Enduro
Now Reading
Record Breakers. Lincolnshire Enduro Championships Round 1 – Race Report and Results
0

Record Breakers. Lincolnshire Enduro Championships Round 1 – Race Report and Results

by adminApril 16, 2018

It’s probable that there weren’t that many off road bikes parked up in Lincolnshire garages at the weekend. The reason? Most of them would have been at the record breaking LEC enduro race at Ashby Puerorum, Horncastle. Not only did the 176 riders break the club record for entries (and the venue record), it was also the biggest field ever for an ACU East Midlands event.

Report by Martin Southwick – Images courtesy of Terri Saunders

Given that the clubs first two 2018 races were called off due to the so called “Beasts from the East”, it’s probable that most riders were champing at the bit to get their race faces on and sit on the start line. In the end, conditions on the day were nigh on perfect, and given the gloomy weather in the past few weeks, the 7 mile track was surprisingly dry in most places. (Riders going off line in the places which were wet however would have found themselves in a 3 metre high jungle of miscanthus grass. Probably not recommended !) The track consisted of some fast sections through fields, the odd man made section, a few wooded areas, and the moto x area.

Only a rain shower in the last 15 minutes of the 3 hour race took the edge off a dry morning. By then, its probably true to say that a few guys were dropping by the wayside due to it being the first race after a long winter lay off. (Especially as it was a change from the normal two 90 minute “sprints” !)

First blood in each class fell to George Birchall (Experts), Sam Followell (Clubmen), Craig Dodd (Sportsman 2T), Rich Summerbell (Sportsman 4T), Andrew Jackson (Over 50’s), Darren Bedford (Over 40’s), Kev Bartle (Trail/Classic), Robert Harmston Hall (beginners).

Pictures are as follows; Jay Brooker exiting the water splash. (Expert, no 166);

Bradley Tapper taking flight (Sportsman, no 9);

Shaun Avison about to take up that well known Lincolnshire pastime, “Bike bog snorkelling” ! (Trail and classic rider no 374)

The next race is at Willingham on the 13th of May. Full details of that can be found at the clubs facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/groups/LincolnshireEnduroClub/

All the clubs rules and regs are on there too. Entries will be available on the ACU website as normal

Results

Position Rider No Name Category Laps Total Time
1st 407 George Birchall Expert 13 03:11:42
2nd 661 Jay Brooker Expert 12 03:06:45
3rd 919 Lee Pallett Expert 12 03:07:21
4th 537 Sam Followell Clubman 12 03:07:35
5th 522 Samuel-John Chapman Clubman 12 03:08:16
6th 44 Danny Kidd Expert 12 03:08:29
7th 345 Darren Bedford Over 40 12 03:10:20
8th 16 Danny Catlin Expert 12 03:10:22
9th 21 Amos Rowell Expert 12 03:10:36
10th 511 Luke Taylor Clubman 12 03:11:55
11th 183 Wayne Richardson Clubman 12 03:13:09
12th 81 Lee Hattersley Expert 12 03:13:10
13th 399 Chris Haynes Clubman 12 03:14:05
14th 22 Oliver Moses Expert 12 03:16:08
15th 105 Micheal Harris Clubman 12 03:16:16
16th 72 Mark Lonsdale Clubman 12 03:18:32
17th 311 Craig Dodd Sportsman 2S 12 03:27:11
18th 994 Daniel Key Sportsman 2S 11 03:00:05
19th 146 Danny Gagg Clubman 11 03:00:22
20th 650 Kevin Bartle Clubman 11 03:00:58
21st 50 Rhyan Leighton Clubman 11 03:02:51
22nd 13 Matt Harris Clubman 11 03:03:16
23rd 69 Andrew Jackson Over 50 11 03:03:43
24th 106 Garath Lodge Over 40 11 03:03:51
25th 619 Steven Buckthorpe Clubman 11 03:04:39
26th 75 Simon Howden Over 40 11 03:05:47
27th 233 Mark Connole Over 40 11 03:06:07
28th 452 Ian Shepherd Over 40 11 03:06:44
29th 307 Joshua Paige Clubman 11 03:07:56
30th 308 Mark Hoyland Clubman 11 03:08:06
31st 198 James Gill Clubman 11 03:11:12
32nd 370 Steven Dickinson Over 50 11 03:13:05
33rd 162 Chris Woodward Over 50 11 03:13:10
34th 394 Adrian Rickwood Over 50 11 03:13:22
35th 174 Frederick Farquharson Over 40 11 03:13:39
36th 101 Jason Teale Clubman 11 03:13:43
37th 112 Ben Hampel Over 40 11 03:14:05
38th 67 Stuart Cryer Over 50 11 03:15:04
39th 234 Josh Followell Clubman 11 03:15:23
40th 557 Jules Croft Over 40 11 03:15:49
41st 4 Andrew Taylor Clubman 11 03:19:05
42nd 145 Micheal Weir Sportsman 2S 10 02:49:44
43rd 831 Rich Summerbell Sportsman 4S 10 03:00:31
44th 142 Adam Savage Over 50 10 03:01:41
45th 651 Kevin Bartle Trail/Classic 10 03:01:46
46th 161 Barry Spillane Clubman 10 03:02:43
47th 336 Simon Bolton Sportsman 2S 10 03:04:29
48th 274 Steven Gagg Clubman 10 03:05:52
49th 507 Niall Bowker Sportsman 4S 10 03:06:19
50th 289 Chris Travers Over 40 10 03:06:44
51st 5 Joe Tapper Sportsman 4S 10 03:07:16
52nd 396 Chris Belford Clubman 10 03:08:14
53rd 565 Johnathan Malone Over 50 10 03:08:36
54th 192 Mark Sykes Sportsman 4S 10 03:08:59
55th 900 Archie Green Sportsman 4S 10 03:09:37
56th 9 Bradley Tapper Sportsman 4S 10 03:09:42
57th 171 Graham Swaby Over 50 10 03:09:53
58th 156 Peter Keeton-McGinley Sportsman 2S 10 03:10:00
59th 351 Richard Owen Over 40 10 03:10:24
60th 8 Aaron Bourne Sportsman 4S 10 03:12:24
61st 3 Steven Kemp Over 50 10 03:13:12
62nd 154 Robert Followell Over 50 10 03:13:28
63rd 107 Leigh Overton Sportsman 2S 10 03:13:41
64th 130 Mark Denton Sportsman 2S 10 03:14:14
65th 637 Sam Shook Clubman 10 03:14:34
66th 418 Andrew McKinder Over 40 10 03:14:51
67th 116 Christian Humphrey Sportsman 2S 10 03:16:15
68th 916 John Buckthorpe Clubman 10 03:16:47
69th 413 David Honey Sportsman 2S 10 03:16:51
70th 450 Glyn Sturkey Sportsman 2S 10 03:17:00
71st 91 Martin Southwick Over 50 10 03:17:26
72nd 150 Daniel Wheat Sportsman 2S 10 03:18:28
73rd 49 Robert Harmston-Hall Beginner 10 03:18:37
74th 164 Gavin Smart Sportsman 2S 10 03:21:33
75th 581 Jake Taylor Clubman 9 02:22:19
76th 103 Johnathan Hunt Clubman 9 02:23:33
77th 232 Richard Billups Clubman 9 02:34:13
78th 135 John Coleman Over 50 9 02:55:12
79th 328 Carl Moxon Over 40 9 03:00:06
80th 832 Collin Nockles Sportsman 2S 9 03:00:08
81st 358 Damon Milinkovic Sportsman 4S 9 03:00:39
82nd 110 Chris Foster Over 50 9 03:01:37
83rd 64 Martin Burnie Over 50 9 03:00:03
84th 24 Thomas Freely Beginner 9 03:00:18
85th 166 Nick Sykes Sportsman 4S 9 03:04:41
86th 653 Joshua Johnson Sportsman 4S 9 03:05:47
87th 27 Benjamin Schneider Sportsman 2S 9 03:09:31
88th 55 Ian Stewart Over 50 9 03:09:39
89th 184 Nicholas Saunby Sportsman 4S 9 03:10:31
90th 523 Simon Owen Sportsman 2S 9 03:10:48
91st 440 Sean Price Over 50 9 03:14:49
92nd 74 Ashley Whitmore Sportsman 4S 9 03:17:35
93rd 197 Nathan Daniels Over 40 9 03:17:52
94th 467 Josh Wilson Sportsman 2S 9 03:17:55
95th 663 Richard Holmes Over 50 9 03:19:04
96th 139 Aron Knowles Sportsman 2S 9 03:20:01
97th 727 Lee Bradie Clubman 8 02:13:54
98th 78 Jody Stewart Clubman 8 02:15:16
99th 521 Charlie Collins Sportsman 4S 8 02:38:40
100th 410 Stuart Williams Sportsman 2S 8 02:39:47
101st 122 Ethan Champion Sportsman 2S 8 02:42:45
102nd 144 Stevie Rolfe Clubman 8 02:49:12
103rd 194 Aiden Whitmore Sportsman 2S 8 02:53:08
104th 670 Andrew Doughty Over 50 8 02:54:31
105th 266 Kevin Robertson Over 40 8 02:55:48
106th 291 Kevin Crown Over 50 8 03:01:20
107th 442 Martin Willerton Sportsman 4S 8 03:06:43
108th 400 Steven Baldock Clubman 8 03:07:43
109th 402 Will Peck Sportsman 4S 8 03:11:21
110th 129 Craig Cresswell Beginner 8 03:21:39
111th 668 Paul Michell Sportsman 2S 7 02:10:21
112th 111 Michael Nunn Sportsman 4S 7 02:33:22
113th 555 Darren Ella Sportsman 4S 7 02:34:10
114th 100 Johnathan Houltby Sportsman 4S 7 02:38:45
115th 93 Samual Davidson Over 50 7 02:44:14
116th 545 Jake Smith Sportsman 4S 7 02:45:06
117th 515 Neil Bristow Sportsman 2S 7 02:47:16
118th 408 Adam Hays Sportsman 2S 7 02:51:49
119th 281 John Cotterill Over 50 7 03:00:35
120th 85 Steve Langley Over 50 7 03:06:39
121st 406 Jack Gibson Beginner 7 03:07:35
122nd 374 Shaun Avison Trail/Classic 7 03:09:25
123rd 666 Micheal Owen Sportsman 4S 7 03:19:43
124th 977 Nathan Howell Clubman 6 01:54:45
125th 177 Terry Beckett Beginner 6 01:59:16
126th 170 Richard Boyfield Over 50 6 02:04:15
127th 90 Paul Sykes Sportsman 4S 6 02:11:11
128th 191 Denholn Buxton Beginner 6 02:11:14
129th 118 James Rayner Beginner 6 02:40:05
130th 711 Adam Boughen Clubman 6 02:54:37
131st 642 Roy Willerton Over 50 6 03:03:05
132nd 568 Richard Harris Sportsman 4S 6 03:06:14
133rd 86 Adam Patrick Sportsman 4S 6 03:21:28
134th 321 Jack Hyde Clubman 5 01:20:45
135th 45 Darren Reed Over 40 5 01:24:40
136th 169 Simon Holloway Over 50 5 01:41:44
137th 769 Scott Lawson Sportsman 4S 5 01:51:18
138th 846 Dean Gossop Over 40 5 02:01:15
139th 230 Joshua Fearn Beginner 5 02:32:08
140th 913 Tyron Wann Beginner 5 02:39:29
141st 836 Oliver Birkinshaw Sportsman 4S 4 01:21:28
142nd 82 Robert Wilson Sportsman 4S 4 01:57:03
143rd 160 Wayne Bourne Sportsman 4S 3 01:02:37
144th 435 Scott Flynn Sportsman 2S 3 01:03:54
145th 337 Tara Hollingworth Sportsman 2S 3 01:41:01
146th 490 Kane Norton Sportsman 4S 3 01:47:53
147th 542 Jeffrey Bodill Over 50 3 01:55:01
148th 300 James Vant Beginner 3 01:55:25
149th 917 Jason Oakley Beginner 3 02:08:57
150th 457 Johnathan Vickers Beginner 3 02:33:36
151st 48 Dan Smith Clubman 2 00:36:04
152nd 455 Carl Gordon Sportsman 2S 2 00:37:13
153rd 305 Jason Brown Sportsman 4S 2 00:40:43
154th 574 Mick Humphreys Sportsman 4S 2 01:59:19
155th 108 Ryan Overton Sportsman 2S 1 00:22:43
156th 914 Pete Hoare Beginner 1 00:49:10
157th 313 Rob Ashton Trail/Classic 1 01:24:14