Enduro
Now Reading
10 of the best! Chacombe 10 Hour Enduro – Race Report and Results.
0

10 of the best! Chacombe 10 Hour Enduro – Race Report and Results.

by adminAugust 16, 2017

Although the track is now so rough that even the sheep have asked for a new venue it will take nothing away from a cracking TEN.  Yep Enduroland’s Chacombe 10 Hour Enduro was another great success and is now a must attend event in the British Enduro diary.

Images courtesy of Steve Buck – Dizzychoonz

Each year riders arrive on Friday night to be totally confused by the pit lane parking and each year will be the same.

The TEN is an event that will stand alone in the Enduro calendar as there is nothing quite like it.
From the ‘pit at your vehicle’ to the rocket launch ‘Le man’s’ start, the day will stay with every rider that takes part (or haunt them) forever.

This year’s event was fairly dominated by two riders in the Pro 2t Team -The tree Dodgers being Kyle Lane and Ryan Hughes who notched up a cracking 44 laps .

A lap was anything between 15-25 minutes depending on ability and although the heavy midweek rain kept the dust to a minimum the course as always became BRUTAL .

As there are so many class variations we have kept this year’s report to the basics .

The event is open to IRONMAN and all Endurolands normal adult race classes to include just for the TEN a an adventure bike class. A father & son additional class was added to the 2 MAN TEAM category, plus 2 & 3 man teams.

IRONMAN -top finishers .and in overall order .

IRONMAN Clubman 14 Paul Clarke 38 laps
IRONMAN Masters 66 Darren Carter 36 laps
IRONMAN Vets 219 Matt Cooper 34 laps
IRONMAN Experts 51 Dan Jarratt 32 laps
IRONMAN Sportsman 154 Dean Burgess 31 laps
IRONMAN Adventure bike 202 Billy Bowman 26 laps
IRONMAN Youth 95 William Gorringe 22 laps
IRONMAN 85cc 101 Brandon DATE 16 laps
IRONLADY 60 Kayleigh Calver

Two man team -top finishers and overall order

Pro 2t -119 The Pro Tree Dodgers Ryan Hughes & Kyle Lane 44 laps 
Expert 2t -312 Chris Bailey & Lee Walters 42 laps
Clubman 2t – 247 Rushden Raiders Carl Munnery & Elliott Brooker 41 laps
Sportsman 2t – 311 Jon Jones & Billy Bayliss 41 laps
85cc 2t -301 The 85cc Turfers Kyle Saunders & John Stanley 37 laps
Masters 2t- 11 Dads army Ross Dover & Antony Heatley 31 laps
Father & Son 2t-919 The Kent Massive Rob & Joe Pratt 31 laps
Vets 2t -77 Team Pops Tim Thurgood 17 laps

Three man team -top finishers and overall order

Expert 3t -177 The Three Roost-Kateers Steve Elliott Toby Hall Gary Butler 41 laps
Vets 3t – 197 11 tenths Matt Sinclair 41 laps
Clubman 3t -293 MX Motors Sam Humby 39 laps
Sportsman 3t -777 The Ruthless rockets Lee Durham 34 laps

Sportsperson of this year’s Chacombe TEN Alan Hopwood .

Moet & Chandon Holeshots – IRONMAN Billy Bowman adventure bike

Full Overall Results

Pos Number Name Laps Group
1st 119 Professional Tree Dodgers Ryan Hughes & Kyle Lane 44 Pro 2T
2nd 312 Chris & Lee Bailey 42 Clubman Plus 2T
3rd 177 The Three Roost-Kateers Steve Elliott Toby Hall Gary Butler 41 Clubman Plus 3T
4th 247 Rushden Raiders Carl Munnery & Elliott Brooker 41 Clubman 2T
5th 311 Jon Jones & Billy Bayliss 41 Sportsman 2T
6th 197 11 Tenths Matt Sinclair 41 Vets 3T
7th 19 Josh & James 40 Clubman Plus 2T
8th 288 2 Spotters Chris Brazier &tom Brazier 40 Clubman 2T
9th 110 Pist N Broke Barney Thurgood 40 Clubman 2T
10th 293 Mx Motors Sam Humby 39 Clubman 3T
11th 43 Darryl Scott Gareth Mead 39 Clubman 3T
12th 210 Tortoises And The Hare Nick Matthews Neil Mcreynolds Jamie Callow 39 Clubman Plus 3T
13th 3 The Sullivans Marc & Bradley Sullivan 38 Clubman 2T
14th 9 Ugly & Co Adam Redding 38 Clubman 3T
15th 14 Paul Clarke 38 Ironman Clubman
16th 301 The 85cc Turfers Kyle Saunders & John Stanley 37 85cc 2T
17th 66 Darren Carter 36 Ironman Masters
18th 2 Gav & Ness Dean Hodgkins & Dean Skeratt 36 Clubman 2T
19th 34 Lpg Racing Luke Fisher 36 Clubman 3T
20th 600 Fatt Butt Fast Lee Piercey 36 Sportsman 2T
21st 142 Adam Savage 36 Ironman Masters
22nd 341 Matt & Chris 35 Sportsman 2T
23rd 111 Husky Brothers William Wilson 35 Clubman 2T
24th 379 The Mumfords Damien & Zach Mumford 35 Sportsman 2T
25th 144 Cunning Stunts Alan Garrett & Kai Bradbury 34 Clubman 2T
26th 777 Ruthless Rockets Lee Durrant 34 Sportsman 3T
27th 59 Blend Racing Gareth Roberts 34 Vets 3T
28th 219 Matt Cooper 34 Ironman Vets
29th 166 Bowmotive Kris Bowman/ross Bowman 33 Sportsman 2T
30th 17 Old Guys Rule Dave Barnes & Andy Davis And Dave Taylor 33 Clubman 3T
31st 51 Dan Jarratt 32 Ironman Clubman Plus
32nd 11 Dads Army Ross Dover & Anthony Heatley 32 Masters 2T
33rd 919 Kent Massive Rob & Joe Pratt 31 Father & Son 2T
34th 154 Dean Burgess 31 Ironman Sportsman
35th 7 Lec Vets Steve Kemp/neil Tapper 31 Masters 2T
36th 23 Gary Curtis 30 Ironman Clubman
37th 1 The Chuckle Brothers Tim Hammond & Jordan Saunders 30 Clubman 2T
38th 98 Andy Bourne 28 Ironman Clubman
39th 525 Steve Aimable 28 Ironman Clubman
40th 668 Paul Mitchell 27 Ironman Sportsman
41st 69 Alan Hopwood 27 Ironman Vets
42nd 202 Billy Bowman 26 Ironman Adventure Bike
43rd 22 Team Igloo Max & Warren Brown 26 Father & Son 2T
44th 131 Team Fab Carey Cliff Adi 25 Sportsman 3T
45th 95 William Gorringe 22 Ironman Youth
46th 20 Berry Hill Bandits Joe Dyke & Jack Hooper 21 Clubman Plus 2T
47th 123 Keith Edwards 21 Ironman Sportsman
48th 99 Steve Matt Tim Osborne 21 Clubman 3T
49th 300 Team 2 Smokers Simon & Archie Date 21 Father & Son 2T
50th 100 Jamie Arrowsmith & Ryan Arrowsmith 18 Sportsman 2T
51st 77 Team Pops Tim Thurgood 17 Vets 2T
52nd 10 Wayne Barrowclough 16 Ironman Sportsman
53rd 16 Chris Bevan 16 Ironman Sportsman
54th 101 Brandon Date 16 Ironman 85cc
55th 12 Terry Winchester 15 Sportsman 2T
56th 18 Jack Ramsey 15 Ironman Sportsman
57th 88 2 Slow Simon Richards & Jason Hayes 14 Sportsman 2T
58th 70 Andrew Rayner 14 Ironman Clubman
59th 619 Jamie Hewett 12 Ironman Sportsman
60th 337 Adam & Tara 12 Sportsman 2T
61st 174 Simon Wright 11 Ironman Clubman
62nd 124 Richard Perrin 11 Ironman Sportsman
63rd 28 Tiptonites Luke & Daniel Owen 10 Sportsman 2T
64th 4 Luke Osborne Shane Dennison 10 Clubman 2T
65th 718 Rs Racing Toby Harper & William Laughton 9 Clubman Plus 2T
66th 6 Warren Landman 9 Ironman Clubman
67th 330 Rob Hewett 9 Ironman Sportsman
68th 71 Ed Biggs 8 Ironman Sportsman
69th 216 Neville Lorimer 3 Ironman Sportsman
70th 60 Kayleigh Calver 1 Ironlady