Minibike
Now Reading
Champs Parc Scorcher – PUTOLINE MINIBIKE BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 5 & 6 – Race Report and Results
0

Champs Parc Scorcher – PUTOLINE MINIBIKE BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 5 & 6 – Race Report and Results

by adminJune 29, 2017

In the sizzling summer heat the UK’s Minibike fraternity gathered at Champs Parc near Kettering for rounds 5 & 6 of the hotly contested Putoline Minibike British Championships.

Awesome images courtesy of Harry Lessman of Picturebike.  Go check out his website where you can purchase his fantastic pictures from this event.  https://picturebike.smugmug.com/

The MBC crew go all out when it comes to track prep but on this occasion they pulled off a stormer, working all hours, day and night to provide a completely brand new circuit to the one that they competed on in the Minibike Nationals back in March.  In sweltering conditions this was no mean feat, and it took constant watering to keep the dust down to a minimum and to provide a Technical track, where racers have to use their head over their heart to gain the best results.

The 50cc class as always produced tremendous entertainment on a tricky track and each and everyone of them can regard themselves as a little hero.  Harry Lee was victor on both days. In the final race on the Saturday he suffered his only defeat of the weekend to Max Pridmore who was the 2nd overall on the day but couldn’t race on the Sunday.  Ben Johnstone rode well for third on both days, being pipped on the Sunday by Rider of the Day tiny Robbie Daly who rode his heart out to gain a much deserved second.  Such was the fantastic effort by the little ripper’s is that Saturdays Rider of the Day also came from this class with Riley-Ray Barrow scooping this award.  Riley-Ray is just 5 and half years old and passed a test to let him ride before his 6th birthday and certainly showed everyone that he is a more than capable young rider.  Maddie Banks enjoyed a strong weekend with a 6th and 5th placing’s over the two days with Charlie Joyner a place behind her on each occasion. Dalton Thompson put a first race DNF on the Saturday to record 2 third places, but couldn’t join the party on the Sunday.  Harry Banks rode well all weekend long as did Lacey-May Adams who kept the throttle twisted throughout.  Congrats to all of the 50cc racers on a fantastic weekend.

The Youth 9-11 class threw up varied results over the weekend with this batch of Little racers certainly gunning for championship points.  The technical nature of the track made the results wide open and the Win on the Saturday went to Leo Vowles who tied for points with Harry Streeter, but due to taking the final race win Vowles stood on top of the podium.  Senna Ace Summers suffered with a poor result in his last race to put him down in third on Saturday but made up for it with a blistering 3 ride max and overall win on the Sunday.  Freddy Hills stepped up his game too on the Sunday to notch second place with Leo Vowles 3rd and Harry Streeter in 4th.

The much anticipated battle between the two championship contenders in the Youth 12-14 class saw Louis Dutton claim first blood with 3 wins and the overall on Saturday, but he didn’t have it all his own way on the Sunday as the expected challenge of his rival Ewan Goddard transpired.  Goddard won the 2nd race on the Sunday which was Dutton’s only defeat of the weekend, with Dutton edging the overall on Sunday over Goddard by just the 1 point.  It was a good solid performance by James Lee with 3rd overall on both days. 

As always the 110cc class was absolute carnage and as expected the results were all over the place with 5 different race winners from the 6 that took place. With less than a second a lap between 1st to 10th and with a whole host of racers being so evenly matched this is one group that serves up immense entertainment.  Piers Skinner got his weekend off to the best possible start with the Race 1 victory and kept in the top three on the Saturday to claim the Round 5 victory 7 points ahead of 2nd placed Matthew Pocock who won the final Saturday race.  Elliot Gardner wrestled his way on the day 1 podium with a great 2nd place in the final race edging out Jack Titterell who had to settle for 4th overall.    After suffering misfortune and a whole heap of scrapes on the Saturday, Craig Rose got himself back in the winners circle on the Sunday with two race wins, though he only just got the overall by 1 point ahead of the consistent Mathew Pocock.  Jack Titterhall took the chequered flag in the second race on the Sunday which led him to gain that illustrious final podium spot with day 1 winner Piers Skinner in 4th.

It was a strong day one on the YX 140cc class for Ashley Gorman who took races 2 and 3 and the overall before wiping himself out well and truly in the opening race on Sunday.  All credit to him though he picked himself up to finish the race and end the day with a 2nd and 3rd for 3rd overall.  Luke Humphrey was man Sunday…. after winning the opening race of the weekend and coming 2nd on Saturday he well and truly found his mojo on the Sunday and showed his riding skills and his liking for the technical circuit with the overall win.  Troy Hayward though can count himself unlucky as after taking the chequers in Sundays first two races, a 4th in the final race of the day meant Humphrey pipped him for the win.  Young Hayward is certainly the quickest on the track so when he can iron out his little mistakes he is going to take some stopping.  All in all though great riding by Hayward, Humphrey and Gorman throughout the weekend.  A special mention must go to Dan Foreman who was battling at the front of the pack in every race but to suffer a front wheel puncture epidemic which hampered his results.

There was a two way battle again the Masters class with Dale Howard taking the spoils and overall victory on the Saturday, only for his rival Lee Mitchell to repay the compliment and grab the victory on the Sunday.  Jake Speller had his best ever meeting with third on the Saturday whilst Mathew Meade rode consistent for 4th on the Saturday and 3rd on the Sunday.

Truly masterful is the only way to describe Chris Rose’s performance in the Vet’s class taking every race win on both days, now giving him a stunning 16 wins out of 18 races total.  Darren Griffiths claimed the runners up spot on both days with Jason Gutteridge impressing with a pair of overall 3rds.  Colin Blackwell put in another steady performance and regardless of what the conditions throw at him, he just keeps on going.

The Expert classes were once again packed to the rafters, with an Expert B class on the Sunday which was won by Daniel Lee ahead of Michael Gwilliams.  The Expert A group saw Sean Mason take the number 1 spot on the Saturday with Jack Hodgkinson doing the same on the Sunday.

To say the Saturday was close in the Expert A+ class is an understatement with a three rider tie for points at the end of the day, and just 2 points separating 2nd to 6th.  Putting a Spanner in the works was MX returnee Jody Barnes who claimed the win.  It was suggested that the guys in 2nd to 6th place would need to be separated by a crow bar but as is racing the final race determined it all with Danish racer Kevin Nielson battling his way to the 2nd and the  ahead of David Lamb, who was 3rd.  A final race 6th spot put down Scott Pohlman down in fourth.  Barnes grabbed the overall victory on Sunday by a solitary point ahead of Jack Whitehead who in turn was one point ahead of third placed finished David Lamb.  This was another class with top notch action throughout and you could throw a blanket over the top 10.

All bro’s were watching the pro’s as the four way title battle was again to be unraveled.  The word on the street was that reigning champion Frank Van Homoet was feeling crook after a spill mid week, but you certainly couldn’t tell as he rattled off 3 race wins for the overall Saturday win.   It wasn’t quite as clear cut as it sounds as yet again Blaine Blackwell produced a masterclass of the highest order when it comes to gating and kept the chasing pack of Van Homeot and Bradley Pocock at bay until the later stages of the races.  Pocock would end the Saturday 2nd on the box with Blackwell third and their unfortunate Danish rival Sebastian Kaergaard 4th.  Kaergaard who was chasing hard to the chequers in the final race had his bike cut out on the Dragons back and coming down in an almighty heap separated his shoulder.  Never one to forfeit a point the plucky Dane pushed his bike the 10metres over the line to gain 5th on the line before collapsing to the floor.  Kaergaard as you can imagine didn’t race on Sunday.   Sunday didnt go to plan for Van Homoet though as two punctures whilst in the lead cast him back to 4th overall, with Pocock putting in a tremendous performance for a maximum and the overall win.  Blackwell bagged 2nd place on the Sunday with fantastic performance by Wayne Shimell putting him on the podium for the first time this season.

Again another amazing weekend of the Mini Bike Champs series which heads next to the Fen country of Mildenhall on the 22nd and 23rd of July for rounds 7 and 8 of the series.   For more series and Mini bike event info visit www.minibikechamps.com 

Full Results Round 5

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 117 Harry Lee 72 25 25 22
2 900 Max Pridmore 69 22 22 25
3 19 Ben Johnstone 54 18 20 16
4 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 51 16 15 20
5 800 Robbie Daly 51 20 16 15
6 36 Maddie Banks 43 15 14 14
7 605 Charlie Joyner 40 14 13 13
8 101 Dayton Thompson 36 – 18 18
9 36x Harry Banks 36 12 12 12
10 118 Lacey-May Adams 35 13 11 11

Youth 125cc 9-11

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 288 Leo Vowles 67 22 20 25
2 109 Harry Streeter 67 20 25 22
3 31 Senna Ace Summers 59 25 22 12
4 101 Freddy Hills 53 15 18 20
5 64 Alex Dutton 50 16 16 18
6 2 Jake Speller 49 18 15 16
7 222 Harrison Jepson 41 14 12 15
8 211 Jack Perry 41 13 14 14
9 58 Harris Goddard 38 12 13 13
10 108 Joe Clarke 33 11 11 11

Youth 125cc 12-14

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 62 Louis Dutton 75 25 25 25
2 18 Ewan Goddard 66 22 22 22
3 29 James Lee 56 16 20 20
4 100 Callum Radford 53 20 18 15
5 7 Sam Thomson 50 18 16 16
6 5 Teagan Parnell 45 14 13 18
7 482 Alex Cook 44 15 15 14
8 8 Thomas Spooner 40 13 14 13
9 14 Bradley Mitchell 36 12 12 12

MBC 110’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 43 Piers Skinner 67 25 22 20
2 119 Matthew Pocock 61 20 16 25
3 51 Elliott Gardner 60 13 25 22
4 123 Jack Titterrell 60 22 20 18
5 111 Lloyd Petett 48 18 15 15
6 953 Craig Rose 47 15 18 14
7 199 Harry Titterrell 45 16 13 16
8 779 Oscar Stearn 37 14 14 9
9 36x Joe Courtney 34 11 10 13
10 726 Joel Smee 32 9 11 12
11 57 Sam Matthews 32 12 9 11
12 143 Connor Dennis 32 10 12 10
13 790 Matt Neill 24 8 8 8

MB YX 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 72 Ashley Gorman 72 22 25 25
2 56 Luke Humphrey 59 25 18 16
3 74 Troy Hayward 57 15 20 22
4 602 Scott Joyner 54 20 16 18
5 94 Taylor Hampshire 52 18 14 20
6 131 Daniel Foreman 50 13 22 15
7 282 Simon Vowles 43 16 15 12
8 222 Ted Hartland 40 14 13 13
9 887 Alex Hepher 35 12 12 11
10 427 Jason Gardner 34 11 9 14
11 280 Ben Santos 31 10 11 10
12 228 Mason O’Rourke 28 9 10 9

Masters 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 11 Dale Howard 72 25 22 25
2 14 Lee Mitchell 65 18 25 22
3 82 Jake Speller 62 22 20 20
4 73 Simon Woodfield 54 20 16 18
5 57 Matthew Meade 34 16 18 –

Vets 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 95 Christopher Rose 75 25 25 25
2 13 Darren Griffiths 64 20 22 22
3 777 Jason Gutteridge 60 22 20 18
4 33 Gerald Hodgkinson 56 18 18 20
5 71 Colin Blackwell 47 16 15 16
6 144 Russel Mason 46 15 16 15

Expert B

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 369 Daniel Lee 85 28 28 29
2 411 Michael Gwilliams 84 27 27 30
3 259 Luke Redman 76 26 25 25
4 101 Tom Parker 71 24 21 26
5 426 Ethan Johnson 67 19 20 28
6 122 Bradley Harper 64 17 24 23
7 8 Clyde Thompson 64 20 22 22
8 111 Luke Ingram 59 23 15 21
9 84 Craig Swales 59 25 18 16
10 21 Luke Carter 58 8 26 24
11 31 Jason Nichols 52 12 23 17
12 140 Robert Hellewell 50 18 14 18
13 45 Simon Crowther 49 22 13 14
14 132 Brian Oliver 44 13 16 15
15 184 Jamie Tassell 44 14 17 13
16 79 Graeme Gibson 43 16 – 27
17 941 Hugh Smith 40 21 – 19
18 44 Joe Parker 35 15 – 20
19 19 Matthew Gibson 31 – 19 12
20 17 Abi Witt 31 11 10 10
21 59 Adam Crowther 28 9 11 8
22 90 Cameron Robertshaw 21 – 12 9
23 11 Alex Sutton 17 10 – 7
24 117 Jeff Pike 11 – – 11

Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 299 Sean Mason 146 49 49 48
2 5 Tom Crowder 135 45 45 45
3 13 Cole Howard 134 41 47 46
4 603 Kieran Barter 126 35 44 47
5 39 Jack Hodgkinson 125 43 39 43
6 23 Robert Johnson 120 48 40 32
7 16 Pryce Howard 115 44 29 42
8 216 Marcus Plant 113 34 38 41
9 50 Mark Stanley 113 37 42 34
10 99 Mollie Rabbits 113 39 43 31
11 28 Alex Amery 111 40 35 36
12 63 Callum Gutteridge 107 36 33 38
13 118 Leon Adams 107 33 41 33
14 109 Rhys Streeter 104 32 32 40
15 67 Peter Boyd 101 30 34 37
16 421 Reece Wright 95 – 46 49
17 29 Daniel Johnson 94 29 30 35
18 256 Michael Lyons 90 42 48 –
19 34 Ben Squirrell 90 46 – 44
20 6 Ashley Arrowsmith 76 – 37 39
21 998 Russel Jepson 74 38 36 –
22 32 Steven Rhodes 47 47 – –
23 141 Luke Squirrell 31 31 – –
24 35 Shawn Clarke 31 – 31 –

Expert A+

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 22 Kevin Nielsen 171 55 56 60
2 871 David Lamb 171 54 58 59
3 9 Scott Pohlman 171 58 59 54
4 338 Craig Newton 170 52 60 58
5 54 Jack Whitehead 169 56 57 56
6 291 James Cook 167 59 51 57
7 201 Matthew Chamberlain 166 60 53 53
8 168 Luke Burton 164 57 52 55
9 333 Jesse Hartland 157 50 55 52
10 559 Rick Ford 155 51 54 50
11 247 Matthew Cole 154 53 50 51

Pro’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 1 Frank Van Homoet 75 25 25 25
2 57 Bradley Pocock 62 20 22 20
3 71 Blaine Blackwell 59 22 15 22
4 3 Sebastian Kaergaard 52 16 20 16
5 10 Wayne Shimell 50 14 18 18
6 121 Dominic Foreman 43 15 13 15
7 717 Jody Burton 36 11 12 13
8 18 Andrew Luke 33 12 11 10
9 881 Kris Ayres 32 18 14 –
10 33 Pat Crump 29 13 16 –
11 75 Jody Barnes 27 8 8 11
12 22 Kevin Nielsen 20 2 4 14
13 871 David Lamb 19 1 6 12
14 14 Lewis Gillett 19 9 10 –
15 338 Craig Newton 18 – 9 9
16 12 Craig Powell 18 10 – 8
17 9 Scott Pohlman 16 5 7 4
18 54 Jack Whitehead 14 3 5 6
19 291 James Cook 13 6 – 7
20 201 Matthew Chamberlain 11 7 1 3
21 168 Luke Burton 9 4 – 5
22 333 Jesse Hartland 5 – 3 2
23 559 Rick Ford 2 – 2 –
24 247 Matthew Cole 1 – – 1

Full Results Round 6

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 117 Harry Lee 75 25 25 25
2 800 Robbie Daly 66 22 22 22
3 19 Ben Johnstone 58 20 20 18
4 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 56 18 18 20
5 36 Maddie Banks 48 16 16 16
6 605 Charlie Joyner 45 15 15 15
7 118 Lacey-May Adams 41 13 14 14
8 36x Harry Banks 40 14 13 13

Youth 125cc 9-11

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 31 Senna Ace Summers 75 25 25 25
2 101 Freddy Hills 62 18 22 22
3 288 Leo Vowles 58 20 20 18
4 109 Harry Streeter 57 22 15 20
5 64 Alex Dutton 50 16 18 16
6 2 Jake Speller 46 15 16 15
7 211 Jack Perry 40 14 13 13
8 222 Harrison Jepson 38 13 11 14
9 58 Harris Goddard 37 12 14 11
10 108 Joe Clarke 35 11 12 12

Youth 125cc 12-14

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 62 Louis Dutton 70 25 20 25
2 18 Ewan Goddard 69 22 25 22
3 29 James Lee 62 20 22 20
4 7 Sam Thomson 52 18 16 18
5 5 Teagan Parnell 50 16 18 16
6 100 Callum Radford 44 14 15 15
7 482 Alex Cook 41 15 12 14
8 14 Bradley Mitchell 39 13 14 12
9 8 Thomas Spooner 38 12 13 13
10 53 Scott Clarke 11 – – 11

MBC 110cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 953 Craig Rose 65 25 15 25
2 119 Matthew Pocock 64 20 22 22
3 123 Jack Titterrell 61 18 25 18
4 43 Piers Skinner 55 15 20 20
5 111 Lloyd Petett 49 16 18 15
6 51 Elliott Gardner 47 22 9 16
7 199 Harry Titterrell 43 13 16 14
8 779 Oscar Stearn 41 14 14 13
9 143 Connor Dennis 36 12 13 11
10 726 Joel Smee 33 10 11 12
11 36x Joe Courtney 33 11 12 10
12 57 Sam Matthews 28 9 10 9

MB YX 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 56 Luke Humphrey 69 22 22 25
2 74 Troy Hayward 68 25 25 18
3 72 Ashley Gorman 52 10 20 22
4 427 Jason Gardner 52 16 16 20
5 131 Daniel Foreman 49 15 18 16
6 602 Scott Joyner 48 20 13 15
7 282 Simon Vowles 42 14 14 14
8 222 Ted Hartland 37 13 11 13
9 94 Taylor Hampshire 33 18 15 –
10 280 Ben Santos 33 11 10 12
11 228 Mason O’Rourke 29 9 9 11
12 887 Alex Hepher 24 12 12 –

Masters 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 14 Lee Mitchell 72 25 22 25
2 11 Dale Howard 69 22 25 22
3 57 Matthew Meade 60 20 20 20
4 82 Jake Speller 18 18 – –

Vets 140cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 95 Christopher Rose 75 25 25 25
2 13 Darren Griffiths 64 22 22 20
3 777 Jason Gutteridge 62 20 20 22
4 144 Russel Mason 52 16 18 18
5 71 Colin Blackwell 50 18 16 16

Expert A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 39 Jack Hodgkinson 123 41 41 41
2 6 Ashley Arrowsmith 120 40 40 40
3 216 Marcus Plant 111 39 35 37
4 109 Rhys Streeter 107 35 36 36
5 61 Ashley Goode 104 24 38 42
6 28 Alex Amery 101 31 32 38
7 50 Mark Stanley 92 32 27 33
8 259 Luke Redman 89 26 28 35
9 426 Ethan Johnson 88 33 23 32
10 29 Daniel Johnson 88 28 29 31
11 99 Mollie Rabbits 85 37 18 30
12 998 Russel Jepson 83 30 24 29
13 67 Peter Boyd 83 34 21 28
14 118 Leon Adams 82 27 30 25
15 63 Callum Gutteridge 81 13 34 34
16 116 Joshua French 75 38 37 –
17 79 Graeme Gibson 71 23 26 22
18 122 Bradley Harper 68 19 22 27
19 140 Robert Hellewell 63 20 17 26
20 143 Jasper Lee 60 29 31 –
21 941 Hugh Smith 57 17 16 24
22 119 Robert Baldock 55 22 33 –
23 34 Ben Squirrell 54 15 39 –
24 84 Craig Swales 51 18 12 21
25 45 Simon Crowther 50 11 20 19
26 184 Jamie Tassell 47 16 11 20
27 411 Michael Gwilliams 44 36 8 –
28 132 Brian Oliver 41 14 9 18
29 21 Luke Carter 40 21 19 –
30 421 Reece Wright 39 – – 39
31 187 Sam Clemente 38 – 15 23
32 117 Jeff Pike 26 12 14 –
33 19 Matthew Gibson 13 – 13 –

Expert A+

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 75 Jody Barnes 172 60 55 57
2 54 Jack Whitehead 171 57 58 56
3 871 David Lamb 170 59 56 55
4 559 Rick Ford 168 49 60 59
5 168 Luke Burton 164 53 57 54
6 201 Matthew Chamberlain 161 54 54 53
7 22 Kevin Nielsen 155 52 43 60
8 291 James Cook 154 55 49 50
9 35 Shawn Clarke 149 51 51 47
10 9 Scott Pohlman 148 43 53 52
11 13 Cole Howard 148 47 50 51
12 333 Jesse Hartland 146 56 45 45
13 16 Pryce Howard 142 48 48 46
14 369 Daniel Lee 140 44 47 49
15 5 Tom Crowder 132 45 44 43
16 603 Kieran Barter 128 42 42 44
17 338 Craig Newton 117 – 59 58
18 41 Russell Kilbey 110 58 52 –
19 23 Robert Johnson 98 50 – 48
20 247 Matthew Cole 92 46 46 –

Pro’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 57 Bradley Pocock 75 25 25 25
2 71 Blaine Blackwell 64 20 22 22
3 10 Wayne Shimell 58 18 20 20
4 1 Frank Van Homoet 53 22 16 15
5 717 Jody Burton 49 15 18 16
6 121 Dominic Foreman 34 16 – 18
7 75 Jody Barnes 32 13 10 9
8 12 Craig Powell 31 11 7 13
9 54 Jack Whitehead 30 9 13 8
10 871 David Lamb 30 12 11 7
11 18 Andrew Luke 28 14 – 14
12 559 Rick Ford 27 1 15 11
13 338 Craig Newton 24 – 14 10
14 168 Luke Burton 23 5 12 6
15 201 Matthew Chamberlain 20 6 9 5
16 22 Kevin Nielsen 16 4 – 12
17 41 Russell Kilbey 16 10 6 –
18 9 Scott Pohlman 12 – 8 4
19 291 James Cook 12 7 3 2
20 35 Shawn Clarke 8 3 5 –
21 333 Jesse Hartland 8 8 – –
22 13 Cole Howard 7 – 4 3
23 369 Daniel Lee 2 – 1 1
24 16 Pryce Howard 2 – 2 –
25 23 Robert Johnson 2 2 – –