Enduro
Now Reading
Fly-By Race Day. Lincolnshire Enduro Club Champs Round 6 – Race Report and Results
0

Fly-By Race Day. Lincolnshire Enduro Club Champs Round 6 – Race Report and Results

by adminAugust 9, 2017

It was another tremendous turn out of riders for LEC`s first August meeting at the popular Willingham venue set in the middle of the Lincolnshire Wolds.  112 Riders started on the race line, that consisted of six wood sections & six freshly harvested fields.  This made it a very fast track indeed with an average lap time of 20 minutes over a 6 1/2 mile course.

Report by Louise Burford

With a totally new track built straight after the fields had been cleared of crops, the conditions were dry with a slight wind which saw some dust being kicked up in the afternoon session.  The woods did have some damp areas in the shade due to the recent downpour’s, which made it sticky and tough going for some riders, but those who kept momentum going it all flowed very smoothly.  A big thanks must go out to the pilot of the Lancaster Bomber from BBMF Coningsby who gave the riders a low fly pass in the afternoon.

At the head of the field it was George Birchall who posted consistent lap times to take the overall and Expert win, ahead of the hard charging David Rushton who was less than a minute behind.  The two Expert front runners were followed home by fellow Expert racers Lee Hattersley in third overall and in his class and Joshua Haith who was 4th.

The top two over 40 racer’s proved that age counts for both experience and speed with Alec Owen winning the class but finishing right up there with 5th overall with David Haith from the same category taking an impressive 6th overall and 2nd in the Over 40’s.  Both of these riders matched the Experts by completing 12 laps over the two races.  The Third place racer in the Over 40’s was Gareth Lodge with 10 laps.

Oliver Moses was the top Clubman of the weekend just 7 seconds ahead of his nearest rival Ryan Patrick who rode well for second, with Jody Stewart in third all on 11 laps.

It was a win for Neil Tapper in the Over 50’s class with just over a minute lead over 2nd placed finished Andrew Jackson with Kevin Bartle snr in third.

Mark Lonsdale tasted victory in the Sportsman class finishing as high up as 21st overall.  Nick Whitehead put in a good performance for second with Michael Harris rounding out the Sportsman top 3.

In the Trail/Classic group Terry Allen fought his way to the win with ten laps, some 2 laps ahead of his closest rival and second place finisher Steve Langley with Rob Ashton in 3rd.

Colin Nockles showed true grit to come away with the Beginner category win ahead Niall Bowker in 2nd, Richard Grinling 3rd.

The lone lady rider was Tara Hollingworth who in turn took her class win but also 89th overall.

Round 7 of Gear4/Moto4 Hare & Hound Series will be on 10th September at Legbourne, LN11 8LR.
You can enter via the ACU booking in service, or for more info on the club visit http://lincolnshireenduroclub.webs.com/

Results

Rider No Name Category Race Totals
Overall Pos’n Total Laps Total Time Average Lap
1 407 George Birchall Expert 12 03:15:11 00:16:16
2 66 David Rushton Expert 12 03:15:55 00:16:20
3 81 Lee Hattersley Expert 12 03:26:43 00:17:14
4 132 Joshua Haith Expert 12 03:27:10 00:17:16
5 501 Alec Owen Over 40 12 03:30:07 00:17:31
6 317 David Haith Over 40 12 03:33:37 00:17:48
7 22 Oliver Moses Clubman 11 03:15:55 00:17:49
8 518 Alan Vissian Expert 11 03:15:58 00:17:49
9 561 Ryan Patrick Clubman 11 03:16:02 00:17:49
10 78 Jody Stewart Clubman 11 03:18:44 00:18:04
11 308 Mark Hoyland Clubman 11 03:19:08 00:18:06
12 240 Alex Christopher Expert 11 03:20:04 00:18:11
13 650 Kevin Bartle Clubman 11 03:21:24 00:18:19
14 1 Ben Hamilton Expert 11 03:32:29 00:19:19
15 106 Garath Lodge Over 40 10 03:03:08 00:18:19
16 179 Andrew Sykes Over 40 10 03:04:10 00:18:25
17 27 Shaun Wolfenden Over 40 10 03:05:20 00:18:32
18 7 Neil tapper Over 50 10 03:06:10 00:18:37
19 69 Andrew Jackson Over 50 10 03:07:08 00:18:43
20 385 Jason Warren Over 40 10 03:08:09 00:18:49
21 72 Mark Lonsdale Sportsman 10 03:09:39 00:18:58
22 13 Mat Harris Clubman 10 03:09:57 00:19:00
23 802 Nick Whitehead Sportsman 10 03:10:53 00:19:05
24 105 Micheal Harris Sportsman 10 03:11:56 00:19:12
25 519 Scott Morse Over 40 10 03:12:36 00:19:16
26 557 Jules Croft Over 40 10 03:14:20 00:19:26
27 232 Richard Billups Sportsman 10 03:14:29 00:19:27
28 651 Kevin Bartle Over 50 10 03:15:17 00:19:32
29 295 Daniel Harris Sportsman 10 03:17:16 00:19:44
30 488 Sean Tompson Sportsman 10 03:17:43 00:19:46
31 366 Rob Miller Sportsman 10 03:18:17 00:19:50
32 477 Dasle Taylor Sportsman 10 03:21:01 00:20:06
33 307 Joshua Paige Sportsman 10 03:21:56 00:20:12
34 455 Carl Gordon Sportsman 10 03:22:25 00:20:15
35 142 Adam Savage Over 50 10 03:22:30 00:20:15
36 108 Ryan Overton Sportsman 10 03:23:45 00:20:22
37 289 Chris Travers Over 40 10 03:24:29 00:20:27
38 418 Andrew Mackinder Over 40 10 03:25:27 00:20:33
39 161 Barry Spillane Clubman 10 03:26:32 00:20:39
40 351 Richard Owen Clubman 10 03:26:39 00:20:40
41 50 Terry Allen Trail/Classic 10 03:27:44 00:20:46
42 435 Scott Flynn Sportsman 10 03:28:02 00:20:48
43 5 Joe Tapper Sportsman 10 03:28:34 00:20:51
44 441 Dave Bramhall Sportsman 10 03:28:49 00:20:53
45 29 Lee Dobson Sportsman 10 03:29:27 00:20:57
46 381 Colin Nockles Beginner 10 03:29:38 00:20:58
47 305 Jason Brown Sportsman 10 03:30:07 00:21:01
48 916 John Buthorpe Sportsman 10 03:30:58 00:21:06
49 388 Scot Snell Sportsman 10 03:33:25 00:21:21
50 3 Steve Kemp Over 50 10 03:35:05 00:21:30
51 341 Mathwe Hollingworth Over 40 10 03:35:16 00:21:32
52 430 Levi Brown Sportsman 10 03:35:37 00:21:34
53 15 Gawain Clark Over 50 10 03:36:15 00:21:37
54 969 Matt Ryder Over 40 10 03:36:55 00:21:42
55 432 Bobby Cunningham Sportsman 10 03:40:43 00:22:04
56 320 Chris Reader Clubman 9 03:10:57 00:21:13
57 209 Martin Baker Over 50 9 03:14:01 00:21:33
58 383 Steven Carlberg Over 50 9 03:17:07 00:21:54
59 328 Carl Moxon Over 40 9 03:17:47 00:21:59
60 64 Martin Burnie Over 50 9 03:20:47 00:22:19
61 472 Graeme Richardson Over 50 9 03:20:49 00:22:19
62 408 Adam Hayes Sportsman 9 03:22:09 00:22:28
63 139 Aron Knowles Sportsman 9 03:23:04 00:22:34
64 414 Andrew Taylor Sportsman 9 03:30:28 00:23:23
65 490 Kane Norton Sportsman 8 03:05:55 00:23:14
66 55 Ian Stewart Over 50 8 03:06:51 00:23:21
67 32 Paul Redford Over 40 8 03:09:09 00:23:39
68 507 Niall Bowker Beginner 8 03:09:26 00:23:41
69 74 Frederick Farquharson Over 40 10 03:10:51 00:19:05
70 85 Steve Langley Trail/Classic 8 03:12:01 00:24:00
71 426 Tony Harvey Sportsman 8 03:12:19 00:24:02
72 374 Shaun Avison Over 50 8 03:13:56 00:24:15
73 497 Richard Grinling Beginner 8 03:13:56 00:24:15
74 454 Andrew Williamson Beginner 8 03:14:28 00:24:18
75 393 Davie Richman Sportsman 8 03:21:25 00:25:11
76 99 Shane Campling Sportsman 8 03:31:04 00:26:23
77 496 Roger Walton Beginner 8 03:47:00 00:28:22
78 619 Steven Buckthorpe Sportsman 7 02:29:23 00:21:20
79 169 Simon Holloway Over 50 7 02:33:31 00:21:56
80 396 Chris Belford Clubman 7 02:38:05 00:22:35
81 291 Kevin Crown Over 40 7 02:48:14 00:24:02
82 492 Jeremy Levick Beginner 7 03:14:52 00:27:50
83 373 Mathew Thompson Expert 6 01:41:10 00:16:52
84 83 Benjamin Harness Clubman 6 01:51:38 00:18:36
85 115 Daniel Butler Clubman 6 02:13:36 00:22:16
86 772 David McKenzie Over 40 6 02:16:33 00:22:45
87 442 Martin Willerton Beginner 6 02:29:06 00:24:51
88 479 Neil Wilson Beginner 6 03:14:49 00:32:28
89 337 Tara Hollingworth Ladies 6 03:15:06 00:32:31
90 495 Alister Pattison Beginner 6 03:18:42 00:33:07
91 53 Andrew Atkin Clubman 5 01:37:54 00:19:35
92 727 Lee Brady Sportsman 5 01:38:33 00:19:43
93 162 Chris Woodward Over 50 5 01:40:07 00:20:01
94 54 Andrew Rushton Clubman 5 01:41:17 00:20:15
95 290 Oliver Hamp Sportsman 5 01:49:18 00:21:52
96 503 Andrew Marrow Sportsman 5 01:50:33 00:22:07
97 9 Rudie Van Der Merwre Sportsman 5 01:52:01 00:22:24
98 419 Christopher Wakes Over 50 5 02:21:10 00:28:14
99 330 Rikki Harris Sportsman 5 02:23:39 00:28:44
100 298 Adfrian Seeley Over 50 5 02:24:53 00:28:59
101 300 James Vant Beginner 5 03:22:41 00:40:32
102 555 Darren Mella Sportsman 4 01:30:27 00:22:37
103 642 Roy Willerton Over 50 4 01:34:11 00:23:33
104 804 Gary Mather Sportsman 4 01:41:37 00:25:24
105 200 Lewis Baker Beginner 4 02:05:41 00:31:25
106 313 Rob Ashton Trail/Classic 4 02:54:05 00:43:31
107 199 Jake Edey Expert 3 01:09:37 00:23:12
108 470 James Sidsaph Beginner 3 01:49:22 00:36:27
109 801 Andrew Barrell Beginner 2 01:01:11 00:30:36
110 16 Danny Catlin Expert 1 00:18:07 00:18:07
111 107 Leigh Overton Sportsman 1 00:25:57 00:25:57
DNS 301 Anthony Dean Over 40 0 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS 653 Joshua Johnson Sportsman 0 00:00:00 #DIV/0!