Motocross
Now Reading
Damp Day in Devon. South West Off Road Motocross Championships Round 13 – Race Report and Results
0

Damp Day in Devon. South West Off Road Motocross Championships Round 13 – Race Report and Results

by adminSeptember 28, 2017

The South West Devon club hosted their final meeting of the year at their home Circuit of Morleigh and round 13 of

The Conditions were prime for ducks!

the South West Off Road Motocross championships, where they were greeted by the sudden winds and rain of the typical British Summer season, but this didn’t stop the club or the championship running, as the circuit had been superbly prepared for these conditions and allowed the meeting to carry on.

Race Report by Michael Rich

The Experts and Seniors were merged together due to the lack of entries turning up on the day due to the weather predicted but this didn’t stop everyone from racing as it gave the Senior riders a chance to compete against the best Expert riders in the series and championship front runners. When they went down for

Eventual 14 – 17 winner Josh Day

their first race it was anybody’s race for the taking but it was former Swor Winner Paul Vallence who came around the first bend out in front and started to pull a lead on the field but coming through the field was JD racings Leigh Williams who made his way up to 2nd place at the finish line.  Kieiran McClelland was in a solid 3rd place, and a new PB for the Gibbs racing rider.  Mark Cornish had a good solid ride for 4th with Josef Scibilia in 5th and the 1st in the Seniors, Reagan West was 2nd, Kian Mayo 3rd, Rob Freestone 4th and Jordan Veale 5th.

Race 2 saw Vallence out in front again but he was to make a mistake 2 laps from the end and was passed by Rob Cross who secured the win from Vallence in 2nd just 3 seconds behind. Scibilia was 3rd, McClelland 4th, Cornish 5th. In the seniors Scibilia took another win from West in 2nd, Taylor Edan 3rd, Veale 4th and Marc Tucker 5th.

It was all to play for in Race 3 and it was Vallence out in front, but Cross was on the hunt and made the pass for the lead and went on to take the win again from Vallence in 2nd, Jordan Veale 3rd, Leigh Williams 4th and Reagan West 5th. In the seniors it was a win for Veale, West 2nd, Scibilia 3rd, Freestone 4th and Edan 5th

The Youth 9-13 group again saw some action packed racing and it was good to see that championship leader Josh Pethrick was just as good in the wet as he is in the dry conditions and stormed his way out the front of the group from the line and took the win from Fin Trezise in 2nd, Harley Holland 3rd, Sam Veale 4th, Charlie Veale 5th.

In the second race it was another start to finish win for Pethrick, but this time Trezise was closer on the tail of the Ktm and took a fantastic 2nd place from Young Sam Napier in 3rd, Sam Veale 4th and Harley Holland 5th.

Race 3 was the Pethrick show as he got the power to the ground and over the start gate to take a perfect 3 out of 3 wins from Trezise again who applied the pressure for a solid 2nd, Harley Holland secured 3rd from Sam Napier on the last lap which gave Sam 4th and Charlie Veale a good solid ride for 5th.

In the Junior Elite Race 1 saw Sean Boucher grab the lead on lap 1 from Ross Norman in 2nd where they stayed to record thier best results of the year, with Boucher claiming his 1st win of his career, Norman was 2nd, Sam Holmes secured 3rd from Jack Murray 4th and Michael Brailey 5th.

Race 2 was set and the gate dropped with Michael Brailey coming around on lap 1 to secure the lead and then continued the pace to secure his first win from Jack Murray who made his way up from 5th on lap 1 to 2nd place on the line, Justin Napier was to set the fastest lap of the race for 3rd, Ross Norman 4th and Sean Boucher 5th.

Brailey was full of confidence for Race 3 and to the excitement of the team he made his way through the pack to clinch his 2nd win of the day from Justin Napier in 2nd, Jon Jones 3rd, Jack Murray 4th and Sean Boucher 5th

This 14-17 Youth class was loaded in the gates and the title was still up for grabs with Josh Day and Harry Mathews both looking to push each other’s riding talents further through the day, but it was Josh Day who took the race win from Stanley Earle in 2nd, Luke Lockyer 3rd and Solomon Trevillion who ran in 2nd place for the first half of the race finishing 4th with Jordon Harding 5th back on the 125 CR125.

It was Josh Day out in front again in Race 2 but this time Earle was able to get clear vision and kept applying the pressure on Day who made a mistake on the final lap which allowed Earle to create a pass and move to take the lead and the win from Day. Trevellion was again having a fantastic day and took 3rd from Ben Goss in 4th and Harry Mathews 5th back on his Yz 125 after disaster struck in race 1 causing a DNF.

Race 3 saw the battle between Earle and Day continue as they both wanted the overall result which was still to play for. Earle made the best start of his day and took the lead but Day wasn’t going to let the Overall slip away and pushed hard to catch Earle and pass him for the lead and another win with Earle 2nd, Lockyer again with a solid 3rd and Trevilion again having one of his best days in his rookie year in the group 4th, from Brandon Wilton in 5th.

With the Junior Open championship being tight between the top 3 riders of the class, Dom Stoneman on the FLYBE SMS Honda, Brian Pugsley on the Patt Watts Yamaha and John Trevelion on the Denzil Honda 450 it was still all to play for but with the rain coming down on the Devon Soil who knew how it would play its part in the series. Race 1 saw the large Group of riders make their way down to the line and as the gate dropped it was GO Time and that’s just what Dan Walters did by taking a solid start to finish win on the 450 Honda from John Tweedale on the KSM Roofing Kawasaki who made his way up through the field from 5th, Michael Rich was to end up 3rd after passing Stoneman on the final hill of the final lap who remounted for 5th.

Race 2 was again another solid one for Walters but he was passed by Trevelyan on lap 3 who then took over at the front but disaster struck as a mistake from the leader allowed Walters back through, followed by Rich but it wasn’t over yet as Walters took the lead and then the win.  Rich was to lose drive on the final hill on the final lap which let Trevelyon sneak through to reclaim the much needed points for the series with a 2nd place finish. Rich remounted for 3rd on the line just in front of the Husqvarna of Martin Wherry in 4th and Stoneman 5th.

The was a new winner of the day in Race 3 by the name of Adam Pellow who secured the race win from Walters in 2nd. Stoneman was forced to ride the Geico Powersports Honda of Brendon Philips in the final race due to technical issues struck his own bike in race 2, but took a solid 3rd place and more points in the championship. Martin Wherry again with a fantastic effort took 4th from John Trev in 5th who kept his title dreams alive.

The SWOR group would like to thank everyone involved with the running of the meeting and especially the members who braved the wet and cold all day to keep the meeting going with very minor delays.

The final round of the series takes place at the Crediton Raceway on Sunday the 8th of October. For more info on the series visit https://www.swormx.co.uk/

Results

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 268 Paul Vallance 129 45 42 42
2 4 Rob Cross 126 36 45 45
3 157 Leigh Williams CH 115 42 33 40
4 199 Keiran McClelland CH 115 40 40 35
5 80 Rik Reynolds CH 103 33 32 38
6 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 102 31 35 36
7 51 Mark Cornish CH 76 38 38 –
8 47 Paul Deeble CH 71 35 36 –
9 526 Jordan Watts CH 68 34 34 –
10 181 Aiden Newitt CH 32 32 – –

Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 45 Josef Scibilia CH 130 45 45 40
2 69 Reegan West CH 126 42 42 42
3 59 Jordan Veale CH 119 36 38 45
4 441 Rob Freestone CH 111 38 35 38
5 115 Taylor Edan 109 33 40 36
6 199 Mark Callcut CH 102 35 32 35
7 122 Kian Mayho 73 40 33 –
8 229 Marc Tucker 70 34 36 –
9 22 Adam Weekes CH 65 31 34 –
10 76 Joe Phillips CH 32 32 – –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 7 Michael Brailey CH 126 36 45 45
2 717 Jack Murray CH 118 38 42 38
3 84 Sean Boucher CH 117 45 36 36
4 91 Ross Norman CH 115 42 38 35
5 77 Justin Napier CH 112 30 40 42
6 311 Ian Legg 103 35 35 33
7 60 Jon Jones CH 98 27 31 40
8 48 Toni Burrows CH 95 29 32 34
9 611 John Gapper CH 90 31 28 31
10 2 Dean Bisset CH 87 25 30 32
11 25 Chris Jerwood 67 33 34 –
12 356 Brendon Phillips CH 65 32 33 –
13 936 Sam Holmes CH 65 40 25 –
14 41 Mark Osborne CH 52 26 26 –
15 35 Darren Hannaford CH 51 24 27 –
16 71 Jack Napier CH 46 22 24 –
17 55 Lewis Smith CH 34 34 – –
18 3 Karl Partridge 29 – 29 –
19 316 Jake Clements CH 28 28 – –
20 491 Fred Quant CH 23 23 – –
21 13 Kester Wood CH 21 21 – –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 110 Dan Walters 132 45 45 42
2 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 114 38 36 40
3 101 Michael Rich CH 111 40 40 31
4 69 John Trevelyan CH 110 32 42 36
5 20 Martin Wherry CH 109 33 38 38
6 47 Adam Pellow CH 108 28 35 45
7 6 Jack Matthews CH 102 36 33 33
8 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 100 31 34 35
9 26 Nick Grenney CH 96 35 31 30
10 141 Sam Andrews CH 95 29 32 34
11 1 Stephen Kent 85 23 30 32
12 210 John Tweedale CH 42 42 – –
13 122 Adam Merrifield 34 34 – –
14 555 Brian Pugsley CH 30 30 – –
15 7 James Crossman 27 27 – –
16 65 Lee Olding 26 26 – –
17 29 Ian Enright CH 25 25 – –
18 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 24 24 – –

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 60 Josh Day CH 132 45 42 45
2 55 Stanley Earle 129 42 45 42
3 76 Solomon Trevillion CH 116 38 40 38
4 198 Luke Lockyer CH 112 40 32 40
5 27 Ben Goss CH 106 35 38 33
6 3 Brandon Wilton CH 104 33 35 36
7 *55 George Jones CH 98 31 33 34
8 359 Josh Trezise 98 32 34 32
9 9 Jordan Harding CH 71 36 – 35
10 77 Harry Matthews CH 36 – 36 –
11 08 Memphis Enright CH 34 34 – –

Youth 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 92 Joshua Pethrick CH 135 45 45 45
2 717 Fin Trezise 126 42 42 42
3 22 Harley Holland CH 116 40 36 40
4 177 Sam Napier CH 113 35 40 38
5 212 Sam Veale CH 111 38 38 35
6 58 Charlie Veale CH 107 36 35 36