Enduro
Now Reading
Bolt On! ACU British Extreme Enduro Championship Round 3 – Race Report & Results
0

Bolt On! ACU British Extreme Enduro Championship Round 3 – Race Report & Results

by adminApril 4, 2018

Husqvarna Monster Energy rider Billy Bolt finally came good at the 2018 British Extreme Enduro Championship with his first win of the series at H2O to defend his 2017 title. Last off the line he powered into the lead by the end of the first lap then piled the pressure on to take victory some eight and a half minutes ahead of rival Red Bull KTM’s Jonny Walker. His most impressive ride of the season so far.

Report and Images by Tim Tighe

H2O saw the series reach its mid-point with three down and three to go. Graham Jarvis had nailed the Tong event while Walker took the honours at Cowm Quarry. With a title to defend it needed Bolt to step up to the plate and that’s just what he did. With team-mate Graham Jarvis overseas it was Walker who presented just one of the challenges with the ever-

Jonny Walker

present Paul Bolton waiting to pounce while a surprise late entry from David Knight was curtailed early on as the big Manxman retired after just two laps with a stomach problem.

KTM’s Nathan Watson tried his hand at Extreme Enduro for the first time alongside Beta’s Jonno Richardson with Sam Winterburn, Gethin Humphries and James Dent all in the Championship ranks and all going extremely well.

H2O had undergone quite a few changes over the winter months and the course layout included new stream sections and extended sections which altogether made for the toughest layout to date at the venue. The rock garden and big log were both included along with several other very tricky log challenges scattered throughout

Juan Knight

the woodland section.

The two and a half hour race saw Paul Bolton and Sam Winterburn get good starts alongside Knighter while Walker and Bolt were the last two to leave the line. Not that it made much difference, Bolt took the lead within a lap and Walker was around third or fourth with Bolton in a solid second spot and that’s how it stayed for much of the race until Walker upped his pace in the final few laps to snatch second with Bolton third. Nathan Watson had been up to fourth but faded to eighth as Jonno Richardson moved to just outside the top three, followed by Jordan Scott, Gethin Humphries and Sam Winterburn.

Joe Deakin once again took the Expert class with a superb ride that saw him fifth overall, mixed in amongst the

Paul Bolton

Pro’s. Charlie frost took second with Sam Ludgate third at the head of a very competitive Expert class.

Gas Gas mounted Juan Knight headed the Elite Vets, a lap clear of second placed Harold Crawford as Kieran Hankin took third in a very tough group of competitors. Dawson Marriott nailed the Clubman class win ahead of Stuart Mack and Richard Hawes.

The two hour morning race once again saw outstanding performances from the Youth class riders with Will Stansbie taking the win and Suff Sella second ahead of both Mick Boam Mark Houson and Richard Bentham in the Vets.Juan Knight

Stansbie has put in some superb rides this season in the extreme series but this was one of his best. Jamie Williams

Gethin Humphries

took third in Youth.

Tsuk Sella took his first UK class win in the Sportsman class but couldn’t catch his brother in second overall. Jack Winn and Ryan Crayston took second and third Sportsman spots in a very tough race.

H2O proved to be an outstanding venue once again, providing a mixture of challenges and variety of terrain that more than tested the best of the best.

Billy Bolt saw it all come together in a fast and smart ride that saw him flying around the course with no major mistakes. With three different winners and three rounds to go it’s anyone’s guess who will take the 2018 title but keeping it close and competitive

Dawson Marriott

should make for a really interest final three rounds.

Results

AM Race

Youth
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 198 Will Stansbie 2:02:00.001 7 16:24.054 7 0 km/h
2 197 Suff Sella 2:03:24.614 1:24.613 7 16:43.610 6 0 km/h
3 89 Jamie Williams 2:05:02.615 1 lap 6 19:38.983 5 0 km/h
4 54 Jacob Wilson 2:17:52.211 1 lap 6 22:49.949 2 0 km/h
5 62 Doug Lote 2:01:56.373 4 laps 3 38:56.028 3 0 km/h

Vets
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 100 Mick Boam 2:09:52.799 7 17:53.117 2 0 km/h
2 171 Mark Houson 2:18:16.036 8:23.237 7 18:51.597 3 0 km/h
3 65 Richard Bentham 2:01:03.924 1 lap 6 19:50.987 5 0 km/h
4 41 Gary Benniman 2:11:12.600 1 lap 6 20:41.631 2 0 km/h
5 181 Andy Harvey 2:11:22.552 1 lap 6 21:00.034 2 0 km/h
6 162 Dave Cooper 2:24:15.594 1 lap 6 22:25.390 2 0 km/h
7 153 Darryl Mead 2:02:17.034 2 laps 5 22:50.307 2 0 km/h
8 40 Peter Whiteside 2:04:05.161 2 laps 5 23:05.122 2 0 km/h
9 79 Colin Blunt 2:04:40.900 2 laps 5 24:10.424 3 0 km/h
10 180 Steve Norbury 2:08:54.548 2 laps 5 24:41.313 2 0 km/h
11 132 Jason Clarke 2:19:49.848 2 laps 5 25:17.373 5 0 km/h
12 183 James Brown 2:20:04.198 2 laps 5 24:57.011 2 0 km/h
13 72 Rob Gregory 2:25:37.175 2 laps 5 25:15.606 2 0 km/h
14 126 Geoff Taylor 2:00:10.392 3 laps 4 27:26.540 2 0 km/h
15 193 Nigel Mackenzie 2:00:24.080 5 laps 2 1:02:24.102 2 0 km/h
16 130 Chris Travers 2:19:38.899 5 laps 2 1:14:43.001 2 0 km/h
DNF 175 Paul McKie 1:44:13.738 3 35:17.223 2 0 km/h
DNF 176 Gary Morley 39:49.462 2 19:55.673 2 0 km/h
DNF 61 Jon Malone 1:15:17.117 2 35:50.251 2 0 km/h
DNF 164 Lee Allis-Smith 24:49.257 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Sportsman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 52 Tsuk Sella 2:02:26.589 6 19:16.622 2 0 km/h
2 60 Jack Winn 2:07:13.997 4:47.408 6 20:15.126 3 0 km/h
3 42 Ryan Crayston 2:08:47.902 6:21.313 6 19:36.321 2 0 km/h
4 142 Steven Slater 2:10:28.684 8:02.095 6 20:20.215 6 0 km/h
5 96 Robert Crayston 2:12:46.941 10:20.352 6 20:57.758 2 0 km/h
6 58 James Crookshank 2:12:59.489 10:32.900 6 19:15.648 6 0 km/h
7 59 Dean Sutherland 2:14:15.711 11:49.122 6 20:27.845 6 0 km/h
8 107 Grant Gillender 2:15:40.291 13:13.702 6 20:14.829 2 0 km/h
9 88 Chris Brown 2:15:50.099 13:23.510 6 20:50.531 6 0 km/h
10 106 Rhys White 2:15:55.853 13:29.264 6 20:31.831 5 0 km/h
11 108 Charlie Goddard 2:18:32.011 16:05.422 6 21:22.077 6 0 km/h
12 113 Tom Collett 2:21:37.455 19:10.866 6 22:07.121 4 0 km/h
13 86 Robert Allen 2:22:36.690 20:10.101 6 21:39.929 2 0 km/h
14 105 Ricky Ford 2:23:44.166 21:17.577 6 20:39.595 2 0 km/h
15 141 Tom Simpson 2:00:11.986 1 lap 5 22:13.071 3 0 km/h
16 94 Nick Whitehead 2:00:36.585 1 lap 5 23:15.397 2 0 km/h
17 104 Brodie Heyes 2:01:17.870 1 lap 5 23:38.820 3 0 km/h
18 97 Nikolas Lofitis 2:02:59.701 1 lap 5 22:03.353 2 0 km/h
19 45 Daniel Dicker 2:08:40.451 1 lap 5 23:35.425 3 0 km/h
20 85 Will Packer 2:13:31.202 1 lap 5 24:29.467 3 0 km/h
21 120 Kaylin McHale 2:14:17.366 1 lap 5 24:47.698 3 0 km/h
22 123 Sam Morris 2:21:46.742 1 lap 5 23:24.902 5 0 km/h
23 135 James Rogers 2:23:08.452 1 lap 5 25:54.029 3 0 km/h
24 26 Ben Ince 2:28:08.046 1 lap 5 25:58.314 3 0 km/h
25 73 Joshua Kirby 2:00:03.671 2 laps 4 29:32.328 2 0 km/h
26 152 Gage Whyte 2:00:14.499 2 laps 4 27:42.511 3 0 km/h
27 63 Tom Highley 2:02:48.820 2 laps 4 27:06.694 4 0 km/h
28 91 Scott Booth 2:04:34.056 2 laps 4 28:13.015 3 0 km/h
29 95 Aden Overend 2:07:19.414 2 laps 4 27:30.767 3 0 km/h
30 122 Lewis Moore 2:07:55.278 2 laps 4 29:00.539 4 0 km/h
31 184 Jake Oakley 2:11:21.115 2 laps 4 28:35.146 4 0 km/h
32 160 Ed Warren 2:16:36.041 2 laps 4 33:34.556 4 0 km/h
33 151 Gavin White 2:21:55.321 2 laps 4 31:46.126 3 0 km/h
34 159 Gary Vines 2:27:18.283 2 laps 4 30:54.344 4 0 km/h
35 179 Dean Hancox 2:00:06.465 3 laps 3 37:48.969 2 0 km/h
36 82 Andy Rich 2:00:08.737 3 laps 3 37:24.085 2 0 km/h
37 140 Philip Shearing 2:08:37.227 3 laps 3 39:36.497 3 0 km/h
38 137 Dean Scaife 2:13:01.426 3 laps 3 33:43.043 3 0 km/h
39 157 Adam East 2:17:09.611 3 laps 3 39:49.879 3 0 km/h
40 47 Josh Williams 2:27:27.487 3 laps 3 45:43.851 2 0 km/h
DNF 133 Declan Richards 1:01:46.445 2 34:04.346 2 0 km/h
DNF 46 Carl Gordon 54:35.959 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 150 Daniel Wheat 1:07:09.090 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

PM Race

Championship
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 57 Billy Bolt 2:31:16.432 11 13:27.577 7 0 km/h
2 22 Jonny Walker 2:39:47.985 8:31.553 11 14:10.554 7 0 km/h
3 2 Paul Bolton 2:43:52.507 12:36.075 11 14:20.216 3 0 km/h
4 3 Jonathan Richardson 2:37:31.895 1 lap 10 14:47.250 9 0 km/h
5 5 Jordan Scott 2:45:59.053 1 lap 10 15:50.386 7 0 km/h
6 23 Gethin Humphreys 2:46:38.248 1 lap 10 16:03.702 8 0 km/h
7 6 Sam Winterburn 2:52:19.732 1 lap 10 15:12.534 5 0 km/h
8 12 Nathan Watson 2:30:07.399 2 laps 9 16:06.396 2 0 km/h
9 4 James Dent 2:34:06.220 2 laps 9 15:48.068 9 0 km/h
10 18 Barend Erasmus 2:40:59.789 3 laps 8 18:37.608 6 0 km/h
DNF 80 Will Hoare 2:05:51.958 8 15:29.603 2 0 km/h
DNF 1 David Knight 1:18:54.729 2 1:05:28.249 2 0 km/h

Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 129 Joe Deakin 2:44:36.365 10 15:47.034 6 0 km/h
2 8 Charlie Frost 2:32:25.303 1 lap 9 16:11.618 4 0 km/h
3 10 Sam Ludgate 2:39:36.595 1 lap 9 17:27.855 5 0 km/h
4 11 Gavin Houson 2:45:31.475 1 lap 9 17:44.803 8 0 km/h
5 7 Ben Wibberley 2:46:22.192 1 lap 9 18:01.607 8 0 km/h
6 16 Lee Sampson 2:47:33.399 1 lap 9 17:47.969 4 0 km/h
7 27 Jack Spencer 2:47:43.973 1 lap 9 17:18.326 8 0 km/h
8 32 Chris Windle 2:34:35.375 2 laps 8 18:01.836 2 0 km/h
9 64 Damon Butler 2:37:47.975 2 laps 8 18:32.450 8 0 km/h
10 25 Ashley Bell 2:47:25.651 2 laps 8 18:08.085 2 0 km/h
11 20 James Jackson 2:34:37.197 3 laps 7 20:00.060 5 0 km/h
12 14 Jack Barwick 2:39:11.985 3 laps 7 20:11.275 6 0 km/h
13 28 Matthew Thompson 2:40:48.002 3 laps 7 20:25.465 2 0 km/h
14 13 Stevie Roper 2:31:28.224 4 laps 6 22:47.628 5 0 km/h
15 17 Ryan Bevan 2:34:52.195 4 laps 6 24:52.144 6 0 km/h
16 31 Thomas Widd 2:30:17.484 6 laps 4 21:13.944 2 0 km/h
DNF 24 Danny Thomas 2:19:39.281 6 18:21.220 6 0 km/h
DNF 21 Matthew Jones 1:16:08.054 4 18:35.627 2 0 km/h
DNF 33 Dave Wood 58:54.388 3 19:54.550 3 0 km/h
DNF 15 Barry Donaghy 1:12:35.000 3 21:27.039 2 0 km/h

Elite Vets
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 78 Juan Knight 2:35:41.160 9 16:35.994 7 0 km/h
2 69 Harold Crawford 2:35:20.532 1 lap 8 18:18.246 2 0 km/h
3 112 Kiaran Hankin 2:46:29.759 1 lap 8 19:18.939 2 0 km/h
4 98 John Shirt 2:50:45.198 1 lap 8 20:18.952 3 0 km/h
5 102 Mark Kirby 2:35:44.255 2 laps 7 19:55.501 2 0 km/h
6 68 Grant Churchward 2:41:08.737 2 laps 7 21:55.876 7 0 km/h
7 70 Andrew Edwards 2:47:06.398 2 laps 7 22:12.689 2 0 km/h
8 176 Gary Morley 2:30:55.993 3 laps 6 24:06.803 5 0 km/h
9 93 Gareth Leonard 2:38:22.216 3 laps 6 25:03.397 3 0 km/h
10 74 Stephen Ethelston 2:38:29.541 3 laps 6 25:34.888 4 0 km/h
DNF 84 Andrew Reeves 40:34.926 2 20:24.667 2 0 km/h

Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 66 Dawson Marriott 2:31:57.299 7 19:59.149 5 0 km/h
2 36 Stuart Mack 2:48:43.406 16:46.107 7 22:39.581 2 0 km/h
3 49 Richard Hawes 2:52:08.650 20:11.351 7 23:36.404 6 0 km/h
4 134 Chloe Richardson 2:37:07.176 1 lap 6 23:45.119 5 0 km/h
5 71 Jevan Williams 2:38:34.703 1 lap 6 24:45.452 5 0 km/h
6 111 Lee Hattersley 2:40:53.024 1 lap 6 21:53.940 6 0 km/h
7 83 Reece Morewood 2:42:13.639 1 lap 6 24:39.484 4 0 km/h
8 67 Olly Lawer 2:44:50.054 1 lap 6 17:23.330 4 0 km/h
9 90 Matthew Alpe 2:49:16.020 1 lap 6 24:51.011 6 0 km/h
10 76 Jason Pearce 2:50:02.502 1 lap 6 26:46.994 6 0 km/h
11 19 Joseph Till 2:58:02.955 1 lap 6 27:18.134 5 0 km/h
12 35 Marcus Morgan 2:34:08.449 2 laps 5 29:58.383 5 0 km/h
13 75 Liam Owens 2:34:55.644 2 laps 5 29:53.122 2 0 km/h
14 37 Lee Thomas 2:39:46.181 2 laps 5 29:42.676 5 0 km/h
15 56 Cameron McCann 2:41:32.368 2 laps 5 30:23.459 2 0 km/h
16 53 James Ford 2:48:39.741 2 laps 5 31:25.863 3 0 km/h
17 39 Luke Berrett 2:51:02.240 2 laps 5 26:30.066 3 0 km/h
18 30 Jordan Halliday 2:51:57.655 2 laps 5 30:17.281 5 0 km/h
19 34 William Maddy 2:54:33.791 2 laps 5 29:33.992 3 0 km/h
20 109 Jason Howarth 3:01:48.497 2 laps 5 36:33.801 4 0 km/h
21 99 Luke Fisher 2:30:15.890 3 laps 4 31:59.853 3 0 km/h
22 38 Richard Wozencroft 2:36:19.395 3 laps 4 37:02.081 4 0 km/h
23 196 Mathias Salin 2:36:58.550 3 laps 4 33:41.172 4 0 km/h
24 110 Mark Tebay 2:55:43.052 3 laps 4 34:56.792 4 0 km/h
DNF 77 Craig Thompson 1:20:06.438 3 22:23.746 2 0 km/h
DNF 92 Henry Backhouse 1:43:34.014 2 1:02:18.301 2 0 km/h