Enduro
Now Reading
Jack Lee continues to Master the Mud. PMRC MudFest – Report & Results
0

Jack Lee continues to Master the Mud. PMRC MudFest – Report & Results

by adminJanuary 18, 2018

Portsmouth Motorcycle Cycle Racing Clubs Mudfest lived up to it’s name with a veritable feast of Bogs and Quagmires facing the good entry who were brave enough to take up the challenge.

Highlights Vid by Almost Marvelous – Images by Colin Dearlove

Fresh from his Wild & Woolley win Jack Lee continued to show when it comes to the brown stuff he knows how to ride it by taking the overall and Championship class win.  Brendan Fairclough was the only rider to keep on the same lap as Lee and gained second overall for doing so. In third in the Championship class and overall was Elliot Beken.

Barney Thurgood made a good show of himself by taking the Expert win, beating a number of the Championship contenders in the process. Runner up in the Experts was Daniel Ferguson with Chris Stanger in third.

A competitive Clubman A class was won by Alan Vissian a whole lap ahead of second placed James Moller with Joe Pratt rounding out the top three.

Robert Ballard was a clear Clubman B winner, a whole 2 laps ahead of his closest rival who was Paul Hannaford in second, with Simon Stevens bringing it home for third.

The Clubman Vets had a fantastic line up with winner James Brown in stunning form finishing a fantastic 7th overall beating a number of Championship and Expert riders too. Darren Carter was second in the Vets with Pete Moller in third.

There was only four finishers in the Sportsman class who understandably found the wet conditions hard going.  Anthony Glover claimed the victory, ahead of Stuart Yaxley in second, Georgia Brown in third and Lewis Stevens in fourth.

The next meeting for Portsmouth MRC is Round  1 of their Club Championships, which is a Hare and Hounds event on April the 8th at Major Hadley.  For more info on the club and how to get involved visit http://pmcrc.uk/

Results by Class

POS NAME CLASS LAPS AWARD NUMBER
1 JACK LEE Championship 12 Premier 21
2 BRENDAN FAIRCLOUGH Championship 12 Gold 28
3 ELLIOT BEKEN Championship 10 Silver 1
4 DEAN SEDDON Championship 10 Silver 8
5 TRISTAN YOUNG Championship 9 Silver 26
6 AARON SMITH Championship 9 Silver 25
7 SIMON BAKER Championship 9 Bronze 37
8 SIMON CLARK Championship 7 Bronze 2
9 JON HUNT Championship 9 DNF 23
10 CHRISTIAN FAIRCLOUGH Championship 6 DNF 27
11 ROBERT CAREY Championship 5 DNF 22

1 BARNEY THURGOOD Expert 10 Gold 61
2 DANIEL FERGUSON Expert 9 Gold 4
3 CHRIS STANGER Expert 9 Silver 20
4 ANDREW BLACKMAN Expert 9 Silver 60
5 PAUL ARMSTRONG Expert 9 Silver 77
6 HARRY NEAL Expert 8 Silver 3
7 MARK OAKLEY Expert 7 Silver 62
8 TIM NEWMAN Expert 4 DNF 59

1 ALAN VISSIAN Clubman A 9 Gold 97
2 JAMES MOLLER Clubman A 8 Gold 102
3 JOE PRATT Clubman A 8 Silver 140
4 CRAIG CHAWNER Clubman A 7 Silver 100
5 RICHARD THROWER Clubman A 7 Silver 104
6 MICHAEL CHANDLER Clubman A 6 Bronze 98
7 IAN DAVIS Clubman A 5 Bronze 103
8 TOM MCCABE Clubman A 6 DNF 99
9 NICK CARR Clubman A 5 DNF 101

1 ROBERT BALLARD Clubman B 6 Silver 136
2 PAUL HANNAFORD Clubman B 4 Bronze 135
3 SIMON STEVENS Clubman B 3 Bronze 140
4 DARREN COURCIER Clubman B 2 Bronze 139
5 JOSH BROWN Clubman B 6 DNF 151
6 DARREN GIGGS Clubman B 2 DNF 137

1 JAMES BROWN Over 40 Clubman 9 Gold 176
2 DARREN CARTER Over 40 Clubman 7 Silver 174
3 PETER MOLLER Over 40 Clubman 7 Silver 186
4 GEORGE DENNISON Over 40 Clubman 7 Gold 188
5 PAUL MARTIN Over 40 Clubman 6 Bronze 180
6 ANDY BROWN Over 40 Clubman 6 Bronze 183
7 THOMAS SMITH Over 40 Clubman 6 Bronze 175
8 GREG RADEMEYER Over 40 Clubman 6 Bronze 173
9 SHAUN TURNER Over 40 Clubman 6 Bronze 181
10 DAMIAN WHYTE Over 40 Clubman 5 Bronze 184
11 ADRIAN WILKINS Over 40 Clubman 5 Bronze 187
12 RICHIE CUNNINGHAM Over 40 Clubman 4 Bronze 191
13 ANDY EMBLING Over 40 Clubman 6 DNF 185
14 TIM THURGOOD Over 40 Clubman 5 DNF 177
15 GLEN ELDEN Over 40 Clubman 4 DNF 178
16 ANDREW NEWLAND Over 40 Clubman 3 DNF 182
17 ROBERT PRATT Over 40 Clubman 1 DNF 179

1 ANTHONY GLOVER Sportsman 4 Bronze 220
2 STUART YAXLEY Sportsman 4 Bronze 218
3 GEORGIA BROWN Sportsman 4 Bronze 212
4 LEWIS STEVENS Sportsman 4 Bronze 227
5 JAMES SMITH Sportsman 4 DNF 224
6 REILLY DENNISON Sportsman 4 DNF 221
7 BART BEKUS Sportsman 4 DNF 219
8 JAKE THOMPSON Sportsman 2 DNF 222
9 ANTHONY THOMPSON Sportsman 2 DNF 223
10 TOM HOOPER Sportsman 1 DNF 211
11 RICHARD KETTERINGHAM Sportsman 1 DNF 215
12 JAQUELINE FLETCHER Sportsman 1 DNF 214
13 JUSTIN FLETCHER Sportsman 1 DNF 213
14 MARK SELDON Sportsman 1 DNF 217