Enduro
Now Reading
Record entry at Willingam! Lincolnshire Enduro Club Championships Round 3 – Race Report and Results
0

Record entry at Willingam! Lincolnshire Enduro Club Championships Round 3 – Race Report and Results

by adminMay 12, 2017

Nestled on the edge of the Lincolnshire Wolds, Market Rasen is normally associated with racing of the equine variety. Racing at the weekend though saw horse power of a different kind. LEC’ s third race in their debut season once again saw records broken as 148 riders were attracted to the venue near Willingham village. Going back to the format seen in their first event, the club ran two 90 minute races instead of the straight 3 hour race seen at Korc off road centre a month ago.

Report by Martin Southwick, Images courtesy of Tim Holderness, Drone Footage by Jordan Barrett

Well over 200 man hours were used in the design and marking out of the 5.5 mile course which saw riders tacking several tight and narrow wooded sections, mixed in with faster areas over the Lincolnshire farmlands. The club certainly made it different to the “Lincolnshire Erzberg” in April !!

The weather didn’t really play a part and add to the riders woes this time. It wasn’t too hot like the April race nor a monsoon like the March one. The recent dry spell made for pretty perfect, and very grippy conditions.

The full list of results are further below but here is the rundown of the class winners:

Ladies…Tara Hollingsworth
Experts…David Rushton
Clubmen…Adam Byers
Over 40’s… Gareth Lodge
Over 50’s…Neil Tapper.
Beginners… Mathew Strong
Sportsman…Sean Thompson
Trail and classic… Sean Price

The clubs next race is on June 11th. Full spec and contact details are

on the Lincolnshire Enduro Club Facebook page and on the Club Website: http://lincolnshireenduroclub.webs.com/

 

Results

Experts

Position Rider No Name Race 1 Race 2 Race Totals
Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time
1st 407 George Birchall 6 01:31:39 7 01:43:56 13 03:15:35
2nd 23 Johnathan Pearson 6 01:33:04 7 01:43:23 13 03:16:27
3rd 81 Lee Hattersley 6 01:33:46 7 01:44:20 13 03:18:06
4th 44 Danny Kidd 6 01:35:59 7 01:44:43 13 03:20:42
5th 373 Matthew Thompson 6 01:33:45 6 01:30:28 12 03:04:13
6th 338 Oliver Allbones 6 01:36:06 6 01:31:37 12 03:07:43
7th 16 Danny Catlin 6 01:38:05 6 01:31:31 12 03:09:36
8th 611 Darren Cox 6 01:40:11 6 01:36:50 12 03:17:01
9th 21 Amos Rowell 6 01:38:00 6 01:32:56 12 03:10:56
10th 1 Ben Hamilton 6 01:36:39 #N/A #N/A 6 01:36:39
11th 66 David Rushton 6 01:31:52 7 01:38:58 6 01:31:52

Clubman

Group Pos’n Rider No Name Race 1 Race 2 Race Totals
Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time
1st 38 Adam Byers 6 01:39:11 6 01:33:40 12 03:12:51
2nd 22 Oliver Moses 6 01:41:01 6 01:32:58 12 03:13:59
3rd 650 Kevin Bartle 6 01:40:01 6 01:34:19 12 03:14:20
4th 83 Benjamin Harness 6 01:40:02 6 01:34:59 12 03:15:01
5th 308 Mark Hoyland 6 01:43:00 6 01:37:27 12 03:20:27
6th 78 Jody Stewart 6 01:43:15 6 01:38:26 12 03:21:41
7th 639 Justin Lawson 6 01:44:49 6 01:39:04 12 03:23:53
8th 306 Oliver Wood 6 01:44:53 6 01:41:27 12 03:26:20
9th 486 Edward Vinter 6 01:43:41 6 01:46:43 12 03:30:24
10th 54 Andrew Rushton 6 01:46:48 6 01:43:38 12 03:30:26
11th 198 James Gill 6 01:47:44 6 01:44:33 12 03:32:17
12th 13 Matt Harris 5 01:27:28 6 01:37:01 11 03:04:29
13th 711 Adam Boughton 5 01:31:22 6 01:44:53 11 03:16:15
14th 396 Chris Belford 5 01:35:07 6 01:45:25 11 03:20:32
15th 92 Darran Gill 5 01:34:13 6 01:46:44 11 03:20:57
16th 511 Paul Goy 6 01:48:29 5 01:32:40 11 03:21:09
17th 296 Timothy Lambert 5 01:34:03 6 01:47:58 11 03:22:01
18th 351 Richard Owen 5 01:35:09 5 01:30:39 10 03:05:48
19th 803 Aaron Burrows 5 01:37:59 5 01:30:11 10 03:08:10
20th 512 Andrew Dalton 5 01:38:13 #N/A #N/A 5 01:38:13
21st 491 Alan Ward 4 01:31:34 #N/A #N/A 4 01:31:34
22nd 53 Andrew Atkin 3 00:51:09 #N/A #N/A 3 00:51:09

Sportsman

Group Pos’n Name Race 1 Race 2 Race Totals
Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time
1st Sean Thompson 5 01:32:08 6 01:45:28 11 03:17:36
2nd Joshua Hamilton 5 01:33:06 6 01:44:47 11 03:17:53
3rd Rob Miller 5 01:35:48 6 01:43:43 11 03:19:31
4th Mark Lonsdale 5 01:34:16 6 01:45:30 11 03:19:46
5th Richard Billups 5 01:35:53 6 01:45:29 11 03:21:22
6th Carl Gordon 5 01:36:59 6 01:45:30 11 03:22:29
7th Scott Flynn 5 01:36:14 5 01:30:58 10 03:07:12
8th Joe Tapper 5 01:36:05 5 01:32:44 10 03:08:49
9th Daniel Harris 5 01:37:36 5 01:32:18 10 03:09:54
10th John Buckthorpe 5 01:37:44 5 01:32:50 10 03:10:34
11th Levi Brown 5 01:35:59 5 01:35:48 10 03:11:47
12th Steven Buckthorpe 5 01:38:48 5 01:33:57 10 03:12:45
13th Dean Crosier 5 01:38:28 5 01:34:46 10 03:13:14
14th Brett Baker 5 01:37:59 5 01:36:38 10 03:14:37
15th Andrew Taylor 5 01:39:36 5 01:35:35 10 03:15:11
16th Joshua Paige 5 01:38:41 5 01:37:28 10 03:16:09
17th Bobby Cunningham 5 01:41:12 5 01:35:42 10 03:16:54
18th Joshua Johnson 5 01:37:08 5 01:41:15 10 03:18:23
19th Lee Dobson 5 01:42:10 5 01:38:12 10 03:20:22
20th Dale Eccles 5 01:45:45 5 01:36:44 10 03:22:29
21st Connor Ward 5 01:43:51 5 01:38:41 10 03:22:32
22nd Andrew Cheyne 5 01:45:21 5 01:37:44 10 03:23:05
23rd David Bisby 5 01:43:09 5 01:40:01 10 03:23:10
24th Ben Harrison 5 01:43:06 5 01:40:36 10 03:23:42
25th Wayne Bourne 5 01:45:27 5 01:40:32 10 03:25:59
26th Chris Dibdin 5 01:49:12 5 01:37:28 10 03:26:40
27th Leigh Overton 5 01:42:44 5 01:45:14 10 03:27:58
28th Glen Broxholme 5 01:47:33 5 01:40:31 10 03:28:04
29th Simon Ruck 5 01:47:58 5 01:42:10 10 03:30:08
30th Nathan Broxholme 5 01:48:46 5 01:43:41 10 03:32:27
31st Rikki Jeeves 5 01:41:31 4 01:32:14 9 03:13:45
32nd Adam Hays 5 01:47:53 4 01:34:45 9 03:22:38
33rd Luke Forrest 5 01:45:20 3 00:59:24 8 02:44:44
34th David Richman 4 01:31:40 4 01:31:28 8 03:03:08
35th Rudie Van Der Merwe 4 01:33:27 4 01:30:52 8 03:04:19
36th Tony Harvey 4 01:33:07 4 01:31:15 8 03:04:22
37th Dale Taylor 5 01:34:13 3 01:31:53 8 03:06:06
38th Kane Norton 4 01:40:38 4 01:26:19 8 03:06:57
39th Daniel Field 4 01:45:47 4 01:37:52 8 03:23:39
40th Daniel Wheat 2 00:46:05 5 01:33:16 7 02:19:21
41st Steven Fruen 4 01:31:16 3 01:14:44 7 02:46:00
42nd Edward Hill 5 01:36:43 #N/A #N/A 5 01:36:43
43rd Lee Lindley 5 01:45:21 #N/A #N/A 5 01:45:21
44th Jamie Thorley 4 01:27:21 1 00:21:38 5 01:48:59
45th Jack Wilson 4 01:36:49 1 00:26:25 5 02:03:14
46th Ryan Overton 4 01:18:06 #N/A #N/A 4 01:18:06

Beginners

Group Pos’n Rider No Name Race 1 Race 2 Race Totals
Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time
1st 376 Matthew Strong 5 01:38:50 5 01:32:12 10 03:11:02
2nd 381 Colin Nockles 5 01:47:39 5 01:39:43 10 03:27:22
3rd 472 Graeme Richardson 5 01:49:37 5 01:48:55 10 03:38:32
4th 139 Aron Knowles 4 01:31:44 5 01:45:02 9 03:16:46
5th 390 Robert Barnard 4 01:32:05 4 01:35:11 8 03:07:16
6th 454 Andrew Williamson 4 01:36:23 4 01:32:35 8 03:08:58
7th 442 Martin Willerton 4 01:37:45 4 01:35:01 8 03:12:46
8th 281 John Cotterill 4 01:37:47 4 01:35:12 8 03:12:59
9th 483 Samual Lightowler 4 01:56:16 4 01:40:09 8 03:36:25
10th 375 Mark Healey 4 01:40:34 4 01:42:31 8 03:23:05
11th 121 David Whyte 4 01:33:20 3 01:11:53 7 02:45:13
12th 720 Pedro Freitas 3 01:19:53 3 01:19:49 6 02:39:42
13th 420 Arron Smith 3 01:32:51 4 01:54:44 7 03:27:35
14th 99 Shane Campling 2 02:02:35 3 01:25:16 5 03:27:51
15th 479 Neil Wilson 2 01:38:32 1 01:15:42 3 02:54:14
16th 391 Nathan Rickett 1 00:45:07 #N/A #N/A 1 00:45:07

Over 40’s

Group Pos’n Rider No Name Race 1 Race 2 Race Totals
Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time
1st 106 Garath Lodge 6 01:42:17 6 01:36:56 12 03:19:13
2nd 452 Ian Shepherd 6 01:42:53 6 01:37:56 12 03:20:49
3rd 751 Simon Howden 6 01:43:14 6 01:38:27 12 03:21:41
4th 179 Andrew Sykes 6 01:44:48 6 01:38:13 12 03:23:01
5th 74 Frederick Farquharson 6 01:44:33 6 01:40:40 12 03:25:13
6th 557 Jules Croft 5 01:31:57 6 01:42:41 11 03:14:38
7th 401 Danny Coucom 5 01:34:06 6 01:45:26 11 03:19:32
8th 418 Andrew Mackinder 5 01:35:05 5 01:30:25 10 03:05:30
9th 289 Chris Travers 5 01:35:53 5 01:30:43 10 03:06:36
10th 89 Scott Rose 5 01:37:19 5 01:34:13 10 03:11:32
11th 341 Matthew Hollingworth 5 01:37:36 5 01:35:24 10 03:13:00
12th 462 Thomas Nicholson 5 01:42:58 5 01:36:32 10 03:19:30
13th 969 Matthew Ryder 5 01:49:44 5 01:39:00 10 03:28:44
14th 328 Carl Moxon 5 01:46:33 5 01:42:21 10 03:28:54
15th 27 Shaun Woffinden 6 01:43:40 3 00:43:38 9 02:27:18
16th 197 Nathan Daniels 4 01:31:08 5 01:42:10 9 03:13:18
17th 253 Dean Harper 4 01:31:47 5 01:45:59 9 03:17:46
18th 68 Stuart Ward 4 01:33:24 5 01:47:52 9 03:21:16
19th 32 Paul Redford 4 01:31:27 4 01:33:41 8 03:05:08
20th 484 Shane Lowe 4 01:32:51 4 01:36:17 8 03:09:08
21st 291 Kevin Crown 4 01:41:59 4 01:34:08 8 03:16:07
22nd 36 Pieter Oberholzer 4 01:41:40 4 01:45:35 8 03:27:15
23rd 332 Mark Harvey 3 01:37:57 4 01:27:00 7 03:04:57
24th 112 Ben Hampel 1 00:24:47 #N/A #N/A 1 00:24:47

Over 50’s

Group Pos’n Rider No Name Race 1 Race 2 Race Totals
Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time
1st 7 Neil Tapper 6 01:44:30 6 01:39:40 12 03:24:10
2nd 651 Kevin Bartle (S) 6 01:46:51 6 01:40:31 12 03:27:22
3rd 69 Andrew Jackson 6 01:46:29 6 01:41:36 12 03:28:05
4th 162 Chris Woodward 5 01:31:53 6 01:40:10 11 03:12:03
5th 91 Martin Southwick 5 01:36:37 5 01:30:12 10 03:06:49
6th 3 Stephen Kemp 5 01:35:40 5 01:31:31 10 03:07:11
7th 142 Adam Savage 5 01:36:35 5 01:32:09 10 03:08:44
8th 171 Graham Swaby 5 01:36:51 5 01:32:25 10 03:09:16
9th 15 Gawaine Clark 5 01:38:45 5 01:35:22 10 03:14:07
10th 383 Steven Carlberg 5 01:39:14 5 01:36:29 10 03:15:43
11th 298 Adrian Seeley 5 01:43:11 5 01:36:48 10 03:19:59
12th 64 Martin Burnie 5 01:44:17 5 01:36:37 10 03:20:54
13th 55 Ian Stewart 5 01:46:50 5 01:42:16 10 03:29:06
14th 412 Steven Hoggarth 5 01:45:12 4 01:33:31 9 03:18:43
15th 94 John Kiernan 4 01:34:05 4 01:31:09 8 03:05:14
16th 374 Shaun Avison 4 01:40:27 4 01:30:41 8 03:11:08
17th 169 Simon Holloway 5 01:43:54 2 00:42:34 7 02:26:28
18th 642 Roy Willerton 4 01:24:49 2 00:43:33 6 02:08:22
19th 419 Christopher Wakes 3 01:19:16 2 00:56:40 5 02:15:56

Ladies

Group Pos’n Rider No Name Race 1 Race 2 Race Totals
Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Average Lap
1st 337 Tara Hollingworth 4 01:49:36 3 01:30:18 7 03:19:54 00:28:33
2nd 889 Charlotte Barlow 2 01:38:37 #N/A #N/A 2 01:38:37 00:49:19

Trail and Classic

Group Pos’n Rider No Name Race 1 Race 2 Race Totals
Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Total Laps Total Time Average Lap
1st 440 Sean Price 5 01:45:28 5 01:39:38 10 03:25:06 00:20:31
2nd 471 John Bromwell 5 02:09:47 4 01:32:50 9 03:42:37 00:24:44
3rd 85 Steve Langley 4 01:40:33 4 01:36:59 8 03:17:32 00:24:41