Motocross
Now Reading
Cumbria Twinshock to host third Festival of Legends & Frank Mercer Memorial at Hawkstone Park!
0

Cumbria Twinshock to host third Festival of Legends & Frank Mercer Memorial at Hawkstone Park!

by adminAugust 13, 2018

Cumbria Twinshock are hosting the third Festival of Legends & Frank Mercer Memorial at Hawkstone Park on Sunday September 2nd, 2018, and have managed to coax a whole host of former British MX legends guests to the event.

Basically, it is a two-day event, September 1-2, with both days having Toughsheet National Twinshock and West Midlands Evo championship racing, but with the added bonus of a get together of legends on the Sunday, of riders who entertained us from the 1960’s to the 1990’s. Jack Burnicle will be interviewing the invited guests, followed by a few shortened parade laps around a small part of this iconic circuit. Bikes will be provided , and there will be refreshments, and a large photographic display of all the guests and more in the VIP marquee, where you can either catch up with old friends or just chill out taking in the atmosphere.

Guests have been invited from the 60’s TV Scrambles, British Championship, Top 35, AMCA Championship, Centre Champions and Twinshock supporters to join us in this unique event to celebrate their achievements.

As well as all the above riders, we are specifically trying to get as many of the top 35 and support riders from the 1978 season, to commemorate it being the 40th anniversary of that season.

We would also love to see any memorabilia you have from past events, shirts helmets, trophies, pictures, which could be displayed in the marquee. Contact Geoff Shuttleworth on 01524-824409 or 07816-283252 and e mail geoff.shuttleworth121@outlook.com if you wish to discuss further.

Confirmed guests for 2018, include;
Interviews & commentary Jack Burnicle and Rob Kinsey
World & British Champion Neil Hudson
British Champions Pete Mathia, Roger Harvey, Dave Watson, Freddie Mayes.
British Championships Top 35 riders Andy Ainsworth, Steve Bircher, Willie Burgess, David Campbell, Alan Clarke, Paul Coward, Billy Edwards, Roger Garrett, Chris Ginn,
Paul Harrison, Steve How, Lee King, Perry Leask, Paul Orritt, Andy Nurden, Carl Shaw, Laurence Spence, Dave Tomasik, Andrew Watkins, Jonno White, Gary Woollam.
AMCA & Superclass Champions Cliff Barton, David Campbell, Dick Clayton, Rick Du-Feu, Alan Hambridge, Shane Holmes, Paul Lippitt, Keith Ree, Brendan Rowett, Andrew Watkins.
AMCA Championship riders Danny Blakeley, Gary Parker, Martin Snape
60’s/70’s/80’s stars Mick Beardshaw, Sammy Doble, Ewan Johnston, John Marsh,
Mick May, Ken Nurden, Paul Packham, Pat Rowe, Stuart Sims, Ken Sourbutts.
Centre and Haynes Champions Richard Allen, Mike Barnes, Alan Bott, Wayne Le Marquand.
TMX Photographer David Dewhurst

Itinerary Sunday September 2nd
9am Toughsheet Practice
10am Toughsheet Racing Block 1
11am – 12-30pm Refreshments in the marquee & roving interviews with Jack Burnicle during the racing.
12-30pm – 1-30pm Presentation of commemorative medals & Jack Burnicle interviews.
1-30pm – 2pm Legends Mini parade laps (Bikes will be provided)
2pm – 4-30pm Toughsheet Racing Block 2
5pm Presentation of the Frank Mercer Memorial Trophy & Race awards