Enduro
Now Reading
Out of the Box. Witley & District Motorcycle Club Boxing Day Enduro – Race Report & Results
0

Out of the Box. Witley & District Motorcycle Club Boxing Day Enduro – Race Report & Results

by adminJanuary 11, 2018

The annual Boxing Day Enduro hosted by Witley and District Motorcycle Club was held at Four Marks, Nr Alton this year.

Report by Tristan Robinson

With Aaron Smith as Clerk of the Course, the event was always going to be a test of man and machine, but the snowy weather on the day made for tough conditions for all. The 120 riders assembled for the Le Mans start and charged down the hill only to struggle on the slippery climb back up before going into the wide field for a blast before entering the woods. The course was varied tight and technical going with little let up, coupled with the conditions, this made it a challenge for all. Near the end of the lap, the “Smith Tyres” were in place, surrounded by spectators, and competitors did what they could to get over

AARON SMITH CLERK
OF THE COURSE WITH EVENT WINNER (FIFTH CONSECUTIVE YEAR) DARYL BOLTER.

unhindered. Aaron stood at the top of the tyres with marshalls all day, coaching riders to get over, making it a real test of technical ability.

HuskySport’s Daryl Bolter won the event for the 5th consecutive year, lapping all other riders in an excellent display of endurance and talent. Runner up in the Championship class was extreme enduro supremo Mark Kirby, who used his experience of extreme enduro in Brazil and Africa to cling on ahead of Ben Wibberley. Joshua Kirby, following in his fathers footsteps took the expert win, West Country Veteran Gary McCoy led the VetA class, Mark Oakley took the honours in Clubman A, Shaun Brooker took home the VetB trophy. Tom McCabe took a break from his usual trials antics to win the Clubman B class, Manny Bernardez powered round on his IT175 for the Evo win and Bill Farrington led the Sportsman class home. The stand out performance of the day was Desmond Burton on his Honda XR250 who received the most enthusiastic response from spectators as he attempted the tyres every lap.

Our thanks to the landowner, Mark Kirby and our dedicated team of organisers for helping to make this event happen.

Results

Championship
Pos. No. Name Class Lap Time Club Machine
1 1 Daryl Bolter Championship 17 14:03:24.870 SETRA Husqavana FE 250 Husky sport
2 2 Mark Kirby Championship 15 14:01:19.637 Witley KTM EXC 300
3 4 Ben Wibberley Championship 15 14:07:10.763 Sidcup KTM Xc 250
4 5 Jason Pearce Championship 12 14:04:14.982 Sidcup Husqavana TE 300 freestyle
5 3 Brad Warton Championship 12 14:05:21.955 Normandy MCC Husqavana TE300 291 FREESTYLE BIKES

Experts
Pos. No. Name Class Lap Time Club Machine
1 10 Joshua Kirby Expert 15 14:03:19.470 Witley Ktm EXC 300 john lee
2 19 Karl Langford Expert 13 14:00:13.419 PMCRC KTM EXC 200
3 150 Alfie Coles Expert 13 14:08:59.056 Alton KTM xc 300
4 12 Barney Thurgood Expert 12 14:00:16.890 Witley KTM EXC 300
5 18 Andrew Blackman Expert 12 14:02:06.589 Eastbourne Husqavana FX 350 Silver saber ltd
6 14 Jake Lawrence Expert 11 14:00:32.612 0 Kawasaki Kxf 250 Me
7 11 Reece Munn Expert 9 14:04:28.837 Witley Husqavana TX 125 Tough Plant Hire
DNF 17 Thomas Pauley Expert 2 11:31:20.711 0 Kawasaki KX 250 Bnh Racing
13 Niles Reid Expert PMCRC KTM EXC 300 Langfords car spares
15 Alan Morrison Expert ACU Limited KTM 250 Am Scaffolding
16 Paddy Twentyman Expert Camel Vale Gas Gas EC 300

Veteran A
Pos. No. Name Class Lap Time Club Machine
1 29 Gary Mccoy Veteran A 15 14:09:28.042 Camel Vale KTM Xc 300 Peak photography services
2 27 Jack Twentyman Veteran A 15 14:12:41.662 Camel Vale KTM EXC 300 Team Sketchy
3 22 James Brown Veteran A 14 14:07:26.206 Surrey Constabulary KTM EXC 300
4 28 Lawrence Catt Veteran A 14 14:11:31.842 PMCRC KTM EXC 250
5 26 Graham Reid Veteran A 13 14:04:28.587 PMCRC Husqavana Te250 250
6 20 Robin Scarry Veteran A 13 14:08:24.901 Kingston KTM EXC 300
7 23 Stuart Bridges Veteran A 12 14:03:15.301 Witley KTM Xc 300 Gibbs performance
8 24 Ian Mitchell Veteran A 11 14:00:10.219 Croydon MCC KTM EXC 250
9 21 Lee Szabo Veteran A 11 14:13:05.582 Eastbourne KTM SXF 450 The Wifey
10 25 Matt Orton Veteran A 4 14:02:36.551 Witley KTM EXC 300 Metisplan Limited

Clubman A
Pos. No. Name Class Lap Time Club Machine
1 48 Mark Oakley Clubman A 14 14:06:51.140 Witley KTM EXC 300 Husky Sport
2 43 Daniel Grove Clubman A 13 14:10:56.274 ACU Limited Gas Gas EC 250
3 38 Jake Snaith Clubman A 12 14:06:10.033 Witley KTM EXC 200
4 35 Scott Lee Straw Clubman A 11 14:00:06.531 Witley KTM EXC 300
5 32 Charlie Davies Clubman A 11 14:00:06.969 Witley KTM EXC-F 250
6 40 Neil Monaghan Clubman A 10 14:05:32.517 Archway Project KTM EXC-F 450
7 46 James Moller Clubman A 10 14:12:50.096 Croydon MCC KTM EXC 250 Jake James heating
8 44 Aaron Armitage Clubman A 6 14:14:01.197 Archway Project Husqavana FE 450 N/a
9 45 Harry Hoy Clubman A 2 14:21:52.546 Archway Project Husqavana TX125 125
10 42 Jay Flemming Clubman A 2 14:26:20.206 Archway Project KTM EXC 300
DNF 41 Maciej Berdysz Clubman A 9 13:10:58.033 Sidcup KTM EXC-F 350
DNF 34 Desmond Burton Clubman A 5 13:42:12.810 ACU Limited Honda Xr 250 Dad
DNF 33 George Miles Clubman A 2 11:36:11.181 Witley KTM EXC 400
30 Daniel Matellis Clubman A Witley KTM EXC-F 350
31 Craig Daffin Clubman A Winchester MCC KTM EXC 250
36 Steve Vass Clubman A Witley Honda CRF 450 South coast honda
37 Michael Burgess Clubman A Normandy MCC KTM EXC 200
39 Michael Chandler Clubman A Croydon MCC Husqavana TE 300 Dirt Bike Rider Magazine
47 Matthew Burr Clubman A Archway Project KTM EXC 300

Veteran B
Pos. No. Name Class Lap Time Club Machine
1 60 Shaun Brooker Veteran B 11 14:10:03.155 Sidcup Beta Xtrainer 300
2 63 Steve Masters Veteran B 9 14:00:21.274 Eastbourne KTM EXC-F 350
3 58 Lance Macklin Veteran B 9 14:08:22.687 PMCRC Gas Gas EC 250
4 54 Jonathan Casey Veteran B 9 14:08:34.033 Normandy MCC Husqavana TE 250 Normandy MCC
5 59 Greg Rademeyer Veteran B 8 14:00:20.250 PMCRC KTM EXC 350
6 50 Damian Whyte Veteran B 8 14:06:58.433 PMCRC Honda CR 250
DNF 55 Graham Arnold Veteran B 5 12:16:27.305 Witley KTM XCF 250 LANDMARK
DNF 56 Nicholas Pottow Veteran B 5 12:24:48.603 PMCRC KTM EXC-F 350
DNF 61 Steven Wass Veteran B 3 12:09:44.770 Sidcup Yamaha wr 250
51 Daniel Hazell Veteran B Witley KTM EXC 250 Tollring
52 Steve Elsey Veteran B Kingston KTM sxf 450 S b surfacing Ltd
53 Tim Thurgood Veteran B Normandy MCC Husqavana 510
57 Michael Buttle Veteran B Normandy MCC KTM EXC-F 250
62 Carl Boraman Veteran B Normandy MCC Kawasaki KLX 450

Clubman B
Pos. No. Name Class Lap Time Club Machine
1 93 Thomas Mccabe Clubman B 13 14:07:38.952 Eastbourne Honda 250 paul mccabe builders
2 77 Stuart Macey Clubman B 12 14:10:06.033 Kingston KTM XC 150
3 68 Martin Delves Clubman B 11 14:04:26.154 Witley KTM EXC 250 GT Building Services
4 73 Tristan Bushnell Clubman B 11 14:10:39.992 Witley Honda CR 125 South coast honda
5 107 Bradley Hale Clubman B 10 13:43:23.108 TBEC Husqavana FC 250 wealden tractors
6 85 Ryan Letts Clubman B 10 14:00:09.845 Normandy MCC KTM 144 NZGC Clake UK
7 98 Edward Sarchet Clubman B 10 14:00:17.290 Croydon MCC KTM EXC 300 RJ HGV Brake & Clutch Ltd
8 70 Justin Rixon Clubman B 10 14:00:24.035 Normandy MCC Honda CRF 250 non
9 92 Martin Bushnell Clubman B 10 14:09:05.570 Witley KTM EXC 125
10 89 Darren Smith Clubman B 10 14:14:51.063 Witley KTM EXC 250
11 100 James Lord Clubman B 9 14:00:27.835 Witley KTM Sx 125 Oneal
12 96 Adrian Wainwright Clubman B 9 14:14:18.839 Witley KTM EXC 300
13 87 Kurt Schonert Clubman B 8 14:10:16.077 Honda CRF 250
14 74 Cameron Drysdale Clubman B 7 14:00:20.674 Normandy MCC KTM Xc 125 Team snapper woods butcher
15 109 Robert Anderson Clubman B 7 14:05:17.712 Croydon MCC Beta RR 250
16 103 Mark Harper Clubman B 7 14:16:51.034 Witley EXC KTX 300
17 72 Mark Gibbons Clubman B 6 14:00:12.504 Witley KTM EXC 300
18 105 Matthew Casey Clubman B 6 14:00:13.680 Normandy MCC Husqavana TE 250
19 79 Ian George Clubman B 6 14:00:41.558 Witley KTM sxf 250
20 99 David Shaw Clubman B 5 14:00:07.103 Normandy MCC KTM SXF 350 Big k customs
21 83 James Negus Clubman B 4 14:00:17.116 Witley KTM EXC 200
DNF 86 Jack Coats Clubman B 5 13:49:37.165 Sherco SEF-R 300
DNF 71 Steven Morton Clubman B 4 12:23:43.554 Witley Yamaha Yz250f 250
DNF 75 Billy Smith Clubman B 3 11:59:16.496 Mid Sussex Sherco SE-R 300
DNF 97 Robert Budd Clubman B 6 13:02:19.204 Normandy MCC KTM EXC 300
DNF 91 Simon Brown Clubman B 3 12:05:49.965 Normandy MCC KTM EXC 300 Impressive Scaffolding
DNF 84 Sean Cosgrove Clubman B 3 12:12:27.165 Kingston KTM Sxf 350
DNF 102 Edward Ansell Clubman B 3 12:20:54.813 Husqavana Te250
DNF 106 Scott Roberts Clubman B 3 12:24:59.959 Dyfed Dirt Bike Club Yamaha Yz 125 125
DNF 80 Neill Mcreynolds Clubman B 2 11:43:58.205 Witley KTM EXC 250
DNF 95 Tomi Harvey Clubman B 2 11:57:35.946 Mid Sussex EXC-F KTM 250
DNF 82 Jamie Stocker Clubman B 2 12:29:08.101 BMCRC KTM EXC 300
DNF 76 Jonathan Masters Clubman B 1 11:19:34.900 Eastbourne KTM EXC 250 Mobile hydraulic hose
DNF 78 Matt Taylor Clubman B 1 11:25:20.565 Sidcup Husaberg TE 250
DNF 88 Stephen Billot Clubman B 1 11:26:11.664 TBEC Husqavana Te 300

Evo
Pos. No. Name Class Lap Time Club Machine
1 110 Manuel Bernardez Evo 10 14:00:03.119 Off Road Motorcycling Yamaha IT 175 Teamsnapper
DNF 111 Ian Proudfoot Evo 7 13:01:12.278 Normandy MCC Kawasaki 250

Sportsman
Pos. No. Name Class Lap Time Club Machine
1 141 Bill Farrington Sportsman 10 14:08:33.588 Eastbourne KTM XC 250
2 129 Craig Edwards Sportsman 9 14:03:13.193 0 KTM EXC 250
3 138 Joe Coats Sportsman 9 14:17:01.356 0 KTM EXC 300 Bens Bikes Racing
4 140 Alan Nicholls Sportsman 8 14:05:02.507 0 KTM EXC-F 250
5 126 Nick Brashall Sportsman 8 14:17:20.827 0 KTM EXC 400 k.l. property lawyers
6 124 Liam Joyce Sportsman 7 14:07:01.327 Normandy MCC Beta X trainer 300
7 145 Jonny Twelvetrees Sportsman 7 14:11:47.054 Witley KTM SXF 350 DJW Electrical
8 120 Simon Carson-Jones Sportsman 5 14:17:10.528 Witley
9 131 Eddie Craker Sportsman 4 14:15:54.461 Normandy MCC Kawasaki Kx 259
144 Adam Lewis Sportsman 9 13:27:51.540 Witley KTM SXF 450 LAN2LAN
123 Anthony Glover Sportsman 4 12:50:09.985 Wymondham KTM EXC-F 250
135 Jonathon Starkey Sportsman 3 12:03:23.384 Witley Husqavana Te 250
134 Tim Houlihan Sportsman 2 11:54:05.982 Witley Yamaha Yzf 450
121 Richard Hobbs Sportsman 2 11:57:57.077 Sidcup KTM EXC-F 350
130 Mark Townsend Sportsman 2 11:58:55.771 Sidcup KTM EXC 450
139 Andrew Lawrence Sportsman 1 11:37:13.188 NG Road Racing Club KTM Sxf 250
137 Adam Barlow Sportsman 1 11:40:07.330 Witley KTM Sxf 350