Enduro
Now Reading
Dan the man at Deepdale! Endurolands Putoline RaceXC Round 1- Race Report, Highlight’s Video & Results
0

Dan the man at Deepdale! Endurolands Putoline RaceXC Round 1- Race Report, Highlight’s Video & Results

by adminMarch 28, 2018

The eagerly awaited Putoline RaceXC (Adults) first round took place on Sunday with a healthy entry to kick off Endurolands Club Championship.

Highlights Edit and Images courtesy of Dizzychoonz

Deepdale the Round One venue, has seen a lot of winter bike action as the club use it exclusively from Dec-March each year under a council agreement.  However the team have put in immense hours to keep it in top condition with months of machine work, grading and tree/brush removal over the wet months which paid off with fabulous comments and feedback from everyone that rode.

Boss dropped the flag on the Experts/Clubman Plus start grid at just after 9.30am with Dan Boam back after some time out taking the holeshot and early lead which he kept from flag to flag to take the Expert class and overall win.  Ryan Hughes was a minute or so behind to take 2nd, Aaron Bloomfield claimed 3rd.  All the top Experts hit 13 laps in the 2 hour race including Tristan Young a couple of minutes adrift .

The Clubman Plus had Kirk Giles take the win with Chris Hill in 2nd around 5 minutes behind, with both on 12 laps –amazingly the only two to finish in the class.

The new 125cc open class had promised a bumper entry that stalled slightly on the day but Finley Thompson proved too much for young Jadyn Giles to take the class win, with Jadyn finishing 2nd, Max Brown in 3rd and Olivia Knight holding her own in 4th place.

All these riders moved up from the superb youth race series from last year and some compete in both the youth and adult races now. Both Finley and Jadyn hit 12 laps.

James Palmer took the clubman win after battling with Ben Key and Chris Bailey who took 2nd and 3rd respectively. All three also hit 13 laps amazingly on par with the front grid pilots.

Michael Ridge just about took the Vets win to pip Darren Bedford by 0.04 of a second and Carl Harmston in 3rd around one lap behind. A great close race right there.

Masters maestro Mick Belcher hammered out 12 laps for a podium top spot followed by Chris Day and Anthony Heatley.

For this season the club have split the sportsman and novice classes and Adam Carter led the way on 11 laps to take the sportsman win. Ross Higgins came in just behind with a minute between them and John Parker took 3rd place.

The Novice and New rider class saw three racers on 11 laps and Dexter Teale came home in 1st with Bryan Moore a couple of minutes behind in 2nd and Ewan Macintyre in 3rd.

The feedback has been amazing and the hard work trackside really paid off.

What a great weekend and with news in that the local authority have agreed to a further event, the club have announced R2 is also to be held at Deepdale ………and why not!

Club raffle -free to the first 100 racers to sign on (100 club) was won by Ryan Hughes.

The beer holeshots awards went to :
Experts/Clubman Plus-Dan Boam
125cc/Clubman Antony Kirby
Vets/Masters Darren Bedford
Sportsman/Novice Simon Marshall

Round Two is being loaded now and will be live shortly on the clubs website http://www.enduroland.co.uk/ Early bird is now until Easter Monday night at 8pm.

Next event Round Two -28th & 29th April with a KADS and track day also.

Results

Pos Bib Name Laps Group
1 12 Dan Boam 13 Experts
2 119 Ryan Hughes • 13 Experts
3 56 Aaron Bloomfield • 13 Experts
4 4 Tristan Young • 13 Experts
5 44 James Palmer • 13 Clubman
6 107 Ben Key • 13 Clubman
7 312 Chris Bailey • 13 Clubman
8 63 Michael Ridge • 13 Vets
9 345 Darren Bedford • 13 Vets
10 57 Antony Kirby • 12 Clubman
11 204 Kirk Giles • 12 Clubman Plus
12 233 Carl Harmston • 12 Vets
13 711 Laurence Wiltshire 12 Vets
14 306 James Llewellyn • 12 Clubman
15 71 Ben Stark • 12 Clubman
16 333 Titus Blackwell • 12 Clubman
17 918 Joe Pratt • 12 Clubman
18 116 Ben Hovell • 12 Clubman
19 149 Chris Hill • 12 Clubman Plus
20 23 Gary Curtis • 12 Clubman
21 327 Mick Belcher • 12 Masters
22 52 Chris Day 12 Masters
23 444 Adam Brady • 12 Experts
24 45 Antony Heatley • 12 Masters
25 19 Ross Dover • 12 Masters
26 969 Mark Lewis • 12 Vets
27 721 Toby Rogers • 12 Clubman
28 175 Finley Thompson # • 12 125cc Open
29 203 Jadyn Giles # • 12 125cc Open
30 126 Alan Emslie • 11 Clubman
31 128 Adam Carter 11 Sportsman
32 123 Mark Glover • 11 Masters
33 222 Ross Higgins • 11 Sportsman
34 17 Neil Richardson • 11 Vets
35 93 Mark Sanders • 11 Masters
36 15 Jason Frieberg • 11 Vets
37 174 Simon Wright • 11 Clubman
38 989 Morgan Ellis • 11 Clubman
39 114 Paul Grewcock • 11 Masters
40 173 Glen Elden 11 Masters
41 501 John Parker • 11 Sportsman
42 26 Stephen Randall • 11 Clubman
43 77 Darren Hill • 11 Masters
44 592 Lee Durrant 11 Sportsman
45 124 Mick Dyson • 11 Masters
46 177 Gary Butler • 11 Sportsman
47 321 Dexter Teale • 11 Novice
48 130 Adam Townsend • 11 Sportsman
49 84 Gregory Frieberg • 11 Masters
50 224 Warren Brown • 11 Vets
51 33 Steve Grabowski • 11 Vets
52 179 Bryan Moore • 11 Novice
53 717 William Mallyon • 11 Clubman
54 14 Stuart Westcott • 11 Vets
55 401 Ewan Macintyre • 11 Novice
56 919 Rob Pratt • 11 Masters
57 972 Stephen Szmigielski • 10 Sportsman
58 69 Stuart Tucker • 10 Novice
59 798 Louis Zullo • 10 Clubman
60 79 Terry Brian • 10 Novice
61 59 Gareth Roberts • 10 Vets
62 95 William Gorringe • 10 Sportsman
63 46 Dominic Barnes • 10 Novice
64 68 Eddie Craker • 10 Clubman
65 217 Michael Schumann-Pratt • 10 Clubman
66 110 Nicholas Coates 10 Novice
67 902 Shaun Parker • 10 Novice
68 187 Ricky Widdowson • 10 Masters
69 181 Matt Orton • 10 Vets
70 36 Simon Buckley • 10 Vets
71 53 Mark Lockhart • 10 Sportsman
72 539 Tony O’connor 10 Sportsman
73 22 Max Brown #• 9 125cc Open
74 118 Andy Ball • 9 Sportsman
75 278 Nick Connolly • 9 Novice
76 92 Robert Seviour • 9 Novice
77 139 Joe Barnes • 8 Novice
78 428 Jamie Smith • 8 Sportsman
79 109 Gary Ramsall • 8 Masters
80 604 Olivia Knight # 8 125cc Open
81 551 Joel Mcwhinney • 8 Novice
82 420 Carey Bennett • 8 Novice
83 141 Gary Samuel 8 Sportsman
84 20 Paul Prior • 8 Novice
85 848 Kelvin Burrows • 8 Clubman
86 61 Christopher Lunnon • 8 Novice
87 82 Andy Kirby • 7 Novice
88 121 Reg Perring 7 Vets
89 422 Michael Hodgkinson 7 Novice
90 414 Nick Alterskye • 7 Novice
91 137 Glen Richardson • 7 Novice
92 161 Mark Jones • 6 Novice
93 339 Lee Pullen • 6 Novice
94 502 Simon Marshall • 5 Sportsman
95 999 Neil Burrows • 5 Clubman
96 39 Matthew Roach • 2 Sportsman