tough One.

Gary Morley was his usual smooth and steady self as he dominated the Clubman Vets class on his 300 Beta. Leading from Start to Finish, Morley completed 8 laps and had an advantage of 7 minutes over Runner Up, Gareth Leonard. James Pinder rode well to complete his mission and make the podium as he completed 7 laps and took 3rd spot.

Earlier in the day the Sportsman, over 50’s, Novice and Youth riders had a 2hr race of their own to deal with as they lined up at 9.30am. A very similar track to the afternoons course but not including a step up and a part of the boulder dash rock section, still offered a massive challenge to the hardy competitors that really had travelled from all over the UK to ride.

Top man in the race was Over 50’s rider, Mark Houson, leading the race from the start to finish, the 56-year-old northerner was in superb form as he showed great skills and experience to coast over the gnarly terrain and take a comfortable 7-minute advantage over another very capable and quick Over 50’s rider, Gary Parr. 3rd Over 50’s spoils went to Richard Lewis with a fine ride on 6 laps.

William Stansbie was in top form too in the Youth class as he won his 3rd TOLB on the run but this time he placed 2nd overall in the entire race behind Houson, A brilliant ride indeed. Runner Up Youth was Toby Flack with Jake Roper in 3rd, both riders doing fantastically with their little wheels around the nooks and crannies of the demanding track.

Nils Ogden was revelling in the conditions and terrain and took a well-deserved win of just under a minute from Will Addy in the always competitive sportsman Class. 3rd spot went to Charlie Goddard with all riders sitting on 6 laps each.

The Sportsman Vets group was topped by John Kerwin from Jason Clarke and Andrew Mills in 2nd and 3rd spot respectively with all 3 finishing on 6 laps covered.

The Novice Group was tied up by winner Aden Overend with Wayne Brennan and Jobe Urqhart taking the silver and bronze podium places with 5 laps for the top two and 4 for Jobe.

To sum up is easy, It was a fantastic, nostalgic, emotional return to the famous quarry for not only Steve Ireland and his WOR team but also lots of riders and spectators as the general feeling and consensus with many a word spoke was “wow, it’s great to be back in here”.

The event was run as expected by WOR, like clockwork with the country’s best marshals on 100% top form and the events logistics all prepped and produced with a slick and professional demeanour.

WOR as always, would like to thank the staff, medics, caterers, Land owners and spectators for supporting this event with an even bigger thank you going out to PUTOLINE for supporting the event and the biggest thanks of all, once again going to the hundreds riders for supporting the events and making special races like these happen all year round.

Roll on the TOUGH ONE main event in January 2018 where the world’s best Will take on Britain’s best Extreme Enduro event …

Results

Position
 Number  Name  # Laps  Penalty
EXPERT
1 2  GETHIN HUMPHREYS 10  02:01:46
2 1  OWAIN HUMPHREYS 10  02:01:48
3 6  CHARLIE FROST 10  02:06:21
4 15  ALED PRICE 10  02:08:11
5 5  GAV HOUSON 10  02:08:48
6 3  GARY JENKINS 10  02:15:05
7 8  JACK BARWICK 9  02:07:22
8 16  CONNOR BOLSOVER 9  02:11:56
9 4  JAKE BRITTON 9  02:15:03
10 10  ROSS DAVIES 9  02:16:41
11 12  DEWI RITHIE 9  02:16:48
12 11  LUKE THOMAS 8  02:08:38
13 7  RYAN SHACKLADY 8  02:18:04
14 9  ASHLEY BELL 7  01:41:26 DNF
14  CRAIG SANDERSON 0  DNF
17  JAMES MESTON 0  DNF
EXP VET
1 19  MARTIN WELLS 5  02:02:09
20  JOHN SHIRT JNR 0  DNF
CLUBMAN
1 48  DAWSON MARRIOTT 9  02:09:25
2 30  LEE THOMAS 8  02:05:12
3 42  LEWIS RANGER 8  02:07:26
4 39  STEVE MERCER 8  02:10:44
5 28  TITUS BLACKWELL 8  02:12:19
6 25  BEN KIRKMAN 8  02:14:30
7 52  ROB SIMPSON 7  02:04:14
8 23  JASON MCBETH 7  02:06:29
9 36  WILLIAM CORNTHWAITE 7  02:06:30
10 50  RICHARD WOZENCROFT 7  02:07:39
11 35  RYAN CRAYSTON 7  02:09:13
12 41  JAMES HALLIWELL 7  02:13:20
13 44  WILL BRIDGER 7  02:16:04
14 38  VINNY WARDALE 7  02:21:34
15 53  ROB FRANCOM 6  02:03:03
16 49  RHODRI GARDNER 6  02:05:59
17 29  TOBY HALL 6  02:08:17
18 47  CRAIG TALBOT 6  02:11:13
19 22  SANTINO MORGAN 6  02:19:14
20 40  STEVE WILLIAMS 4  02:02:02
21 141  JAMES FORD 3  00:51:53 DNF
22 31  MATTHEW MILLS 3  00:55:07 DNF
23 34  JAMES ROGERS 3  02:06:33
24 46  TOM SMITH 3  02:20:33
25 21  NATHAN MCLEAN 1  00:17:06 DNF
26 26  DAN COCKBURN 1  00:27:13 DNF
27  CRAIG THOMPSON 0  DNF
32  LIAM ROBINSON 0  DNF
33  DENNIS SHARP 0  DNF
37  CHRISTOPHER MEADON 0  DNF
45  BRAD COPELAND 0  DNF
55  MARCUS MORGAN 0  DNF
CLUB VET
1 62  GARY MORLEY 8  02:08:08
2 63  GARETH LEONARD 8  02:15:22
3 60  JAMES PINDER 7  02:15:58
4 95  LEE ALLIS SMITH 7  02:17:24
5 18  GARY BENNIMAN 6  02:01:57
6 144  JEREMY MOULD 6  02:02:40
7 59  PHIL ROPER 6  02:12:26
8 61  RICKY TROPMAN 6  02:16:34
9 43  PAUL DALEY SMITH 5  02:07:20
10 57  DAVE COOPER 2  00:39:43 DNF
11 58  MARTIN GUNTON 2  01:37:56 DNF
24  PAUL BELTON 0  DNF
143  JEREMEY MOLD 0  DNF
Position  Number  Class  Name  # Laps  Penalty
1 2  EXPERT  GETHIN HUMPHREYS 10  02:01:46
2 1  EXPERT  OWAIN HUMPHREYS 10  02:01:48
3 6  EXPERT  CHARLIE FROST 10  02:06:21
4 15  EXPERT  ALED PRICE 10  02:08:11
5 5  EXPERT  GAV HOUSON 10  02:08:48
6 3  EXPERT  GARY JENKINS 10  02:15:05
7 8  EXPERT  JACK BARWICK 9  02:07:22
8 48  CLUBMAN  DAWSON MARRIOTT 9  02:09:25
9 16  EXPERT  CONNOR BOLSOVER 9  02:11:56
10 4  EXPERT  JAKE BRITTON 9  02:15:03
11 10  EXPERT  ROSS DAVIES 9  02:16:41
12 12  EXPERT  DEWI RITHIE 9  02:16:48
13 30  CLUBMAN  LEE THOMAS 8  02:05:12
14 42  CLUBMAN  LEWIS RANGER 8  02:07:26
15 62  CLUB VET  GARY MORLEY 8  02:08:08
16 11  EXPERT  LUKE THOMAS 8  02:08:38
17 39  CLUBMAN  STEVE MERCER 8  02:10:44
18 28  CLUBMAN  TITUS BLACKWELL 8  02:12:19
19 25  CLUBMAN  BEN KIRKMAN 8  02:14:30
20 63  CLUB VET  GARETH LEONARD 8  02:15:22
21 7  EXPERT  RYAN SHACKLADY 8  02:18:04
22 9  EXPERT  ASHLEY BELL 7  01:41:26 DNF
23 52  CLUBMAN  ROB SIMPSON 7  02:04:14
24 23  CLUBMAN  JASON MCBETH 7  02:06:29
25 36  CLUBMAN  WILLIAM CORNTHWAITE 7  02:06:30
26 50  CLUBMAN  RICHARD WOZENCROFT 7  02:07:39
27 35  CLUBMAN  RYAN CRAYSTON 7  02:09:13
28 41  CLUBMAN  JAMES HALLIWELL 7  02:13:20
29 60  CLUB VET  JAMES PINDER 7  02:15:58
30 44  CLUBMAN  WILL BRIDGER 7  02:16:04
31 95  CLUB VET  LEE ALLIS SMITH 7  02:17:24
32 38  CLUBMAN  VINNY WARDALE 7  02:21:34
33 18  CLUB VET  GARY BENNIMAN 6  02:01:57
34 144  CLUB VET  JEREMY MOULD 6  02:02:40
35 53  CLUBMAN  ROB FRANCOM 6  02:03:03
36 49  CLUBMAN  RHODRI GARDNER 6  02:05:59
37 29  CLUBMAN  TOBY HALL 6  02:08:17
38 47  CLUBMAN  CRAIG TALBOT 6  02:11:13
39 59  CLUB VET  PHIL ROPER 6  02:12:26
40 61  CLUB VET  RICKY TROPMAN 6  02:16:34
41 22  CLUBMAN  SANTINO MORGAN 6  02:19:14
42 19  EXP VET  MARTIN WELLS 5  02:02:09
43 43  CLUB VET  PAUL DALEY SMITH 5  02:07:20
44 40  CLUBMAN  STEVE WILLIAMS 4  02:02:02
45 141  CLUBMAN  JAMES FORD 3  00:51:53 DNF
46 31  CLUBMAN  MATTHEW MILLS 3  00:55:07 DNF
47 34  CLUBMAN  JAMES ROGERS 3  02:06:33
48 46  CLUBMAN  TOM SMITH 3  02:20:33
49 57  CLUB VET  DAVE COOPER 2  00:39:43 DNF
50 58  CLUB VET  MARTIN GUNTON 2  01:37:56 DNF
51 21  CLUBMAN  NATHAN MCLEAN 1  00:17:06 DNF
52 26  CLUBMAN  DAN COCKBURN 1  00:27:13 DNF
14  EXPERT  CRAIG SANDERSON 0  DNF
17  EXPERT  JAMES MESTON 0  DNF
20  EXP VET  JOHN SHIRT JNR 0  DNF
24  CLUB VET  PAUL BELTON 0  DNF
27  CLUBMAN  CRAIG THOMPSON 0  DNF
32  CLUBMAN  LIAM ROBINSON 0  DNF
33  CLUBMAN  DENNIS SHARP 0  DNF
37  CLUBMAN  CHRISTOPHER MEADON 0  DNF
45  CLUBMAN  BRAD COPELAND 0  DNF
55  CLUBMAN  MARCUS MORGAN 0  DNF
OVER 50
1 102  MARK HOUSON 7  01:53:45
2 54  GARY PARR 7  02:00:22
3 105  RICHARD LEWIS 6  02:07:08
4 104  ROB GREGORY 5  02:19:11
5 106  JOHN CITRINE 4  02:19:03
6 94  ALEX HATHERALL 1  00:48:51 DNF
103  RICHARD LEWIS 0  DNF
SPORTSMAN
1 86  NILS OGDEN 6  01:57:34
2 83  WILL ADDY 6  01:58:31
3 90  CHARLIE GODDARD 6  01:59:16
4 143  BEN HURLEY 6  01:59:43
5 64  MATTIAS SVENSSON 6  02:04:47
6 78  SAM MORRIS 6  02:09:23
7 75  STEVEN ELLIOTT 5  01:59:15
8 85  MARTIN CHIDLEY 5  02:00:21
9 87  WILL WYNN 5  02:04:23
10 65  MILES TOWNLEY 5  02:09:37
11 69  DAMIEN MARTIN 5  02:16:31
12 80  RICHARD WILKINSON 4  01:53:58
13 82  GARETH DAVENPORT 4  01:56:50
14 88  RYAN HOLLAND 4  01:59:13
15 73  KEITH JONES 4  02:02:32
16 77  BEN ASHCROFT 2  01:43:08 DNF
17 67  GREG RADEMEYER 1  00:23:03 DNF
18 70  BEN JORDAN 1  00:28:45 DNF
66  ALAN JONES 0  DNF
68  STEVE FARTHING 0  DNF
74  MARK VARLEY 0  DNF
76  ANDY SMITH 0  DNF
79  ANDREW RAYNER 0  DNF
81  MARK BUMSTEAD 0  DNF
84  TERRY COPE 0  DNF
89  NATHAN SMITH 0  DNF
SPORTS VET
1 99  JOHN KERWIN 6  02:03:33
2 142  JASON CLARKE 6  02:05:33
3 93  ANDREW MILLS 6  02:07:23
4 96  NICK BARROW 5  01:54:01
5 101  ROB PARRY 5  01:55:52
6 91  NIGEL LYNN 5  02:02:50
7 98  LYNDON CONOR 4  02:15:00
8 92  PAUL CUNNINGHAM 4  02:18:16
9 100  PAUL MERCER 4  02:22:16
95  LEE ALLIS SMITH 0  DNF
97  JOHN GILBERTSON 0  DNF
NOVICE
1 120  ADEN OVEREND 5  02:03:37
2 124  WAYNE BRENNAN 5  02:05:44
3 118  JOBE URQHART 4  01:53:56
4 123  JAKE SHEPPARD 4  01:54:15
5 117  PETER URQHART 4  01:56:01
6 116  DANNY GRIFFITHS 4  02:07:02
7 107  DAN WALKER 4  02:08:48
8 129  RYAN MORELY 4  02:11:29
9 130  WILL BATES 3  01:56:17
10 127  IAN JONES 3  01:57:48
11 119  MARK GODDARD 3  02:00:48
12 108  ADAM BATES 2  00:54:35 DNF
13 111  BARTOZ KOZEN 2  01:44:57 DNF
14 112  TONY RAINFORD 1  00:53:55 DNF
15 128  GRAHAM HOWARD 1  01:13:28 DNF
16 113  ANDRZEJ PIESZKO 1  01:48:01 DNF
17 121  TIM RATHBONE 1  01:49:36 DNF
18 125  JORDAN SLATER 1  01:58:46
19 114  JON GROCOTT 1  02:18:01
71  MATT HALL 0  DNF
72  LEE GUERIN 0  DNF
109  JOHN CARTER 0  DNF
110  LUKE AMES 0  DNF
115  JASON KING 0  DNF
122  TONY HARVEY 0  DNF
126  DAN FARTHING 0  DNF
YOUTH
1 139  WILLIAM STANSBIE 7  01:58:59
2 131  TOBY FLACK 6  02:06:03
3 135  JAKE ROPER 5  01:59:36
4 137  MITCH PARKES 5  02:02:08
5 140  SAM HOGG 5  02:05:30
6 133  ARCHIE GUNTON 2  02:16:40
7 136  HAYDN TYRER 1  00:30:03 DNF
8 132  WILLIAM BELTON 1  00:41:18 DNF
9 134  HAYDEN RAINFORD 1  00:54:03 DNF
138  GEORGIA POTTER 0  DNF
Position  Number  Class  Name  # Laps  Penalty
1 102  OVER 50  MARK HOUSON 7  01:53:45
2 139  YOUTH  WILLIAM STANSBIE 7  01:58:59
3 54  OVER 50  GARY PARR 7  02:00:22
4 86  SPORTSMAN  NILS OGDEN 6  01:57:34
5 83  SPORTSMAN  WILL ADDY 6  01:58:31
6 90  SPORTSMAN  CHARLIE GODDARD 6  01:59:16
7 143  SPORTSMAN  BEN HURLEY 6  01:59:43
8 99  SPORTS VET  JOHN KERWIN 6  02:03:33
9 64  SPORTSMAN  MATTIAS SVENSSON 6  02:04:47
10 142  SPORTS VET  JASON CLARKE 6  02:05:33
11 131  YOUTH  TOBY FLACK 6  02:06:03
12 105  OVER 50  RICHARD LEWIS 6  02:07:08
13 93  SPORTS VET  ANDREW MILLS 6  02:07:23
14 78  SPORTSMAN  SAM MORRIS 6  02:09:23
15 96  SPORTS VET  NICK BARROW 5  01:54:01
16 101  SPORTS VET  ROB PARRY 5  01:55:52
17 75  SPORTSMAN  STEVEN ELLIOTT 5  01:59:15
18 135  YOUTH  JAKE ROPER 5  01:59:36
19 85  SPORTSMAN  MARTIN CHIDLEY 5  02:00:21
20 137  YOUTH  MITCH PARKES 5  02:02:08
21 91  SPORTS VET  NIGEL LYNN 5  02:02:50
22 120  NOVICE  ADEN OVEREND 5  02:03:37
23 87  SPORTSMAN  WILL WYNN 5  02:04:23
24 140  YOUTH  SAM HOGG 5  02:05:30
25 124  NOVICE  WAYNE BRENNAN 5  02:05:44
26 65  SPORTSMAN  MILES TOWNLEY 5  02:09:37
27 69  SPORTSMAN  DAMIEN MARTIN 5  02:16:31
28 104  OVER 50  ROB GREGORY 5  02:19:11
29 118  NOVICE  JOBE URQHART 4  01:53:56
30 80  SPORTSMAN  RICHARD WILKINSON 4  01:53:58
31 123  NOVICE  JAKE SHEPPARD 4  01:54:15
32 117  NOVICE  PETER URQHART 4  01:56:01
33 82  SPORTSMAN  GARETH DAVENPORT 4  01:56:50
34 88  SPORTSMAN  RYAN HOLLAND 4  01:59:13
35 73  SPORTSMAN  KEITH JONES 4  02:02:32
36 116  NOVICE  DANNY GRIFFITHS 4  02:07:02
37 107  NOVICE  DAN WALKER 4  02:08:48
38 129  NOVICE  RYAN MORELY 4  02:11:29
39 98  SPORTS VET  LYNDON CONOR 4  02:15:00
40 92  SPORTS VET  PAUL CUNNINGHAM 4  02:18:16
41 106  OVER 50  JOHN CITRINE 4  02:19:03
42 100  SPORTS VET  PAUL MERCER 4  02:22:16
43 130  NOVICE  WILL BATES 3  01:56:17
44 127  NOVICE  IAN JONES 3  01:57:48
45 119  NOVICE  MARK GODDARD 3  02:00:48
46 108  NOVICE  ADAM BATES 2  00:54:35 DNF
47 77  SPORTSMAN  BEN ASHCROFT 2  01:43:08 DNF
48 111  NOVICE  BARTOZ KOZEN 2  01:44:57 DNF
49 133  YOUTH  ARCHIE GUNTON 2  02:16:40
50 67  SPORTSMAN  GREG RADEMEYER 1  00:23:03 DNF
51 70  SPORTSMAN  BEN JORDAN 1  00:28:45 DNF
52 136  YOUTH  HAYDN TYRER 1  00:30:03 DNF
53 132  YOUTH  WILLIAM BELTON 1  00:41:18 DNF
54 94  OVER 50  ALEX HATHERALL 1  00:48:51 DNF
55 112  NOVICE  TONY RAINFORD 1  00:53:55 DNF
56 134  YOUTH  HAYDEN RAINFORD 1  00:54:03 DNF
57 128  NOVICE  GRAHAM HOWARD 1  01:13:28 DNF
58 113  NOVICE  ANDRZEJ PIESZKO 1  01:48:01 DNF
59 121  NOVICE  TIM RATHBONE 1  01:49:36 DNF
60 125  NOVICE  JORDAN SLATER 1  01:58:46
61 114  NOVICE  JON GROCOTT 1  02:18:01