Dirt Track
Now Reading
King Kennett Storms Iwade. Pitbike Speedway Championships Round 2 – Race Report & Results
0

King Kennett Storms Iwade. Pitbike Speedway Championships Round 2 – Race Report & Results

by adminDecember 4, 2017

Edward Kennett proved he’d lost none of his class taking the honours at Round 2 of the Pitbike Speedway Championships with an unbeaten maximum at the Iwade Speedway circuit on Sunday.

Images Courtesy Graham Marsh & Bob Ruffle

Kennett lined up in the A Final with 2 others on maximum points, Rob Mear and debut rider Adam Shipp. The maximum men opted to start the final on the back row which left them all with a daunting challenge, however Kennett came through and hit the front on lap 5 of the final from joint championship leader Brandon Freemantle Bfr who finished 2nd. Charley Powell again coming from the C final completed the top 3. Ship made it home 4th but Mear’s final woes continued and he matched his 8th from Rd1. Winner last time Godden had a bad day at the office and only qualified for D final, he progressed up to the B final but no further.

The next round of the series takes place on Saturday December 30th.

The club would like to thank as always to the great track and staff at Iwade speedway and to Sandy Russell their points scoring genius, & Scott Pritchard for sorting the programme.

Results from Round 2

1. Edward Kennett 25+16 – 41
2. Brandon Fremantle 24+15 – 39
3. Charley Powell 23+10 – 33
4. Adam Ship 22+16 – 38
5. Benny Read 21+13 – 34
6. Nick Laurence 20+12 – 32
7. Jeremy Skipp 19+14 – 33
8. Rob Mear 18+16 – 34
9. Aaron Vale 17+12 – 29
10. Matt Sauly 16+10 – 26
11. Mitchel Godden 15+9 – 24
12. Dan Berwick 14+13 – 27
13. Tom Brennan 13+11 – 24
14. Ryan Stewart 12+11 – 23
15. Lee Bassett 11+7 – 18
16. Chad Wirtzfeld 10+6 – 16
17. Lester Denham 9+10 – 19
18. Paul Knott 8+10 – 18
19. Murrie Collins 7+9 – 16
20. Josh Russell 6+9 – 15
21. Peter Koren 5+4 – 9
22. Jason Newitt 4+6 – 10
23. Rob Heath 3+9 – 12
24. Paul Morfey 2+6 – 8
25. Jamie Bursill 1+4 – 5
26. Lydia Penfold 0+3 – 3
27. Chris White 0+2 – 2
28. Ron Steward 0+1 – 1
29. Luke Russell 0+2 – 2
30. Luke Fitz-John DNF+6 – 6
31. Warren Atkinson DNF+5 – 5
32. Chris Warmby DNF+4 – 4

Standings after 2 Rounds

1. 78 Brandon Freemantle Bfr 39+39
2. 67 Benny Read 33+34
3. 66 Rob Mear 32+34
4. 65 Charley Powell 32+33
5. 63 Mitchel Godden 39+24
6. 60 Dan Berwick 33+27
7. 56 Matt Sauly 30+26
8. 54 Jeremy Skipp 21+33
9. 51 Tom Brennan 27+24
10. 50 Paul Knott 32+18
11. 41 Edward Kennett 0+41
12. 40 Chad Wirtzfeld 24+16
13. 38 Adam Shipp 0+38
14. 36 Alfie Bowtell 36+0
15. 34 Lee Bassett 16+18
16. 33 Nick Laurence 0+33
17. 32 Lester Denham 13+19
18. 32 Josh Russell 17+15
19. 29 Aaron Vale 0+29
20. 28 Murrie Collins 12+16
21. 25 Peter Koren 16+9
22. 24 Sam Heath 24+0
23. 23 Ryan Stewart 0+23
24. 22 Rob Heath 10+12
25. 21 Chris Shallcross 21+0
26. 18 Jason Newitt 8+10
27. 16 Jay Pearce 16+0
28. 16 Jamie Bursill 11+5
29. 10 Luke Fitz-John 4+6
30. 9 Warren Atkinson 4+5
31. 8 Paul Morfey 0+8
32. 8 Chris Wharmby 4+4
33. 4 Jake Gerring 4+0
34 4 Luke Russell 2+2
35. 3 Lydia Penfold 0+3
35. 3 Steve Andrews 3+0
37. 2 Chris White 0+2
38. 1 Ron Steward 0+1