Enduro
Now Reading
Gethin on time – WOR EVENTS SCE TIMECARD ENDURO- Race Report and Results
0

Gethin on time – WOR EVENTS SCE TIMECARD ENDURO- Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 24, 2017

Gethin Humphreys on his Sherco 250f was the top dog at WOR Events latest production, The SCE Timecard Enduro last Sunday in the Clubs Superb Forestry complex near Bala in North Wales. A nice line up of riders took to the 11 miles per lap circuit and with varying degrees of terrain mixed with the variation in rider ability, It saw a perfect mix in the organisation to deliver a top quality old school enduro event.

Report by Keith Williams – Images by CWL Photography

Joe Wootton is a man on hot form at the sharp end of British Enduro at the moment and on his big 450 Husqvarna it was clear to see why as set some of the fastest times of the day with a style that looks almost effortless. If it were not for a test early in the event on where Wootton was caught amongst some novice riders it may well have been a different rider sitting at the top of the results as only 4 seconds separated the top two after 6 tests and 80 odd miles of riding. However, racing has its luck and ups and downs and Gethin with his sheer fire and determination proved that his all-round display on the day was the result to beat. 3rd place Expert was Connor Bolsover on his trusty 300 2t Husky, again showing his emergence at WOR as a top level rider.

Gas Gas UK Boss man, John Shirt Jnr was out on the new and very impressive 2018 Gas Gas 300 2t and was having a little warmup ride out after along time off Enduro bikes for his 2 day BEC next weekend at the Hafren. Shirt was his usual neat, smooth and fast self as he topped the Exp Vets with a comfortable margin from Runner Up Neil Croston and 3rd placed Darren Skillin.

Top Clubman was James Ford on his nice looking but unusually loud Yamaha 250f. Ford managing a 42 second advantage over Clubman Runner Up, Jamie Carroll. 3rd Clubman was Aeron Humphreys. Top Clubman Vet in a very competitive class was Stefan Butterworth from Cumbria on his 2t KTM. Sherco Mounted Andy Harvey took 2nd place and Ryan Fallows (KTM) took third spot in hotly contested battle.

Colin Griffiths did what he does week in week out in the WOR hare Scrambles and that is win. Transferring over to the traditional time card enduro format was no prob for the big KTM rider as he put nearly 2 minutes on Runner UP, CF Racing Boss, Gareth Lloyd. 3rd Over 50 went to Stephen Parry just 5 seconds adrift of Lloyd.

Liam Nicklin in his very first TCE topped the Sportsman class with a nice ride and a comfortable win over his good mate , Grant Thomas in 2nd place and Dylan Edwards in 3rd spot respectively. Top Sportsman Vet was shared between Chris Duckworth and Brian Dunn with the slight advantage going in Duckworth’s favour with the faster last test time. On paper, they could not be separated to the second. Top Novice spoils went to Ashely Holt with Adam Bates in 2nd place and Ron Prescott in 3rd. George Yardley, Sion Hughes and Hayden Rainford in that order took the glory in the Youth class and they did really well on their smaller wheeled bikes on the demanding and technical sections of the track.

The results were out very slickly after the event (for a tce) with all riders enjoying their plotted mileage and Special test allowances. Another great event from Steve Ireland and his WOR Team.

A massive thankyou goes out from WOR Events to all involved in running the event, from Land owners through to staff, caterers, medics, sponsors and most importantly the Riders for supporting the events.

Results

EXPERT
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 GETHIN HUMPHREYS 00:03:50 00:03:50 00:03:46 00:03:41 00:03:43 00:03:48 00:22:38 0 00:22:38
2 JOE WOOTTON 00:03:59 00:03:56 00:03:48 00:03:41 00:03:40 00:03:38 00:22:42 0 00:22:42
3 CONNOR BOLSOVER 00:04:06 00:04:03 00:03:58 00:03:53 00:03:55 00:03:52 00:23:47 0 00:23:47
4 ALED HUMPHREYS 00:04:05 00:04:09 00:04:03 00:03:59 00:03:59 00:04:01 00:24:16 0 00:24:16
5 ROB COOKE 00:04:15 00:04:15 00:04:10 00:04:11 00:04:06 00:04:15 00:25:12 0 00:25:12
6 LUKE GORSE 00:04:22 00:04:13 00:04:12 00:04:11 00:04:12 00:04:10 00:25:20 0 00:25:20
7 RYAN HEINZ 00:04:39 00:04:36 00:04:32 00:04:15 00:04:20 00:04:17 00:26:39 0 00:26:39
DNF WILL ORRITT 00:05:55 00:05:55 ns DNF

EXP VET
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 JOHN SHIRT JNR 00:04:19 00:04:20 00:04:28 00:04:20 00:04:25 00:04:24 00:26:16 0 00:26:16
2 NEIL CROSTON 00:04:38 00:04:29 00:04:22 00:04:23 00:04:26 00:04:37 00:26:55 60 00:27:55
3 DAZ SKILLIN 00:05:04 00:05:04 00:04:46 00:05:02 00:04:53 00:04:44 00:29:33 360 00:35:33
4 ROY PRESCOTT 00:05:02 00:05:08 00:04:51 00:04:52 00:19:53 0 00:19:53

CLUBMAN
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 JAMES FORD 00:04:29 00:04:24 00:04:38 00:04:18 00:04:13 00:22:02 0 00:22:02
2 JAMIE CARROLL 00:04:40 00:04:29 00:04:37 00:04:37 00:04:21 00:22:44 0 00:22:44
3 AERON HUMPHREYS 00:04:42 00:04:32 00:05:07 00:04:37 00:04:30 00:23:28 0 00:23:28
4 DANIEL COOPER 00:04:54 00:04:39 00:04:45 00:04:38 00:04:36 00:23:32 0 00:23:32
5 RHYS EVANS 00:04:46 00:04:47 00:04:52 00:04:50 00:04:46 00:24:01 0 00:24:01
6 JOE ALLISON 00:04:47 00:04:52 00:04:51 00:04:49 00:04:48 00:24:07 0 00:24:07
7 OWEN JONES 00:04:51 00:05:16 00:04:50 00:04:42 00:04:57 00:24:36 0 00:24:36
8 MICHAEL COOKE 00:04:58 00:04:50 00:04:54 00:04:59 00:05:27 00:25:08 0 00:25:08
9 ROSIE ROWETT 00:05:14 00:05:24 00:05:19 00:05:26 00:05:25 00:26:48 0 00:26:48
DNF MATTHEW HALL 00:05:05 00:14:43 00:19:48 ns DNF
DNF CURTIS DALE 00:04:44 00:04:44 ns DNF

CLUB VET
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 STEFAN BUTTERWORTH 00:04:28 00:04:28 00:04:32 00:04:30 00:04:20 00:22:18 0 00:22:18
2 ANDY HARVEY 00:04:57 00:04:48 00:04:52 00:04:45 00:04:55 00:24:17 0 00:24:17
3 RYAN FALLOWS 00:04:55 00:05:00 00:04:49 00:05:04 00:04:45 00:24:33 0 00:24:33
4 EURO JONES 00:04:59 00:04:56 00:04:55 00:04:48 00:04:57 00:24:35 0 00:24:35
5 NEIL PARRY 00:05:04 00:05:13 00:04:58 00:05:11 00:05:03 00:25:29 0 00:25:29
6 STEVE ASKIN 00:05:14 00:04:58 00:05:06 00:05:26 00:04:55 00:25:39 0 00:25:39
7 ROB GREGORY 00:05:03 00:05:13 00:05:13 00:05:27 00:05:52 00:26:48 0 00:26:48
8 ANTHONY LAWTON 00:05:25 00:05:24 00:05:12 00:05:38 00:05:10 00:26:49 0 00:26:49
9 MARK TUSTAIN 00:05:35 00:05:45 00:05:31 00:05:27 00:06:05 00:28:23 0 00:28:23
10 MARTIN HARVEY 00:05:31 00:05:42 00:05:21 00:05:24 00:05:32 00:27:30 180 00:30:30
11 RICHARD BRANAS 00:06:11 00:06:00 00:05:50 00:05:51 00:06:12 00:30:04 360 00:36:04
12 MARK LOWNDES 00:05:49 00:05:31 00:05:34 00:06:39 00:06:02 00:29:35 660 00:40:35
DNF KEVIN WALLACE 00:05:07 00:05:01 00:06:06 00:16:14 ns DNF

OVER 50
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 COLIN GRIFFITHS 00:04:38 00:04:33 00:04:30 00:04:24 00:18:05 0 00:18:05
2 GARETH LLOYD 00:05:01 00:04:57 00:05:00 00:04:53 00:19:51 0 00:19:51
3 STEPHEN PARRY 00:05:02 00:04:58 00:05:00 00:04:56 00:19:56 0 00:19:56
4 GARETH JONES 00:05:21 00:05:14 00:05:02 00:04:53 00:20:30 0 00:20:30
5 MARK PLAIN 00:05:21 00:05:30 00:05:12 00:04:58 00:21:01 0 00:21:01
6 TONY GUNN 00:05:14 00:05:21 00:05:17 00:05:17 00:21:09 120 00:23:09
7 ROB ELSTON 00:05:15 00:05:33 00:05:37 00:05:23 00:21:48 120 00:23:48
8 GUY STANDRING 00:06:35 00:06:47 00:06:34 00:06:48 00:26:44 0 00:26:44
9 JON JONES 00:06:39 00:06:41 00:06:53 00:07:01 00:27:14 0 00:27:14
10 BRUCE THEOBALD 00:11:13 00:07:49 00:06:26 00:25:28 2280 01:03:28

SPORTSMAN
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 LIAM NICKLIN 00:04:37 00:04:48 00:04:42 00:04:43 00:18:50 0 00:18:50
2 GRANT THOMAS 00:04:41 00:04:57 00:04:39 00:04:38 00:18:55 0 00:18:55
3 DYLAN EDWARDS 00:04:38 00:04:53 00:05:05 00:05:00 00:19:36 0 00:19:36
4 JAKE SHEPPARD 00:04:55 00:05:09 00:04:58 00:05:01 00:20:03 0 00:20:03
5 DAVID SIMPKIN 00:04:54 00:05:02 00:05:00 00:05:09 00:20:05 0 00:20:05
6 STEPHEN WELCH 00:05:38 00:05:28 00:05:17 00:05:13 00:21:36 0 00:21:36
7 TIM FLETCHER 00:05:30 00:05:49 00:05:38 00:05:33 00:22:30 0 00:22:30
8 PHIL SHEARING 00:06:02 00:05:53 00:05:50 00:05:46 00:23:31 0 00:23:31
9 SIMON HARRISON 00:06:27 00:06:34 00:06:56 00:07:09 00:27:06 720 00:39:06
10 ROLF BEATTIE 00:06:19 00:06:25 00:06:25 00:06:49 00:25:58 840 00:39:58
11 MIKE FRITH 00:06:22 00:06:22 00:08:00 00:07:51 00:28:35 1260 00:49:35
12 GARY CHILDS 00:06:12 00:07:41 00:09:17 00:08:32 00:31:42 1560 00:57:42
DNF ROB LATHAM 00:06:50 00:06:46 00:13:36 ns DNF
DNF JOHN JOHNSON 00:08:00 00:08:07 00:16:07 ns DNF

SPORTS VET
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 CHRIS DUCKWORTH 00:05:28 00:05:34 00:05:23 00:05:17 00:21:42 0 00:21:42
1 BRIAN DUNN 00:05:30 00:05:25 00:05:26 00:05:21 00:21:42 0 00:21:42
3 STEVE DAVIES 00:05:55 00:05:33 00:05:21 00:05:20 00:22:09 0 00:22:09
4 JOHN BOWEN 00:05:40 00:05:44 00:05:35 00:05:33 00:22:32 0 00:22:32
5 ANDY DAVIES 00:05:47 00:06:07 00:05:44 00:06:09 00:23:47 0 00:23:47
6 MARK HEATON 00:05:24 00:05:32 00:05:24 00:05:25 00:21:45 180 00:24:45
7 MATTHEW KEELING 00:05:20 00:05:31 00:05:04 00:05:22 00:21:17 240 00:25:17
DNF GUY HEMMING 00:05:40 00:05:40 ns DNF

NOVICE
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 ASHLEY HOLT 00:05:14 00:05:15 00:05:08 00:15:37 0 00:15:37
2 ADAM BATES 00:05:29 00:05:18 00:05:18 00:16:05 0 00:16:05
3 RON PRESCOTT 00:05:37 00:05:39 00:05:39 00:16:55 0 00:16:55
3 TONY RAINFORD 00:05:41 00:05:39 00:05:35 00:16:55 0 00:16:55
5 LOLA STACEY 00:05:46 00:05:26 00:05:54 00:17:06 0 00:17:06
6 WILL BATES 00:05:35 00:06:11 00:05:52 00:17:38 0 00:17:38
7 JOSH TERRY 00:07:12 00:05:54 00:05:43 00:18:49 0 00:18:49
8 TONY HARVEY 00:06:49 00:07:10 00:07:31 00:21:30 0 00:21:30
DNF ALAN TAYLOR 00:08:10 00:06:54 00:15:04 ns DNF
DNF LEE GUERIN 00:07:02 00:07:02 ns DNF
DNF JOHN BOLSOVER 00:08:04 00:08:04 ns DNF

YOUTH
POS RIDER ST 1 ST 2 ST 3 ST 4 ST 5 ST 6 SUB PEN TOTAL
1 GEORGE YARDLEY 00:04:54 00:05:02 00:04:35 00:14:31 0 00:14:31
2 SION HUGHES 00:04:55 00:05:01 00:04:52 00:14:48 0 00:14:48
3 HAYDEN RAINFORD 00:05:45 00:06:59 00:05:44 00:18:28 0 00:18:28