Minibike
Now Reading
Champs Parked. Putoline Minibike British Championships Rounds 9 & 10 – Race Report & Results
0

Champs Parked. Putoline Minibike British Championships Rounds 9 & 10 – Race Report & Results

by adminSeptember 20, 2017

The aptly name Champs Parc, near Kettering was the scene for the final two rounds of the epic Putoline Minibike British Championship’s and the good old British weather played it’s part in a dramatic few days as the 2017 champions were crowned.

Images courtesy of Harry Lessman – Picturebike

A perfectly prepped circuit greeted the Racers on Saturday morning but the heavens opened in the afternoon making conditions extremely tough and turned the track to good old fashioned slop.  The MBC worked their cotton socks off during the evening to supply a rideable but tricky circuit for the Sunday morning, and with the weather clearing up by the end of proceedings the track was almost back to it’s best.

Harry Lee had already sewn up the Kids 50cc title and showed why he was the Champion by taking the round 9 win with a maximum 3 from 3 and round 10 with another two race wins to take the title by a whopping 172 points.  Max Pridmore did his Saturday thing with a strong second position with the ever improving little Riley-Ray Barrow in third.  Riley-Ray was third again on the Sunday in what has been a fantastic end to the season for him.  Dayton Thompson had a tremendous Sunday too being the only rider to beat Lee over the weekend.

Senna Ace Summers was in the driving seat going into the final two rounds of the Youth 9-11 championships, but his lead wasn’t enough that he was off the hook completely.  On the Saturday Senna started his weekend perfectly with a race win but it was Leo Vowles who took the remaining races earning himself the round victory and Rider of the Day in the process.  Summers was second, with Harry Streeter in third and Freddie Hills 4th.  The immense day by Vowles meant that the pressure was on Streeter for 2nd spot in the Championship as his lead was cut to just 7 points.  After a low scoring first race on the Sunday Summers was back to his best for the remainder of the day taking both wins and the overall win on the day and the Championship win for good measure.  Behind Summers, Vowles continued his great form for second overall only losing out to Senna courtesy of losing in the final race.  Streeter was again in third and kept the margin between him and Leo close enough to claim 2nd spot in the Championships.

After the euphoria of World Champs glory it was back to the British for Louis Dutton in the Youth 12-14 category.  Louis had a good lead over his big rival Ewan Goddard in the Championship standings and he made the best possible start to the weekend with a race 1 win, but Goddard wasn’t letting up and claimed race 2 & 3 wins to take the Round 9 victory, with Dutton second and a consistent James Lee in third.  As has been the case for most of the season, Dutton seems to up his game when it comes to Sunday and round 10 was no different as he stormed to three race wins, the round win and another Championship title to his name.  Goddard had a Sunday to forget and finished down in 4th, which meant James Lee made his way to second on the podium with Callum Radford putting in a season best performance with third.

This was the weekend that Matthew Pocock came to the 11o party. Whilst he was out of contention in the race for the title and podium places he sure made everyone sit up and take notice with 4 race wins over the two days and victories in both rounds.  At the top of the championships though it got tight, very tight. Heading into the weekend Craig Rose had a slight grip on the top spot over Jack Titterell but after a Rose DNF in race three on the Saturday and with Titterell riding well the gap going into the Sunday was down to just 9 points.  Rose though kept a cool head and rode well on the Sunday to claim 2nd on the day, and with Titterell pushed back to 6th in each of his races the lead swung back into the favour of Rose when the Champagne was handed out and he became the 2017 110 champion.  Piers Skinner came home with a triple podium weekend with 3rd overall on each day and in doing so gained enough points over Elliot Gardner to steal the final championship podium spot by just 5 points.  A special mention must go also to Lloyd Petett for winning race two on the Sunday in a very competitive class.

The nerves were jangling in the Gorman camp in the super competitive YX140 group as a tough first race for Ash saw his closest championship rival, Luke Humphrey claw back 6 points in one sitting.  Ash though however fought back to bag two good race results in the remaining Saturday races to take the title with the Sunday still to go.  At the head of the field Kris Ayres had a storming round 9 with a 1-1-1 scorecard, Humphrey was second with Gorman third.  With the pressure off, Gorman had a storming Sunday and powered his way to a clean sweep of wins and the overall, with Scott Joyner recording a season best 2nd place, whilst Daniel Foreman was third.

In the Masters class Lee Mitchell set his stall out on the Saturday with the overall but it wasn’t enough to overhaul Dale Howard who kept the scores close enough to roll into the Saturday evening with the Championship title in his clutches.  Simon Vowles claimed 3rd on the Saturday and with the field depleted on the Sunday he finished 2nd to the new champ Howard.

With the Title already in the bag you could forgive Christopher Rose if he were to take it easy in the last round’s of the Vets Championship but that’s not his style and he showed why he was the champion with the overall win on Sunday ahead of a hard charging Jason Gutteridge, with Gary Gibson in third.  Gutteridge had an even better Sunday and along with winning out on the day ahead of Rose, he also pinched the Championship 2nd from Colin Blackwell who was third in round 10 but it wasn’t enough to hold off Gutteridge.

It was as tight as you like for the Expert title and with 131 different riders racing in the class throughout the season and often with 3 classes stacked out with racers it can be difficult to predict positions.  In the end, with a double weekend of 2nd places in the Expert Plus category Danish racer Kevin Nielson claimed the Championship win, just 16 points ahead of Saturday’s winner Craig Newton who was a further six points ahead of Sundays victor David Lamb.

With three times Champ Frank Van Homoet stating this was to be his last season racing in the MBC everyone knew he would be going all out to overhaul Bradley Pocock’s lead at the head of the Pro field.  Pocock knew though that a set of consistent results would give him the title.  Lurking in the background and ready to pounce if misfortune was to befall the top duo was Blaine Blackwell.    Day one couldn’t have got much better for Pocock as he raced to victory in the first heat whilst his main rival Van Homoet was pegged back to third by Blackwell.  Van Homoet however was not taking it lying down and won race two ahead of Pocock and Blackwell, but race 3 was a Dutch disaster as another rare DNF beset Van Homoet, and with Pocock racing ahead to the win, the MBC crowned a new Pro Class winner with a day still to race.  Hauling his Red Circles powered machine to third on the Saturday was Dominic Foreman who even more impressively went on to claim a rare victory over Pocock on Sunday’s opening encounter.  The battle was now on between Blackwell and Van Homoet for the 2nd championship position.  Van Homoet gained the advantage in Sunday’s first race only for Blackwell to return the compliment in the 2nd race, meaning Van Homoet was just 2 points to the good going into the last race decider.  A frantic first corner saw Blackwell go down but he was soon up and working his way through the pack with lightening speed and by the end of lap two was already in 3rd and chasing down Van Homoet in 2nd.  In what was a weekend to forget for Van Homoet, his machine came to a dramatic halt on lap six letting Blackwell through to second and into 2nd in the Championship standings.   Pocock unaware of the drama behind him went on to win the final race and the round 1o overall with Foreman 2nd on the Sunday and Blackwell third.

It’s been an absolute pleasure covering the Minibike Champs this season and massive congrats to everyone involved in putting on this fantastic series and to all of the racer’s, their families and friends for making it such a successful series. Also we would like to thank Harry Lessman of Picturebike for supplying us with his fantastic photos from every round.

2017 has been an awesome one… roll on the Minibike Supercross!

Results

Round 9 – Saturday

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 117 Harry Lee 75 25 25 25
2 900 Max Pridmore 66 22 22 22
3 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 60 20 20 20
4 101 Dayton Thompson 52 18 16 18
5 36 Maddie Banks 49 15 18 16
6 278 Mason Flynn 43 14 15 14
7 605 Charlie Joyner 40 13 14 13
8 118 Lacey-May Adams 35 10 13 12
9 275 Ethan Georgiou 35 12 12 11
10 19 Ben Johnstone 31 16 – 15
11 36x Harry Banks 22 11 11 –
12 5 Rhiley Looms 19 9 10 –

Youth 9-11

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 288 Leo Vowles 68 18 25 25
2 31 Senna Ace Summers 65 25 22 18
3 109 Harry Streeter 62 22 20 20
4 101 Freddy Hills 53 15 16 22
5 2 Jake Speller 51 20 15 16
6 222 Harrison Jepson 47 16 18 13
7 211 Jack Perry 42 14 14 14
8 118 Jorin Woolmer 39 12 12 15
9 10 Kieran Dawson 34 11 11 12
10 7 Micky Bennett 26 13 13 –

Youth 12-14

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 18 Ewan Goddard 72 22 25 25
2 62 Louis Dutton 69 25 22 22
3 29 James Lee 60 20 20 20
4 212 Sam Thomson 52 16 18 18
5 482 Alex Cook 47 18 15 14
6 5 Teagan Parnell 44 15 16 13
7 100 Callum Radford 41 11 14 16
8 8 Thomas Spooner 41 13 13 15
9 14 Bradley Mitchell 26 14 12 –
10 34 Ky Squrriell 23 12 11 –
11 204 Ellie Redman 20 10 10 –

MB 110’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 119 Matthew Pocock 70 25 25 20
2 123 Jack Titterrell 63 18 20 25
3 43 Piers Skinner 55 22 11 22
4 51 Elliott Gardner 48 15 18 15
5 199 Harry Titterrell 45 11 16 18
6 726 Joel Smee 44 13 15 16
7 953 Craig Rose 42 20 22 –
8 779 Oscar Stearn 40 14 14 12
9 36x Joe Courtney 38 12 13 13
10 88 Jamie Courtney 36 10 12 14
11 790 Matt Neill 19 9 10 –
12 111 Lloyd Petett 16 16 – –

YX 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 881 Kris Ayres 75 25 25 25
2 56 Luke Humphrey 58 20 18 20
3 72 Ashley Gorman 56 14 20 22
4 282 Simon Vowles 56 16 22 18
5 131 Daniel Foreman 50 18 16 16
6 222 Ted Hartland 42 13 14 15
7 427 Jason Gardner 30 15 15 –
8 602 Scott Joyner 22 22 – –
9 87 Jenny Kingman 12 12 – –
10 228 Mason O’Rourke 11 11 – –

Masters

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 14 Lee Mitchell 72 25 25 22
2 11 Dale Howard 65 20 20 25
3 282 Simon Vowles 64 22 22 20
4 7 John Saunders 36 18 18 –

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 95 Christopher Rose 72 22 25 25
2 63 Jason Gutteridge 69 25 22 22
3 79 Graeme Gibson 60 20 20 20
4 167 Peter Boyd 54 18 18 18
5 71 Colin Blackwell 47 15 16 16
6 7 Geoff Arrowsmith 30 16 14 –
7 67 John Sutton 28 13 15 –
8 132 Brian Oliver 14 14 – –

Expert B

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 63 Callum Gutteridge 86 25 30 31
2 119 Robert Baldock 79 24 26 29
3 395 Dave Goldsmith 78 23 29 26
4 259 Luke Redman 76 16 28 32
5 79 Graeme Gibson 71 14 27 30
6 116 Joshua French 70 26 11 33
7 82 Jake Speller 69 21 24 24
8 29 Daniel Johnson 62 17 20 25
9 721 David Thomas 61 12 22 27
10 247 Anthony Dalton 59 22 14 23
11 122 Bradley Harper 59 20 17 22
12 31 Jason Nichols 58 15 23 20
13 8 Clyde Thompson 52 13 18 21
14 35 George Hodgkinson 51 8 15 28
15 84 Craig Swales 40 19 21 –
16 66 Tom Burrill 31 6 25 –
17 184 Jamie Tassell 29 10 19 –
18 44 Joe Parker 27 11 16 –
19 666 Adam Burton 18 18 – –
20 59 Adam Crowther 16 3 13 –
21 11 Alex Sutton 16 4 12 –
22 511 Jack Arrowsmith 9 9 – –
23 132 Brian Oliver 7 7 – –
24 140 Robert Hellewell 5 5 – –

Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 744 Tyrone Tuggwell 144 46 49 49
2 5 Tom Crowder 140 45 48 47
3 39 Jack Hodgkinson 138 47 46 45
4 247 Matthew Cole 137 44 45 48
5 102 Jake Pearce 127 36 47 44
6 6 Ashley Arrowsmith 123 40 44 39
7 109 Rhys Streeter 121 38 43 40
8 8 Max Ingram 119 32 41 46
9 998 Russel Jepson 119 37 39 43
10 118 Leon Adams 117 39 36 42
11 216 Marcus Plant 113 30 42 41
12 16 Pryce Howard 108 41 32 35
13 99 Mollie Rabbits 104 35 35 34
14 67 Peter Boyd 100 29 33 38
15 117 Jeff Pike 97 27 34 36
16 61 Ashley Goode 83 43 40 –
17 34 Ben Squirrell 79 42 37 –
18 411 Michael Gwilliams 71 33 38 –
19 56 Ryan Keeper 68 31 – 37
20 110 Thomas Parker 59 28 31 –
21 24 Ben Scott 48 48 – –
22 50 Mark Stanley 34 34 – –

Expert A+

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 338 Craig Newton 176 56 60 60
2 22 Kevin Nielsen 175 59 58 58
3 291 James Cook 174 58 57 59
4 871 David Lamb 170 60 59 51
5 201 Matthew Chamberlain 167 57 54 56
6 168 Luke Burton 162 52 53 57
7 333 Jesse Hartland 160 50 55 55
8 13 Cole Howard 156 54 50 52
9 369 Daniel Lee 155 53 52 50
10 9 Scott Pohlman 154 49 51 54
11 94 Craig Dundee 111 55 56 –
12 368 Lee Springthorpe 53 – – 53
13 603 Kieran Barter 51 51 – –

Pro

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 57 Bradley Pocock 72 25 22 25
2 71 Blaine Blackwell 64 22 20 22
3 121 Dominic Foreman 54 18 16 20
4 717 Jody Burton 51 15 18 18
5 1 Frank Van Homoet 45 20 25 –
6 338 Craig Newton 37 7 14 16
7 22 Kevin Nielsen 36 11 11 14
8 291 James Cook 35 10 10 15
9 36 Joe Banks 32 9 12 11
10 18 Andrew Luke 32 13 15 4
11 871 David Lamb 31 12 13 6
12 201 Matthew Chamberlain 27 8 7 12
13 168 Luke Burton 22 3 6 13
14 333 Jesse Hartland 19 1 8 10
15 881 Kris Ayres 16 16 – –
16 94 Craig Dundee 15 6 9 –
17 13 Cole Howard 15 5 3 7
18 369 Daniel Lee 14 4 5 5
19 33 Pat Crump 14 14 – –
20 9 Scott Pohlman 13 – 4 9
21 368 Lee Springthorpe 8 – – 8
22 603 Kieran Barter 2 2 – –

Round 1o – Sunday

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 117 Harry Lee 70 25 20 25
2 101 Dayton Thompson 67 20 25 22
3 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 64 22 22 20
4 19 Ben Johnstone 54 18 18 18
5 36 Maddie Banks 48 16 16 16
6 444 Lillie May Stokes 45 15 15 15
7 275 Ethan Georgiou 41 13 14 14
8 278 Mason Flynn 40 14 13 13
9 118 Lacey-May Adams 36 12 12 12
10 5 Rhiley Looms 22 11 11 –

Youth 9-11

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 31 Senna Ace Summers 64 14 25 25
2 288 Leo Vowles 64 22 22 20
3 109 Harry Streeter 61 25 20 16
4 7 Micky Bennett 55 18 15 22
5 101 Freddy Hills 54 20 16 18
6 211 Jack Perry 44 16 13 15
7 222 Harrison Jepson 44 13 18 13
8 2 Jake Speller 43 15 14 14
9 10 Kieran Dawson 36 12 12 12

Youth 12-14

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 62 Louis Dutton 75 25 25 25
2 29 James Lee 66 22 22 22
3 100 Callum Radford 56 16 20 20
4 18 Ewan Goddard 49 18 13 18
5 444 Leo Stokes 47 15 16 16
6 8 Thomas Spooner 43 14 15 14
7 5 Teagan Parnell 35 20 – 15
8 212 Sam Thomson 31 – 18 13
9 34 Ky Squrriell 14 – 14 –

Mb 110’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 119 Matthew Pocock 70 25 20 25
2 953 Craig Rose 64 22 22 20
3 43 Piers Skinner 60 20 18 22
4 111 Lloyd Petett 53 18 25 10
5 51 Elliott Gardner 50 16 16 18
6 123 Jack Titterrell 45 15 15 15
7 779 Oscar Stearn 43 14 13 16
8 199 Harry Titterrell 41 13 14 14
9 726 Joel Smee 36 11 12 13
10 36x Joe Courtney 35 12 11 12
11 444 Jamie Stokes 31 10 10 11

YX 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 72 Ashley Gorman 75 25 25 25
2 602 Scott Joyner 66 22 22 22
3 131 Daniel Foreman 58 18 20 20
4 282 Simon Vowles 53 20 18 15
5 56 Luke Humphrey 50 16 16 18
6 427 Jason Gardner 46 15 15 16

Masters

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 11 Dale Howard 72 25 22 25
2 282 Simon Vowles 69 22 25 22

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 63 Jason Gutteridge 72 22 25 25
2 95 Christopher Rose 69 25 22 22
3 71 Colin Blackwell 60 20 20 20
4 67 John Sutton 54 18 18 18

Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 603 Kieran Barter 130 43 42 45
2 16 Pryce Howard 127 42 41 44
3 109 Rhys Streeter 118 36 40 42
4 255 Luke Smith 115 40 32 43
5 8 Max Ingram 115 37 37 41
6 117 Jeff Pike 115 41 35 39
7 395 Dave Goldsmith 110 34 36 40
8 998 Russel Jepson 108 38 38 32
9 216 Marcus Plant 103 32 34 37
10 118 Leon Adams 103 30 39 34
11 29 Daniel Johnson 100 32 32 36
12 259 Luke Redman 95 29 31 35
13 67 Peter Boyd 91 26 27 38
14 369 Daniel Lee 89 – 43 46
15 82 Jake Speller 89 28 28 33
16 79 Graeme Gibson 87 31 26 30
17 31 Jason Nichols 83 27 25 31
18 122 Bradley Harper 77 25 24 28
19 8 Clyde Thompson 73 23 23 27
20 84 Craig Swales 71 20 22 29
21 44 David Hurst 64 35 29 –
22 132 Brian Oliver 62 19 17 26
23 11 Alex Sutton 58 17 16 25
24 721 David Thomas 44 24 20 –
25 187 Sam Clemente 41 22 19 –
26 6 Ashley Arrowsmith 39 39 – –
27 141 Luke Squirrell 39 18 21 –
28 184 Jamie Tassell 39 21 18 –
29 75 Lee Devomport 30 – 30 –

Expert A+

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 871 David Lamb 177 58 59 60
2 22 Kevin Nielsen 174 60 57 57
3 333 Jesse Hartland 172 57 56 59
4 291 James Cook 172 56 58 58
5 338 Craig Newton 166 59 60 47
6 94 Craig Dundee 162 55 52 55
7 5 Tom Crowder 159 53 54 52
8 247 Matthew Cole 158 52 53 53
9 222 Ted Hartland 152 49 49 54
10 411 Michael Gwilliams 144 47 47 50
11 9 Scott Pohlman 143 48 44 51
12 50 Mark Stanley 143 46 48 49
13 99 Mollie Rabbits 137 44 45 48
14 13 Cole Howard 111 – 55 56
15 201 Matthew Chamberlain 102 51 51 –
16 61 Ashley Goode 100 50 50 –
17 63 Callum Gutteridge 91 45 46 –
18 168 Luke Burton 54 54 – –

Pro

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 57 Bradley Pocock 72 22 25 25
2 121 Dominic Foreman 63 25 18 20
3 71 Blaine Blackwell 62 18 22 22
4 871 David Lamb 43 13 14 16
5 18 Andrew Luke 43 12 16 15
6 717 Jody Burton 42 15 9 18
7 22 Kevin Nielsen 40 16 12 12
8 1 Frank Van Homoet 40 20 20 –
9 333 Jesse Hartland 35 10 11 14
10 291 James Cook 35 9 13 13
11 338 Craig Newton 30 14 15 1
12 94 Craig Dundee 23 8 6 9
13 13 Cole Howard 21 – 10 11
14 36 Joe Banks 21 11 – 10
15 5 Tom Crowder 20 6 8 6
16 247 Matthew Cole 19 5 7 7
17 222 Ted Hartland 13 2 3 8
18 201 Matthew Chamberlain 9 4 5 –
19 61 Ashley Goode 7 3 4 –
20 168 Luke Burton 7 7 – –
21 9 Scott Pohlman 6 1 – 5
22 411 Michael Gwilliams 5 – 1 4
23 50 Mark Stanley 5 – 2 3
24 99 Mollie Rabbits 2 – – 2